Scott R Wheaton Foundation Co Regions Bank
Scott R Wheaton Foundation Co Regions Bank is a private foundation, based in Birmingham, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $181K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $9K. Net investment income was $12K.
Scott R Wheaton Foundation Co Regions Bank at a glance
In short: Scott R Wheaton Foundation Co Regions Bank gave $9K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Louisiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $9,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +25.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,800
- -20.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $181,021
- -2.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Louisiana (67% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Scott R Wheaton Foundation Co Regions Bank funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Northshore Humane Society ($3K). Together the top 5 received $9K.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 32 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Scott R Wheaton Foundation Co Regions Bank gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+13%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 146% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2022) to $12K (2021). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $9K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Northshore Humane Society Covington, LA | General Operating | $3,000 |
| City Park Conservancy New Orleans, LA | General Operating | $3,000 |
| Wildlife Center of Southwest Florida Venice, FL | General Operating | $1,000 |
| Rescue Coalition Hanover, PA | General Operating | $1,000 |
| Institute for Justice Arlington, VA | General Operating | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Scott R Wheaton Foundation Co Regions Bank?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $181,021 | $12,126 | $16,860 | $9,000 | 5 | $15,500 | $12,057 | $10,652 |
| 2024 | $185,853 | $62,737 | $16,834 | $9,000 | 4 | $9,000 | $6,147 | $10,587 |
| 2023 | $140,016 | $8,898 | $16,704 | $9,000 | 7 | $9,000 | $2,248 | $8,004 |
| 2022 | $147,889 | $4,273 | $15,760 | $8,000 | 7 | $8,000 | — | $12,759 |
| 2021 | $155,187 | $10,889 | $17,391 | $12,000 | 9 | $12,000 | $6,795 | $9,936 |
| 2020 | $161,675 | $8,623 | $14,705 | $12,000 | 8 | — | $7,088 | $9,212 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Scott R Wheaton Foundation Co Regions Bank reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Scott R Wheaton Foundation Co Regions Bank is led by Mary Wheaton Morse, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mary Wheaton Morse
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve F. Wheaton
V President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gretchen Wheaton
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott R. Wheaton
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Scott R Wheaton Foundation Co Regions Bank
How much does Scott R Wheaton Foundation Co Regions Bank give each year?
Scott R Wheaton Foundation Co Regions Bank gave $9K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $9K across 4 grants.
What is Scott R Wheaton Foundation Co Regions Bank's typical grant size?
Scott R Wheaton Foundation Co Regions Bank's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,800, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Scott R Wheaton Foundation Co Regions Bank give grants?
Scott R Wheaton Foundation Co Regions Bank gives mostly in Louisiana: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (11%) and Pennsylvania (11%).
Does Scott R Wheaton Foundation Co Regions Bank give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Scott R Wheaton Foundation Co Regions Bank's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Scott R Wheaton Foundation Co Regions Bank's largest grantees?
Scott R Wheaton Foundation Co Regions Bank's largest 2025 grantees include The Northshore Humane Society ($3,000), City Park Conservancy ($3,000) and Wildlife Center of Southwest Florida ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Scott R Wheaton Foundation Co Regions Bank?
Scott R Wheaton Foundation Co Regions Bank reported $181K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $16K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $11K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Scott R Wheaton Foundation Co Regions Bank's EIN?
Scott R Wheaton Foundation Co Regions Bank's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-1405288. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 23, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Scott R Wheaton Foundation Co Regions Bank's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Eugenie & Joseph Jones Family Foundation
New Orleans, LA
The Eugenie & Joseph Jones Family Foundation supports a broad range of Louisiana organizations, including schools, arts and cultural groups, nature programs, and nonprofits providing food and human services; nearly all its 2025 grant dollars went to Louisiana. Grants ranged from $200 to $125,000, with a median of $12,500. It accepts requests from organizations beyond a preselected group; applications are due by the 15th of the month before a scheduled meeting.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
52
Total Given
$1.0M
The Greater New Orleans Foundation
New Orleans, LA
The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and other regional priorities across the 13 parishes of Southeast Louisiana. Its stated average grant is about $20,000; its IMPACT grants are invitation-only, while the Foundation encourages nonprofits to share information about their work through a form.
Assets
$513.0M
Grants
623
Total Given
$34.6M
Patrick F Taylor Foundation
New Orleans, LA
The Patrick F. Taylor Foundation primarily funds education, equal opportunity, and free enterprise, with additional support for charitable and humanitarian work, arts and culture, the environment, and community needs. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $425,000, with a median of $8,000; it focuses on Louisiana while also funding work elsewhere, especially in Mississippi. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$45.5M
Grants
109
Total Given
$3.7M
The Azby Fund
New Orleans, LA
The Azby Fund supports civic, historical preservation, environmental, educational, arts, and youth-development work, with most grants going to Louisiana organizations and a small share to Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $250,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$26.1M
Grants
47
Total Given
$1.1M
Baptist Community Ministries
New Orleans, LA
Baptist Community Ministries funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, education, or public safety in Orleans, Jefferson, St. Tammany, St. Bernard, and Plaquemines Parishes, Louisiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, while public Transom Grants start at $50,000 per year and discretionary donations are generally $5,000 or less. It accepts unsolicited requests through these public programs; other grant types are invitation-only.
Assets
$397.5M
Grants
264
Total Given
$10.6M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Alabama
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Scott R Wheaton Foundation Co Regions Bank's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Scott R Wheaton Foundation Co Regions Bank down — hundreds of funders to go?