Sarkisian Foundation
The Sarkisian Foundation is a private foundation located in Northfield, Illinois. In its 2025 filing, it reported 13 grants totaling $67,001 to organizations including Armenian religious and cultural organizations, charities, and educational and medical institutions.
Sarkisian Foundation at a glance
In short: Sarkisian Foundation gave $67K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), top state New Jersey. 8% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $67,001
- +28.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 13
- +8.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,154
- +18.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Total assets
- $720,880
- +1.5% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 8% first-time grantees (1 of 13, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (31% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Sarkisian Foundation
- How to Apply
-
The filing says to submit materials in writing to Ralph Sarkisian. It lists no restrictions on awards and says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
- Review Cycle
- None listed.
- Deadline
- None listed.
- Contact
Application contact: Ralph Sarkisian
Mailing address: 668 Sunset Ridge Road, Northfield, IL 60093
Phone: (239) 692-8903
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Sarkisian Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Armenian Diocese of America ($20K). Together the top 10 received $64K.
Grant Size Distribution
69 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 69 grants of 69 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing reports that grant dollars went to recipients in New Jersey (31%), New York (30%), Illinois (21%), California (8%), and Colorado (5%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Sarkisian Foundation open to new grantees?
8%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 13 grantees (8%) were first-time recipients. With only 13 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 85% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+16%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 192% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2023) to $87K (2020). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $67K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Armenian Diocese of America New York, NY | General Funds | $20,000 |
| Amaa Paramus, NJ | General Funds | $12,000 |
| Make a Wish Foundation of Illinois Chicago, IL | General Funds | $12,000 |
| Holy Cross Armenian Church Union City, NJ | General Funds | $5,000 |
| Compassion International Colorado Springs, CO | General Funds | $3,501 |
| Mercy Center Asbury Park, NJ | General Funds | $3,000 |
| Armenia Fund Glendale, CA | General Funds | $2,500 |
| Armenian Museum Glendale, CA | General Funds | $2,000 |
| Mission Aviation Fellowship Nampa, ID | General Fundsgeneral Funds | $2,000 |
| Lurie Childrens Hospital Chicago, IL | General Purpose | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Sarkisian Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $720,880 | $85,050 | $68,783 | $67,001 | 13 | $67,899 | $59,195 | $35,365 |
| 2024 | $710,324 | $95,320 | $53,832 | $52,157 | 12 | $53,032 | $69,505 | $34,176 |
| 2023 | $676,695 | $38,635 | $41,747 | $39,857 | 13 | $40,809 | $13,209 | $32,522 |
| 2022 | $686,833 | $2,015 | $60,764 | $57,918 | 12 | $57,918 | $9,632 | $33,594 |
| 2021 | $792,690 | $189,607 | $88,529 | $83,850 | 19 | $83,850 | $109,603 | $34,961 |
| 2020 | $622,947 | $110,042 | $89,732 | $86,638 | 19 | — | $56,948 | $29,578 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sarkisian Foundation reported a distributable amount of $35K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations whose work spans different areas. Mercy Center, a 2025 grantee, describes its mission as empowering, enriching, and educating people facing socioeconomic challenges, with a special emphasis on women and children. St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital, also a 2025 grantee, describes its mission as advancing cures and prevention for pediatric catastrophic diseases through research and treatment.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave $67,001 through 13 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $2,500. Listed recipients included the Armenian Diocese of America ($20,000), AMAA ($12,000), Make-A-Wish Foundation of Illinois ($12,000), Holy Cross Armenian Church ($5,000), and Compassion International ($3,501). Mercy Center received $3,000, and St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital received $1,000. The filing lists the purposes of these grants as general funds, general purpose, or—where specified—does not provide a separate purpose in the available information.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Ralph Sarkisian as president, Mike Noble as vice president, and John Hayes as secretary.
Sarkisian Foundation is led by Ralph Sarkisian, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ralph Sarkisian
President
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Hayes
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mike Noble
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Sarkisian Foundation
How much does Sarkisian Foundation give each year?
Sarkisian Foundation gave $67K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $52K across 12 grants.
What is Sarkisian Foundation's typical grant size?
Sarkisian Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $5,154, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Sarkisian Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does Sarkisian Foundation give grants?
Sarkisian Foundation's top state is New Jersey, with 31% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (30%) and Illinois (21%). The most frequent recipient cities were Glendale, CA (3 grants) and Chicago, IL (2 grants).
Does Sarkisian Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Sarkisian Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (13 of 13) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Sarkisian Foundation's largest grantees?
Sarkisian Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Armenian Diocese of America ($20,000), Amaa ($12,000) and Make a Wish Foundation of Illinois ($12,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Sarkisian Foundation?
Sarkisian Foundation reported $721K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $68K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $35K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Sarkisian Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations whose work spans different areas. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Sarkisian Foundation?
The filing says to submit materials in writing to Ralph Sarkisian. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Sarkisian Foundation's EIN?
Sarkisian Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3983247. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 2, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sarkisian Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Global Impact
Washington, DC
Global Impact funds a broad range of charitable and social-impact work, including global causes, social welfare, equity, refugee assistance, and nonprofit programs. In 2025, it reported 266 grants, with a median of $75,000 and awards ranging from $6,808 to $5.85 million; grants went mainly to U.S. organizations, especially in DC, California, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$283.6M
Grants
266
Total Given
$48.2M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Sarkisian Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/sarkisian-foundation-morg_880a59be279f4e5c84d493841c4d1cd6
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_203983247_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Sarkisian Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/sarkisian-foundation-morg_880a59be279f4e5c84d493841c4d1cd6},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Sarkisian Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Sarkisian Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?