Save the Children Action Network
As the political advocacy arm of save the children, scan is building bipartisan support to make sure every child has a strong start in life.
Key facts about Save the Children Action Network
- EIN
- 46-5465189
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Total assets
- $4,297,456
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$4.3M
+21.3% YoY
Revenue
$7.8M
+2.3% YoY
Net Investment Income
$57K
+111.9% YoY
Expenses
$7.7M
+2.7% YoY
How Save the Children Action Network gives
- Giving fell 55% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Save the Children Action Network
Based on IRS filings
Save the Children Action Network is a nonprofit organization focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $57K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Save the Children Action Network?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2021) to $706K (2022). In 2023 it made 4 grants totaling $118K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 14 (71%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,297,456 | $3,541,448 | $2,233,768 |
| Revenue | $7,782,368 | $7,604,181 | $6,291,287 |
| Expenses | $7,652,708 | $7,448,120 | $6,385,468 |
| Net Investment Income | $57,147 | $26,973 | $-28,970 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Save the Children Action Network is led by Christina Gleason, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 8 of 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Christina Gleason
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
19.8 hrs/week
$170K (2021) → $0 (2024)
Janti Soeripto
Board Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diana Onken
Senior Managing Director & Campaigns
Director & Mobilization → Senior Managing Director & Campaigns, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$93K (2019) → $158K (2024)
Savannah Fox
Managing Director & Campaigns
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$148K (2023) → $151K (2024)
Courtney Mott
Senior Director & Heartland Region
Senior Director & Heartland → Senior Director & Heartland Region, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$109K (2023) → $110K (2024)
Kimberly Robson
Chief Operating Officer
Senior Director & Mobilization → COO, 2021
COO → Chief Operating Officer, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$177K (2019) → $237K (2024)
Sarah Weissmann
Senior Advisor & National Campaigns
Senior Advisor & Campaigns → Senior Advisor & National Campaigns, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$104K (2023) → $112K (2024)
Annalise Romoser
Senior Advisor, Partnerships & Family Engagement
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$113K (2024)
Jennifer Connolly
Senior Advisor & Resource Development
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$110K (2024)
Romain Coetmellec
Senior Advisor & Digital Campaigns
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$122K (2024)
Austin Hearst
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eid Natour
Former Treasurer
Treasurer → Former Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Elizabeth A. Zorio
Former Secretary
Secretary → Former Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Mark K. Shriver
Former President
President → Former President, 2021
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Thomas Miller
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tanya Baskin
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Danita Ostling
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Carey
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cynthia Nava
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Kohomban
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas Groneman
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
19.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: John Girardi (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Catherine Oppenheimer (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Nick Groneman (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Courtney Nields (2023) — Director & Community Engagement
- Former: Lindsay Hanson (2023) — Senior Director & Eastern
- Former: Dawn M. Sweeney (2019–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Michael McGavick (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas Murphy (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Matthew Ruesch (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Parita Shah (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Ciaramitaro (2019–2020) — Senior Director, Pol & Public Affairs
- Former: Stephen Carey (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Edward Stierli (2020) — Director & State Campaigns
- Former: Roy Chrobocinski (2020) — Director & Federal Govt Relations
- Former: Brendan Daly (2019) — Senior Director Committee
- Former: Carolyn Miles (2019) — Board Chair
- Former: Judith Jerald (2019) — Senior Advisor
- Former: Kelli Clark (2019) — Former Treasurer
- Former: Philip H. Geier Jr. (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $237K, to Kimberly Robson (Chief Operating Officer). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Save the Children Action Network
How large is Save the Children Action Network?
Save the Children Action Network reported $4.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $7.8M.
What is Save the Children Action Network?
Save the Children Action Network is a nonprofit organization focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in Washington, DC. It holds $4.3M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Save the Children Action Network operate?
Save the Children Action Network has awarded grants in Colorado, District of Columbia, Louisiana, New Mexico, Washington.
What is Save the Children Action Network's EIN?
Save the Children Action Network's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-5465189. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Save the Children Action Network by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Save the Children Action Network's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Sixteen Thirty Fund
Washington, DC
SIXTEEN THIRTY FUND supports social-change projects focused on areas including racial justice, voting access, health care, climate, and democracy, with work across the United States. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,700 to $27.85 million, with a median of $115,000. It generally requires a written application, but the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$106.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$236.4M
Tides Advocacy
West Hollywood, CA
Tides Advocacy funds social justice, environmental protection, and democracy work, including advocacy and political activity. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $3.45 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across the United States, with the largest shares in Delaware, D.C., New York, California, and Michigan. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$39.4M
Grants
192
Total Given
$29.5M
Climate Equity Action Fund
Washington, DC
The Climate Equity Action Fund supports community-based groups advancing climate and clean-energy policies through organizing, advocacy, civic participation, research, communications, and technical assistance, with selective support for electing clean-energy champions. It works in 14 states, including Arizona, Florida, Georgia, Michigan, and Pennsylvania; its 2024 grants ranged from $20,000 to $285,000, with a $90,000 median. It typically does not accept unsolicited requests, and most funding is by invitation.
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
93
Total Given
$9.4M
North Fund
Washington, DC
North Fund supports U.S. work in civil rights and advocacy, health equity, education, economic opportunity, voting rights, and technology and innovation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $5.7 million, with a median of $200,000. It evaluates applications, but the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$50.5M
Grants
70
Total Given
$34.0M
State Power Action Fund
Youngstown, OH
State Power Action Fund supports racial, economic, and social justice work aimed at reducing poverty and disparities, including community organizing, advocacy, public education, and fiscally sponsored projects. In 2024, its 21 grants ranged from $8,775 to $70,000, with a median of $20,000, supporting organizations in several states, especially Florida, Ohio, Tennessee, and North Carolina. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
21
Total Given
$459K
Instructional Telecommunications Foundation Inc
Englewood, CO
Instructional Telecommunications funds 501(c)(3) and 501(c)(4) organizations working on multiracial democracy and power building, movement infrastructure, and telecom justice, with a national U.S. focus and special interest in the South. In 2025, grants ranged from $12,000 to $225,000, with a median of $50,000. Strategic grants are invitation-only; the Vision Prize is currently open.
Assets
$38.0M
Grants
41
Total Given
$2.4M
Children's Funding Accelerator Inc
Washington, DC
Children's Funding Accelerator, inc. (CFA) helps communities translate voter support for early childhood development into dedicated and sustained public investments.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
6
Total Given
$446K
The Heising-Simons Action Fund
Los Altos, CA
The Heising-Simons Action Fund supports policy and legislative advocacy on climate and clean energy, education, human rights, civic engagement, and democracy, in California and elsewhere. In 2024, grants ranged from $20,000 to $645,000, with a median of $200,000. No application method or deadline is stated, so whether it accepts unsolicited requests is unclear.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
73
Total Given
$16.2M
Grove Action Fund
Los Altos, CA
Grove Action Fund supports grassroots groups, leaders, and progressive regional and national organizations working on reproductive health and justice, immigrant rights, safety-net services, civic engagement, and Black power building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $525,000, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several states and Washington, DC, especially New Mexico, DC, Arizona, California, and New York. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$16.7M
Grants
34
Total Given
$4.2M
Hunger Free Colorado
Denver, CO
Hunger Free Colorado funds Colorado organizations working to reduce hunger, including SNAP outreach, food access, community-led anti-hunger efforts and food-system advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,302 to $259,941, with a median of $18,935; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
36
Total Given
$1.4M
Alliance for Early Success Fka Birth to Five Policy Alliance
Washington, DC
The Alliance funds state early-childhood policy advocacy for children from birth through age eight, along with national organizations and experts that support state-level advocacy and technical assistance. It gives in all 50 states and Washington, DC; 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $600,000, with a median of $75,000. State advocacy and responsive-support grants are by invitation only, so unsolicited requests are not accepted.
Assets
$26.4M
Grants
119
Total Given
$11.3M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Save the Children Action Network down — hundreds of funders to go?