Sawyer Kensington Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Kensington, NH EIN: 26-1290738

Sawyer Kensington Trust is a private foundation, based in Kensington, NH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $95K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $101K.

Sawyer Kensington Trust at a glance

In short: Sawyer Kensington Trust gave $101K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $101K), mostly in New Hampshire. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$100,874
+12.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$100,874
+12.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$100,874
Total assets
$95,048
-16.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
New Hampshire (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Sawyer Kensington Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Town of Kensington: $101KTown of Kensington$101K

The largest 2025 recipient was Town of Kensington ($101K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K4$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Kensington

How Sawyer Kensington Trust gives

  • Giving grew 36% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $51K (2020) to $101K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $101K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Town of Kensington Kensington, NHField and turf cleaning and maintenance and pavilion and concession lighting and maintenance$100,874
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Sawyer Kensington Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying Distributions
2025$95,048$96,288$114,844$100,8741$100,874
2024$113,604$75,970$103,097$89,8191$89,819
2023$140,731$71,054$92,737$79,3651$79,365
2022$162,414$78,225$85,110$74,3991$74,399
2021$169,299$82,263$80,195$68,7111$68,711
2020$167,231$37,503$58,783$51,1191—
2019$188,511$75,822$87,913$77,2281—

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Sawyer Kensington Trust's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bruce Cilley

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donna Carter

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Glenn Greenwood

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Del Sesto

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janet Bunnell

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Heather Mercadante (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Dave Macek (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Holly McCann (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Sawyer Kensington Trust

How much does Sawyer Kensington Trust give each year?

Sawyer Kensington Trust gave $101K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $90K across 1 grant.

How large is Sawyer Kensington Trust?

Sawyer Kensington Trust reported $95K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $96K.

Where does Sawyer Kensington Trust operate?

Sawyer Kensington Trust has awarded grants in New Hampshire.

What is Sawyer Kensington Trust's EIN?

Sawyer Kensington Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1290738. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 6, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 19, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Sawyer Kensington Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in New Hampshire

New Hampshire Charitable Foundation

Concord, NH

The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits and students in New Hampshire across areas including health, education, housing, the environment, arts and civic life. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, while its Responsive Grants offer eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; applications are accepted through that program on a rolling basis.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

949

Total Given

$59.7M

For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST)

Manchester, NH

FIRST funds youth robotics and STEM programs, primarily through support for regional FIRST organizations and team grants for costs such as registration, equipment, travel, and events. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,404,497, with a median of $10,550; its programs and grantmaking reach the U.S. and internationally, though some opportunities are location-restricted. The profile describes specific sponsor-funded team grant opportunities and application processes but does not state whether FIRST accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$73.0M

Grants

847

Total Given

$21.8M

Mascoma Bank Foundation

Lebanon, NH

The foundation supports education, social services, arts, and healthcare, among other community needs, for organizations within Mascoma Bank’s lending area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; funding went mainly to organizations in Vermont, New Hampshire, and Maine. It accepts applications through the Mascoma Bank website and considers them quarterly.

Assets

$7.2M

Grants

35

Total Given

$499K

Alexander and Linda Milley Foundation

Rye, NH

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$11.1M

Grants

194

Total Given

$350K

The Robert and Joyce Oberkotter Family

Newport, NH

The Robert and Joyce Oberkotter Family funds scholarships for eligible high school seniors pursuing post-secondary education and school programs that support extracurricular activities and underfunded areas such as music, art, and athletics. Recent grants ranged from $4,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,000; giving is concentrated in New Hampshire, with additional support in Vermont and Rhode Island. Scholarship application instructions are published on its website; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2M

Grants

189

Total Given

$810K

Emily Landecker Foundation Inc

Hanover, NH

The Emily Landecker Foundation supports charitable, educational, environmental, agricultural, transportation, and community-service organizations, primarily in New Hampshire’s and Vermont’s Upper Connecticut River Valley. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $1.6 million, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$37.2M

Grants

113

Total Given

$4.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in New Hampshire

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Sawyer Kensington Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Sawyer Kensington Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?