SC & St Butler Charitable Trust
SC & St Butler Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Atkinson, NH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $100K. Net investment income was $412K.
SC & St Butler Charitable Trust at a glance
In short: SC & St Butler Charitable Trust gave $100K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $25K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $100,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- Average grant
- $25,000
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $2,898,117
- +12.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (50% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who SC & St Butler Charitable Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Presidents and Fellows of Harvard College for Harvard Law School ($25K). Together the top 4 received $100K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 15 (47%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How SC & St Butler Charitable Trust gives
- Giving grew 54% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 51% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $65K (2021) to $766K (2022). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $100K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Presidents and Fellows of Harvard College for Harvard Law School Cambridge, MA | Donation | $25,000 |
| Presidents and Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MA | Donation | $25,000 |
| The Culver Educational Foundation Culver, IN | Donation | $25,000 |
| Vassar College Poughkeepsie, NY | Donation | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with SC & St Butler Charitable Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,898,117 | $448,054 | $136,458 | $100,000 | 4 | $100,000 | $411,596 | $195,301 |
| 2023 | $2,586,521 | $965,912 | $1,649 | — | — | — | $964,263 | $154,101 |
| 2022 | $1,622,258 | $28,652 | $784,881 | $766,459 | 7 | $784,881 | $61,176 | $166,383 |
| 2021 | $1,654,948 | $45,568 | $65,030 | $65,000 | 2 | $65,030 | $1,304,688 | $163,858 |
| 2020 | $415,260 | $40,622 | $100,030 | $100,000 | 2 | — | $136,037 | $144,654 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, SC & St Butler Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $195K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
SC & St Butler Charitable Trust is led by Samuel C. Butler Jr., Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Samuel C. Butler Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Sally T. Butler (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about SC & St Butler Charitable Trust
How much does SC & St Butler Charitable Trust give each year?
SC & St Butler Charitable Trust gave $100K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is SC & St Butler Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
SC & St Butler Charitable Trust's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $25,000, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does SC & St Butler Charitable Trust give grants?
SC & St Butler Charitable Trust gives mostly in Massachusetts: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Indiana (25%) and New York (25%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cambridge, MA (2 grants).
Does SC & St Butler Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on SC & St Butler Charitable Trust's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (4 grants).
How large is SC & St Butler Charitable Trust?
SC & St Butler Charitable Trust reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $100K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $195K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is SC & St Butler Charitable Trust's EIN?
SC & St Butler Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6870361. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 22, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 6, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in New Hampshire
New Hampshire Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in SC & St Butler Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Hampshire
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
Concord, NH
The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits and students in New Hampshire across areas including health, education, housing, the environment, arts and civic life. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, while its Responsive Grants offer eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; applications are accepted through that program on a rolling basis.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
949
Total Given
$59.7M
For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST)
Manchester, NH
FIRST funds youth robotics and STEM programs, primarily through support for regional FIRST organizations and team grants for costs such as registration, equipment, travel, and events. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,404,497, with a median of $10,550; its programs and grantmaking reach the U.S. and internationally, though some opportunities are location-restricted. The profile describes specific sponsor-funded team grant opportunities and application processes but does not state whether FIRST accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
847
Total Given
$21.8M
Alexander and Linda Milley Foundation
Rye, NH
Assets
$11.1M
Grants
194
Total Given
$350K
More similar funders
More Funders in New Hampshire
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from SC & St Butler Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
SC & St Butler Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?