Sarah Mullenbach Memorial Fdtn logo

Sarah Mullenbach Memorial Fdtn

Private foundation · Grantmaker Onalaska, WI EIN: 20-2277368 Website

The Sarah Mullenbach Memorial Fdtn is a private foundation based in Onalaska, Wisconsin. Its 2025 filing reports direct charitable activity providing university and educational scholarships, alongside grants for scholarship, music education, community, youth activities, and education.

Key facts about Sarah Mullenbach Memorial Fdtn

In short: Sarah Mullenbach Memorial Fdtn gave $15K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
20-2277368
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$14,680
Grants made (2025)
10
Average grant
$1,468
Median grant
$840
Total assets
$258,418
Primary geography
Wisconsin (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The filing lists a Foundation Application Form and identifies La Crosse Area Applicants as the restriction. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$258K

+11.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$15K

-22.2% YoY

Grant Count

10

+42.9% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$1K

-45.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sarah Mullenbach Memorial Fdtn reported a distributable amount of $17K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Sarah Mullenbach Memorial Fdtn gives

  • Giving fell 23% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s 2025 filing describes its direct charitable activity as providing “University & Educational Scholorships.” Its listed 2025 grants also include support for community and youth activities, music education, and education.

The University of Wisconsin–La Crosse Alumni and Friends Foundation, a 2025 grantee, says its mission is to build lifelong relationships and raise private support to advance the university’s mission. The Holmen Area Community Center says it works to sustain a welcoming community center connecting all generations. Family and Children’s Center says it serves children, families, and individuals through services intended to strengthen families and promote individual well-being.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation gave $14,680 through 10 grants. Grants ranged from $300 to $4,000, with a median grant of $840. Notable awards included $4,000 to the University of Wisconsin–La Crosse for a scholarship, $3,000 to Brown University for a scholarship, and $3,000 to UW Wisconsin for music education. Other grants included $1,200 to Holmen Area Community Center for community purposes and $1,000 to Onalaska Parks Rec Youth for community purposes.

Review Cycle

, with awards restricted to La Crosse Area Applicants.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Sarah Mullenbach Memorial Fdtn?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 filing lists 80% of grant dollars going to recipients in Wisconsin and 20% to recipients in Rhode Island. The filing’s stated award restriction is La Crosse Area Applicants.

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

Cities

La CrosseHolmenOnalaskaMadisonMinneapolisEau ClaireNew HavenNorthfieldOmahaPhiladelphiaProvidenceWest SalemWestbyWinona

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K9 grants2019 9 grants2020 9 grants2021 11 grants2022 8 grants2023 7 grants2024 10 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2025) to $24K (2020). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $15K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

Brown University: $3KBrown University$3KUW Wisconsin: $3KUW Wisconsin$3KHolmen Area Community Center: $1KHolmen Area Community Center$1KOnalaska Parks Rec Youth: $1KOnalaska Parks Rec Youth$1KNorth Presbytarian Church: $680North Presbytarian Church$680Holmen High School: $500Holmen High School$500Chileda: $500Chileda$500Family and Childrens Center: $500Family and Childrens Center$500St Patricks Church: $300St Patricks Church$300

The largest 2025 recipient was Brown University ($3K). Together the top 9 received $11K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($4,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

45 grants across all recorded years

45<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 45 grants of 45 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$4,000
Brown University Providence, RIScholarship$3,000
UW Wisconsin Madison, WIMusic Educational$3,000
Holmen Area Community Center Holmen, WICommunity$1,200
Onalaska Parks Rec Youth Onalaska, WICommunity$1,000
North Presbytarian Church Onalaska, WIYouth Activity$680
Holmen High School Holmen, WISenior Send OffActivities Dept$500
Chileda La Crosse, WICommunity$500
Family and Childrens Center La Crosse, WICommunity$500
St Patricks Church Onalaska, WIEducation$300

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $258,418 $17,876 $15,540 $14,680 (10 grants)
2024 $232,478 $17,724 $19,690 $18,860 (7 grants)
2023 $218,269 $13,588 $23,746 $22,895 (8 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$10K$20K$30K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$258,418$232,478$218,269
Revenue$17,876$17,724$13,588
Expenses$15,540$19,690$23,746
Qualifying Distributions$14,680$18,860$22,895
Net Investment Income$17,114$16,003$13,042
Distributable Amount$17,438$16,255$14,526

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 30, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 28, 2022)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 1, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Cecilia Mullenbach as TreasurerSecretary, Daniel Mullenbach as President, and Jared Mullenbach as Vice President.

Sarah Mullenbach Memorial Fdtn is led by Daniel Mullenbach OFFCIER, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Daniel Mullenbach OFFCIER

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cecilia Mullenbach OFFICER

    Treasurersecretary

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jared Mullenbach OFFICER

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Cecilia Mullenbach (2019) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Daniel Mullenbach (2019) — President
  • Former: Jared Mullenbach (2019) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Cecilia Mullenbach
Mailing address: 2506 Cedar Creek Lane, Onalaska, WI 54650
Phone: (608) 385-0940
Website: https://www.sarahmullenbach.comfoundation

Frequently asked questions about Sarah Mullenbach Memorial Fdtn

How much does Sarah Mullenbach Memorial Fdtn give each year?

Sarah Mullenbach Memorial Fdtn gave $15K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $19K across 7 grants.

What is Sarah Mullenbach Memorial Fdtn's typical grant size?

Sarah Mullenbach Memorial Fdtn's median grant in 2025 was $840, and its average grant was $1,468, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Sarah Mullenbach Memorial Fdtn give grants?

Sarah Mullenbach Memorial Fdtn gives mostly in Wisconsin: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Rhode Island (20%). The most frequent recipient cities were Onalaska, WI (3 grants), Holmen, WI (2 grants) and La Crosse, WI (2 grants).

Does Sarah Mullenbach Memorial Fdtn give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Sarah Mullenbach Memorial Fdtn's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community" (4 grants).

Who are Sarah Mullenbach Memorial Fdtn's largest grantees?

Sarah Mullenbach Memorial Fdtn's largest 2025 grantees include Brown University ($3,000), UW Wisconsin ($3,000) and Holmen Area Community Center ($1,200), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($4,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Sarah Mullenbach Memorial Fdtn?

Sarah Mullenbach Memorial Fdtn reported $258K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $17K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Sarah Mullenbach Memorial Fdtn fund?

The foundation’s 2025 filing describes its direct charitable activity as providing “University & Educational Scholorships.” Its listed 2025 grants also include support for community and youth activities, music education, and education. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Sarah Mullenbach Memorial Fdtn?

The filing lists a Foundation Application Form and identifies La Crosse Area Applicants as the restriction. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Sarah Mullenbach Memorial Fdtn's EIN?

Sarah Mullenbach Memorial Fdtn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2277368. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Sarah Mullenbach Memorial Fdtn by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Sarah Mullenbach Memorial Fdtn's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Bingham Family Charitable Trust

Eagan, MN

Education

Assets

$3.4M

Grants

8

Total Given

$204K

Donald & Pauline Speich Educ Tr

Eagan, MN

The Donald & Pauline Speich Education Trust funds scholarships for Greenwood High School graduates attending a college, university, or technical school, with most recent grants going to recipients in Wisconsin. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,092 to $27,164, with a median of $6,942; applications are submitted in writing through the Greenwood High School principal, so requests are not open to the general public.

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

10

Total Given

$86K

Grant Thornton Foundation

Chicago, IL

In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$224K

Grants

10

Total Given

$181K

Culver's Foundation Inc

Prairie Du Sac, WI

The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.1M

Grants

83

Total Given

$1.3M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Edwin Lucille Eggen Scholarship FD

Milwaukee, WI

The Edwin Lucille Eggen Scholarship Fund supports scholarships, including awards for academically able graduates of Memorial High School in Eau Claire who demonstrate financial need. Recent giving totaled about $83,000 across 20 grants, with awards ranging from $866 to $21,201; most funding went to Wisconsin, with some grants in nearby states. It accepts applications from eligible Memorial High School graduates through the school’s scholarship coordinator using a written form.

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

20

Total Given

$83K

Tobola Educational Trust

Eagan, MN

The trust funds scholarships for graduates of Cadott High School in Cadott, Wisconsin, with most of its giving going to Wisconsin colleges and some grants elsewhere. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $17,392, with a median of $2,397. It does not describe its giving as limited to preselected organizations; applicants must contact the high school principal and submit a written form.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

22

Total Given

$87K

The Eagle Foundation

Chaska, MN

The Eagle Foundation funds tuition reduction at universities and organizations serving youth and families, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Minnesota and additional support in North Dakota, Iowa, Florida, and Wisconsin. Its 101 grants ranged from $1,815 to $300,000, with a median of $5,000. It asks applicants to submit a detailed description of themselves and their proposed activities and purposes; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$26.1M

Grants

101

Total Given

$1.4M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Research Corporation dba Research

Tucson, AZ

Research Corporation for Science Advancement funds early-stage basic scientific research and science education at colleges and universities in the United States and Canada, especially in astronomy, chemistry, and physics. Its 2024 grants ranged from $74 to $193,142, with a median of $55,000; it offers program-specific awards, including a $120,000 Cottrell Scholar Award over three years. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$241.5M

Grants

165

Total Given

$8.0M

Deloitte Foundation

Stamford, CT

The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$51.4M

Grants

121

Total Given

$32.5M

Cedar Street Charitable Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

Cedar Street Charitable Foundation supports a broad range of qualified 501(c)(3) organizations through donor-advised funds, with grants spanning education, animal welfare, arts, and other causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,750 to $1.1 million, with a median of $20,000; Wisconsin received the largest share, followed by Connecticut, Florida, Pennsylvania, and North Carolina. No application process is specified in the available information.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$65.4M

Grants

219

Total Given

$13.5M

More Funders in Wisconsin

Sarah Mullenbach Memorial Fdtn down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?