Schwarz Family Foundation Inc
Schwarz Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Carmel, Indiana. It made 15 grants totaling $2,457,787 in 2024, including support for organizations in Indiana and Ohio.
Key facts about Schwarz Family Foundation Inc
In short: Schwarz Family Foundation Inc gave $2.5M across 15 grants in 2024 (avg $164K), mostly in Indiana. 47% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 46-4218210
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,457,787
- Grants made (2024)
- 15
- Average grant
- $163,852
- Median grant
- $15,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 47% first-time grantees (7 of 15, 2024)
- Total assets
- $8,044,579
- Primary geography
- Indiana (88% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$8.0M
-11.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.5M
+403.9% YoY
Grant Count
15
+25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$164K
+303.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Schwarz Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $484K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Schwarz Family Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
47%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 7 of 15 grantees (47%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $300K; repeat grants $44K. How we count
Medians: $15K first-time, $13K repeat.
- 40% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 441% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 509% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for a scholarship program and organizations whose missions, as described by the grantees, include early childhood education, tutoring and academic support for students affected by homelessness, vocational training for adults with intellectual disabilities, and youth development.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 15 grants totaling $2,457,787. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $2,000,000, with a median of $15,000. Notable grants included $2,000,000 to Neurosurgical Atlas Inc in Carmel, Indiana; $259,287 to Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges for a scholarship program; $32,500 to St. Mary’s Child Center; and $25,000 to Brightlane Learning.
Ready to take the next step with Schwarz Family Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 88% of grant dollars went to recipients in Indiana, 11% to recipients in Ohio, 1% to recipients in Florida, and 0% to recipients in Texas.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 15 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $296K (2020) to $2.5M (2024). In 2024 it made 15 grants totaling $2.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Neurosurgical Atlas Inc ($2.0M). Together the top 10 received $2.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
58 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 48 grants of 58 (83%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Neurosurgical Atlas Inc Carmel, IN | General | $2,000,000 |
| Ohio Fdn of Independent Colleges Columbus, OH | Schwarz family foundation scholarship program to be administered by Ohio foundation of independent colleges, inc scholarship management resources program | $259,287 |
| St Mary's Child Center Inc Indianapolis, IN | General | $32,500 |
| Chlidren First Inc Sarasota, FL | General | $30,000 |
| Dream Center Indianapolis Inc Indianapolis, IN | General | $30,000 |
| Brightlane Learning Corp Indianapolis, IN | General | $25,000 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Noblesville Noblesville, IN | General | $15,000 |
| Indianapolis Public Schools Education Foundation Inc Indianapolis, IN | General | $15,000 |
| Watch Us Farm Zionsville, IN | General | $11,000 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Boone County Inc Zionsville, IN | General | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,044,579 | $1,870,233 | $2,566,356 | $2,457,787 |
| 2023 | $9,132,197 | $393,260 | $586,859 | $487,750 |
| 2022 | $9,325,796 | $208,599 | $596,674 | $446,000 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8,044,579 | $9,132,197 | $9,325,796 |
| Revenue | $1,870,233 | $393,260 | $208,599 |
| Expenses | $2,566,356 | $586,859 | $596,674 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $2,461,884 | $491,475 | $452,750 |
| Net Investment Income | $764,258 | $297,876 | $101,507 |
| Distributable Amount | $484,096 | $453,432 | $459,241 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Schwarz Family Foundation Inc's 2022 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2022 report compensation.
Officers on the 2022 filing
The latest filing that lists officers: our copy of the 2023–2024 filings list none.
Gaye Schwarz
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jill Schwarz
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Lynn Schwarz
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 10 W Carmel Drive Ste 300, Carmel, IN 46032
Phone: (317) 290-1140
Frequently asked questions about Schwarz Family Foundation Inc
How much does Schwarz Family Foundation Inc give each year?
Schwarz Family Foundation Inc gave $2.5M across 15 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $488K across 12 grants.
What is Schwarz Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Schwarz Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $163,852, across 15 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Schwarz Family Foundation Inc that year got $300K on average.
Where does Schwarz Family Foundation Inc give grants?
Schwarz Family Foundation Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Ohio (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Indianapolis, IN (6 grants) and Zionsville, IN (3 grants).
Does Schwarz Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 93% of Schwarz Family Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (14 of 15) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Schwarz Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Schwarz Family Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Neurosurgical Atlas Inc ($2,000,000), Ohio Fdn of Independent Colleges ($259,287) and St Mary's Child Center Inc ($32,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 93% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Schwarz Family Foundation Inc?
Schwarz Family Foundation Inc reported $8.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.5M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $484K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Schwarz Family Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Schwarz Family Foundation Inc?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Schwarz Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
Schwarz Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4218210. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Schwarz Family Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Schwarz Family Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Schwarz Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial
Carmel, IN
The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$157.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$6.4M
The Brave Heart Foundation Inc
Fishers, IN
The Brave Heart Foundation supports small programs serving underserved people, especially children and families, in education, health and wellness, and grassroots community action, primarily in Indiana. Typical grants are around $5,000, with standard awards capped at that amount; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
167
Total Given
$795K
Healthcare Initiatives Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Healthcare Initiatives Inc funds nonprofit programs advancing human health and well-being, including health education, healthy-lifestyle information, and medical services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Indiana, with some grants reported in other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.9M
Grants
53
Total Given
$665K
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Hamilton County Community Foundation Inc
Fishers, IN
Hamilton County Community Foundation supports nonprofits and charitable causes serving Hamilton County, Indiana, across areas including health, education, parks, and community well-being. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,500 and ranged from $5,432 to $1,103,015. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$129.3M
Grants
169
Total Given
$7.3M
Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation
Indianapolis, IN
The foundation supports affordable housing, democracy, Jewish cultural life, arts, education, basic needs, and economic mobility, primarily in central Indiana and communities where Glick-managed properties are located. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $17.51 million, with a median of $2,500; current grants are by invitation only, so it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$298.1M
Grants
210
Total Given
$21.3M
Hoover Family Foundation
Indianapolis, IN
The Hoover Family Foundation funds direct-service nonprofit programs in social services, mental health, and enriched education that promote self-sufficiency and improve quality of life, mainly in the Indianapolis and Portland metropolitan areas. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,500, with a median of $8,000. Its guidelines invite applications and say giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
75
Total Given
$581K
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
Provide a world-class athletics and academic experience for student-athletes that fosters lifelong well-being.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
More Funders in Indiana
Schwarz Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?