Scott & White Memorial Hospital
Founded as a Christian ministry of healing, Baylor Scott & White Health (BSWH) promotes the well-being of all individuals, families and communities.
Scott & White Memorial Hospital at a glance
In short: Scott & White Memorial Hospital gave $3.2M across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $403K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,224,995
- -60.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- -38.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $403,124
- -35.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $48,375
- Total assets
- $2,164,061,703
- +23.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Texas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Scott & White Memorial Hospital funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Scott & White Continuing Care Hospital ($1.8M). Together the top 8 received $3.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
55 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 55 (65%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Scott & White Memorial Hospital gives
- Giving fell 59% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3.2M (2025) to $16.0M (2019). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $3.2M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Scott & White Continuing Care Hospital Dallas, TX | Indigent Care | $1,826,110 |
| Baylor Research Institute Dallas, TX | Medical Research | $1,076,635 |
| Bell County Belton, TX | General Support | $200,000 |
| Temple Community Clinic Temple, TX | General Support | $69,250 |
| Greater Killeen Community Clinic Killeen, TX | General Support | $27,500 |
| Ronald McDonald House Charities of Temple Texas Temple, TX | General Support | $10,500 |
| Belton Senior Activity Center Belton, TX | General Support | $8,000 |
| American Heart Association Austin, TX | General Support | $7,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Scott & White Memorial Hospital?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,164,061,703 | $2,023,281,651 | $1,483,537,712 | $3,224,995 | 8 | $12,423,833 |
| 2024 | $1,758,529,111 | $1,794,048,754 | $1,457,542,687 | $8,140,811 | 13 | $789,136 |
| 2023 | $1,707,361,150 | $1,689,894,725 | $1,378,273,525 | $5,596,336 | 11 | $2,303,894 |
| 2022 | $1,828,693,479 | $1,478,367,077 | $1,276,619,292 | $7,886,915 | 11 | $14,140,980 |
| 2021 | $1,905,368,460 | $1,517,421,108 | $1,166,862,736 | $8,210,258 | 12 | $11,368,681 |
| 2020 | $1,871,111,886 | $1,313,055,020 | $1,067,858,609 | $12,705,633 | 10 | $7,048,713 |
| 2019 | $1,781,965,180 | $1,319,073,530 | $1,009,130,548 | $16,004,495 | 11 | $7,112,245 |
About Scott & White Memorial Hospital
Based on IRS filings
Scott & White Memorial Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.2B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $3.2M. Net investment income was $12.4M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Scott & White Memorial Hospital is led by Greg Haralson, President & CEO on every filing since 2024; 11 of 32 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Greg Haralson
President & CEO
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$1.2M (2025)
Delliquadria Ingram-Walker
President - Childrens Hosp & Clinic
Vice President COO - Childrens Hosp & Clinic → President - Childrens Hosp & Clinic, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$247K (2022) → $431K (2025)
William Rogers
Trustee & Chair
Trustee & Vice Chair → Trustee & Chair, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angel Caldera MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill DiGaetano
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald R Grobowsky
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Drayton McLane III
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Kruse
Trustee & Vice Chair
Trustee → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Montgomery MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Morris E Foster
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terry Maness
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Burdett
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tresa McNeal MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Arundhati Rao MD PhD
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dominic Lucia MD
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nelda Trevino
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark English MD
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andra Roth Liemandt
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aval-Na'Ree Green MD
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Muralidhar Jatla MD
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jarvis Parsons
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Candice Gourley
Vice President Operations
Vice President Surgical Services → Vice President Operations, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$253K (2019) → $312K (2025)
Richard Naser Jr.
Vice President Operations
Vice President Operations-Temple Region → Vice President Operations, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$245K (2019) → $350K (2025)
Leslie Gembol
Vice President Cno
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$287K (2020) → $478K (2025)
Scott Snell
Vice President COO
Vice President COO → Interim President & Vice President COO, 2024
Interim President & Vice President COO → Vice President COO, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$273K (2020) → $550K (2025)
Alicia Dawn Boaze
Vice President Cno
Vice President Cno - Childrens Hosp & Clinic → Vice President Cno, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$261K (2022) → $290K (2025)
Christopher Olsen
Vice President CFO
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$342K (2024) → $524K (2025)
Hania Janek
Senior Vice President Clinical Medical Education
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$296K (2023) → $142K (2025)
JoAnne Mengelkamp
Vice President Hrsbs - Central Tx Region
Vice President Hrsbs - Central Texas Region → Vice President Hrsbs - Central Tx Region, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$170K (2024) → $338K (2025)
Mckinley Thomas
Vice President Operations-Clinics
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$314K (2025)
Stephen Sibbitt MD
Senior Vice President CMO
Chief Medical Officer → Senior Vice President CMO, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa L Havens
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (34)
- Former: Louis S Casey Jr. (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Shahin Motakef (2019–2024) — President & CEO
- Former: Chandra Pesaladinne (2022–2024) — Director Cardiovascular Perfusion
- Former: Rajesh Narinesingh (2023–2024)
- Former: Alita Risinger (2019–2023) — Vice President CFO
- Former: Erin Bird MD (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Robin W Watson MD (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Ai Savoir (2023)
- Former: Angela Garza (2023)
- Former: Kenneth R Williams (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Enid Wade (2019–2022) — Former Officer
- Former: James H Mills (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Michael D Reis MD (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Penny Cermak (2019–2022) — Former Officer
- Former: Thomas K Meyer (2019–2022) — Director Operations
- Former: Savany Meach (2022)
- Former: Donald Wesson MD (2019–2021) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Patricia Balz (2020–2021) — Vice President Hr
- Former: Micah Newton (2021) — Resident
- Former: Patricia Meyer (2021) — Director Pharmacy
- Former: Steven Eubank (2021) — Resident
- Former: John Erwin III MD (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: John L Boyd III MD (2019–2020) — Pres-McLane Children's
- Former: Madhava R Beeram MD (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Wayne Fisher (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Kevin Robinson (2020) — Director Onc Pharm Svcs
- Former: Annilyn Donnell (2019) — Vice President Patient Care
- Former: Ellen Hansen (2019) — Cno & Coo-McLane
- Former: Gerald Bryant (2019) — Cno-Memorial
- Former: John P Cunningham JD (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Ravindranath A Kallur (2019) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Robert Garriott (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Ronald W Holder Jr. (2019) — Vice President Operations-Temple Region
- Former: Timothy Bittenbinder MD (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.2M, to Greg Haralson (President/CEO). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Scott & White Memorial Hospital
How much does Scott & White Memorial Hospital give each year?
Scott & White Memorial Hospital gave $3.2M across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $8.1M across 13 grants.
What is Scott & White Memorial Hospital's typical grant size?
Scott & White Memorial Hospital's median grant in 2025 was $48,375, and its average grant was $403,124, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Scott & White Memorial Hospital give grants?
Scott & White Memorial Hospital gives mostly in Texas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Dallas, TX (2 grants), Belton, TX (2 grants) and Temple, TX (2 grants).
Does Scott & White Memorial Hospital give general operating support?
Yes: 75% of Scott & White Memorial Hospital's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are Scott & White Memorial Hospital's largest grantees?
Scott & White Memorial Hospital's largest 2025 grantees include Scott & White Continuing Care Hospital ($1,826,110), Baylor Research Institute ($1,076,635) and Bell County ($200,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 96% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Scott & White Memorial Hospital?
Scott & White Memorial Hospital reported $2.2B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.0B.
What is Scott & White Memorial Hospital?
Scott & White Memorial Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Dallas, TX. It holds $2.2B in total assets as of 2025.
What is Scott & White Memorial Hospital's EIN?
Scott & White Memorial Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-1166904. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Scott & White Memorial Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Scott & White Healthcare Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Foundation primarily supports Baylor Scott & White Health and its affiliated institutions, funding patient care, medical research, education and training, facilities, and community health initiatives in Central Texas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $7.06 million, with a median of about $37,800; it says it generally does not fund or sponsor other organizations except in very limited circumstances.
Assets
$192.0M
Grants
26
Total Given
$17.8M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
E Rhodes and Leona B Carpenter Foundation
Radnor, PA
The foundation funds public charities in graduate theological education, performing arts in Richmond, Asian art, support for LGBTQ persons of faith, and community health nursing in select communities, with grants concentrated in Virginia and also made elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $1 million, with a median of $30,000. It accepts unsolicited written letter applications.
Assets
$251.7M
Grants
310
Total Given
$14.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Scott & White Memorial Hospital's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Scott & White Memorial Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?