Sawnee Electric Membership
Charitable disbursements
Key facts about Sawnee Electric Membership
In short: Sawnee Electric Membership gave $222K across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Georgia. 41% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 65-1166584
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $221,800
- Grants made (2025)
- 17
- Average grant
- $13,047
- Median grant
- $11,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 41% first-time grantees (7 of 17, 2025)
- Total assets
- $753,022
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$753K
+19.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$222K
+162.4% YoY
Grant Count
17
+112.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$13K
+23.5% YoY
Is Sawnee Electric Membership open to new grantees?
41%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 17 grantees (41%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $15K; repeat grants $12K. How we count
Medians: $13K first-time, $11K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
About Sawnee Electric Membership
Based on IRS filings
Sawnee Electric Membership is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Cumming, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $753K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 17 grants totaling $222K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Sawnee Electric Membership?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 17 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
44 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| GEORGIA MOUNTAIN FOOD BANK INC Gainesville, GA | — | $25,000 |
| UNSEEN HAND MINISTRIES INC Cumming, GA | — | $25,000 |
| DAWSON COMMUNITY FOOD BANK INC Dawsonville, GA | — | $22,000 |
| THERE'S HOPE FOR THE HUNGRY INC Cumming, GA | — | $17,500 |
| MUST MINISTRIES INC Marietta, GA | — | $15,000 |
| THE PLACE OF FORSYTH COUNTY INC Cumming, GA | — | $15,000 |
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BAPTIST Lawrenceville, GA | — | $13,000 |
| SENIOR SERVICES OF NORTH FULTON Alpharetta, GA | — | $12,500 |
| FILL MINISTRIES INC Cumming, GA | — | $11,000 |
| GWINNETT TECH FOUNDATION INC Lawrenceville, GA | — | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $753,022 | $628,709 | $443,948 |
| Revenue | $608,638 | $532,905 | $307,640 |
| Expenses | $484,325 | $348,144 | $299,531 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 31, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 22, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 3, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 10, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sawnee Electric Membership is led by Sylvia Lundberg, Chairman since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sylvia Lundberg
Chairman
Secretary → Vice Chairman, 2022
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Henry Zuckerman
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lacelle W. Doss
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mechelle Needham
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ruby Coleman
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Virginia Tibbetts
Director
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Richards
Director
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Pelfrey
Vice Chairman
Chairman → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Vice Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Evonda Mathis
Secretary
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2022
Chairman → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Adrian Flack (2021–2024) — Director - F
- Former: Dennis Anderson (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Ed J. Ledbetter (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Sawnee Electric Membership
How much does Sawnee Electric Membership give each year?
Sawnee Electric Membership gave $222K across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $85K across 8 grants.
What is Sawnee Electric Membership's typical grant size?
Sawnee Electric Membership's median grant in 2025 was $11,000, and its average grant was $13,047, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Sawnee Electric Membership that year got $15K on average.
Where does Sawnee Electric Membership give grants?
Sawnee Electric Membership gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cumming, GA (7 grants), Dawsonville, GA (2 grants), Lawrenceville, GA (2 grants) and Alpharetta, GA (2 grants).
Who are Sawnee Electric Membership's largest grantees?
Sawnee Electric Membership's largest 2025 grantees include Georgia Mountain Food Bank Inc ($25,000), Unseen Hand Ministries Inc ($25,000) and Dawson Community Food Bank Inc ($22,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 32% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Sawnee Electric Membership?
Sawnee Electric Membership reported $753K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $609K.
What is Sawnee Electric Membership?
Sawnee Electric Membership is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Cumming, GA. It holds $753K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Sawnee Electric Membership's EIN?
Sawnee Electric Membership's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-1166584. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Sawnee Electric Membership by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sawnee Electric Membership's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Assurant Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Assurant Foundation funds housing security and disaster resilience, access to resources and opportunities, and future leadership, including affordable housing, food security, education, and environmental sustainability. It supports organizations across the United States and globally where Assurant operates; in 2024, grants ranged from $1 to $416,914, with a median of $104. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$11.6M
Grants
1,710
Total Given
$4.0M
The Community Foundation for Greater
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs for youth, including academic support, health and wellness, leadership, and life and workforce readiness, across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,038 to $3,925,801, with a median of $46,388. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.8M
Grants
357
Total Given
$45.7M
Inspire Brands Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.
Assets
$14.3M
Grants
306
Total Given
$11.0M
More Funders in Georgia
Sawnee Electric Membership down — hundreds of funders to go?