Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center
The mission of Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center is to provide exceptional care for all and create healthy communities. Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center provides inpatient, outpatient, and emergency care services to the residents of mattoon and charleston, Illinois and surrounding counties.
Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center at a glance
In short: Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center gave $503K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $168K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $502,500
- -50.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $167,500
- -50.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $27,500
- Total assets
- $1,575,282,648
- +31.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Eastern Illinois University ($450K). Together the top 3 received $503K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 10 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center gives
- Giving grew 1727% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2019) to $1.0M (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $503K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Eastern Illinois University Charleston, IL | Sports Complex | $450,000 |
| Coles Together Mattoon, IL | Program Support | $27,500 |
| Effingham Regional Growth Alliance Effingham, IL | Program Support | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,575,282,648 | $841,506,291 | $719,153,188 | $502,500 | 3 | $66,079,493 |
| 2024 | $1,196,877,388 | $626,211,648 | $588,658,187 | $1,020,000 | 3 | $16,631,308 |
| 2023 | $962,233,540 | $568,162,654 | $529,609,335 | $47,500 | 2 | $14,784,875 |
| 2022 | $852,757,377 | $514,065,470 | $459,637,698 | $27,500 | 1 | $11,085,877 |
| 2021 | $796,812,032 | $488,522,711 | $401,131,348 | $27,500 | 1 | $21,638,142 |
| 2020 | $680,049,286 | $379,749,339 | $351,416,188 | $27,500 | 1 | $8,448,498 |
| 2019 | $641,206,592 | $355,059,159 | $325,667,468 | $27,500 | 1 | $7,544,581 |
About Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center
Based on IRS filings
Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Mattoon, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $503K. Net investment income was $66.1M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center is led by Karen Dyer, CEO Fayette County Hospita since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 20 of 33 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Karen Dyer
CEO Fayette County Hospita
CEO Fayette County Hospital → CEO Fayette County Hospita, 2025
On filings since 2023
$193K (2023) → $329K (2025)
Kim Uphoff
President
Vice President Development → President, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$368K (2019) → $1.2M (2025)
Steve Childers
Chairperson
Director → Vice Chairperson, 2022
Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lucas Catt
Director
On filings since 2019
54 hrs/week
$466K (2019) → $599K (2025)
Didi Omiyi
Director
Director-Term → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
54 hrs/week
$1.1M (2022) → $1.2M (2025)
Fatima Alao
Director
On filings since 2024
53 hrs/week
$454K (2024) → $676K (2025)
Jay Markwell
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Zimmer
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dale Boyer
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Genta
Director
Director-Term → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Holly Adams
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay Gatrell
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Radliff
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Garrison
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aziz Ahmed
Physician
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$1.3M (2019) → $1.9M (2025)
Brian Murphy
Vice President Information Systems
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$133K (2019) → $417K (2025)
Dennis Pluard
CFO Partial Term
Chief Finance Officer → CFO Partial Term, 2025
On filings since 2019
52 hrs/week
$555K (2019) → $569K (2025)
Jerry Esker
Former President
President → Former President, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$899K (2019) → $286K (2025)
Joshua Garrett
Physician
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$1.7M (2019) → $1.9M (2025)
Louis Mendella
Physician
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$1.6M (2019) → $2M (2025)
Matthew Jones
Physician
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$1.5M (2019) → $2.1M (2025)
Deborah Saddoris
Vice President Human Resources
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$176K (2020) → $400K (2025)
Dwight Pentzien
Vice President Medical Affairs
On filings since 2021
55 hrs/week
$392K (2021) → $603K (2025)
Brooke Zerrusen
Vice President Practice Management
Vice President Medical → Vice President Practice Management, 2023
On filings since 2022
54 hrs/week
$137K (2022) → $402K (2025)
Colleen Swick
Vice President Patient Continuum Care
On filings since 2023
55 hrs/week
$138K (2023) → $282K (2025)
Colt Guthridge
Vice President Surgical Services
On filings since 2023
55 hrs/week
$332K (2023) → $339K (2025)
Erica Stollard
Vice President Operations
On filings since 2023
55 hrs/week
$204K (2023) → $419K (2025)
Dean Katsamakis
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$1.7M (2025)
Sean Fischer
Chief Financial Officer
New on the 2025 filing
52 hrs/week
$501K (2025)
Alan Metzger
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barb Hall
Past Chairperson
Treasurer → Chairperson, 2022
Chairperson → Past Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Josh Bullock
Vice Chairperson
Director → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Vice Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Taylor
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Phillip Kepp (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Sandra Miller (2020–2024) — Vice President Patient Care
- Former: Eric Brewer (2023–2024) — Physician
- Former: Kirsty Ramert (2024) — Secretary
- Former: David Glassman (2019–2023) — Committee Community Member
- Former: Gregory Taylor (2019–2023) — Vice President Practice Management
- Former: John Lauer (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Tina Stovall (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Anya Schuetz (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Constantine Katsamakis (2022) — Physician
- Former: James Hildebrandt (2019–2021) — Vice President Medical Affairs
- Former: Jim Littleford (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Lori Cudone (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Ragai Mitry (2019–2021) — Physician
- Former: Scott Wilson (2019–2021) — Chairperson
- Former: Don Davis (2019) — Director
- Former: Eric Benson (2019) — Vice President Human Resources
- Former: Laurel Allenbaugh (2019) — Director
- Former: Lisa Hernandez (2019) — Vice President Patient Care
- Former: Ray Rieck (2019) — Director
- Former: Steve Wente (2019) — Chairperson
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2.1M, to Matthew Jones (Physician). 20 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center
How much does Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center give each year?
Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center gave $503K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.0M across 3 grants.
What is Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center's typical grant size?
Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center's median grant in 2025 was $27,500, and its average grant was $167,500, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center give grants?
Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center?
Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center reported $1.6B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $841.5M.
What is Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center?
Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Mattoon, IL. It holds $1.6B in total assets as of 2025.
What is Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center's EIN?
Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7098532. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 11, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
United Way of Coles County Inc
Mattoon, IL
United Way of Coles County funds nonprofit programs addressing health, welfare, recreation, crisis needs, and community stability, including services for children, seniors, and people facing hunger, homelessness, abuse, or disability. Its recent grants were typically $5,500–$6,000, for nonprofits serving Coles County, Illinois. It accepts applications from nonprofits seeking Partner Agency status through its annual funding process.
Assets
$148K
Grants
11
Total Given
$66K
The Lumpkin Family Foundation
Mattoon, IL
The Lumpkin Family Foundation supports environmental protection, health and wellness, local food and agriculture, and community collaboration, primarily in East Central Illinois and Chicago, with some national grants. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $630,000, with a median of $6,000. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$39.9M
Grants
209
Total Given
$4.0M
East Central IL Area Agency on Aging Inc
Bloomington, IL
East Central Illinois Area Agency on Aging funds local services benefiting older adults, people with disabilities, caregivers, and relatives raising children, including meals, in-home support, caregiver services, healthy aging, and elder rights programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,825 to $3.33 million, with a median of $192,402; it primarily supports providers serving 16 east-central Illinois counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
19
Total Given
$10.2M
First Mid Bancshares Inc
Mattoon, IL
FIRST MID BANCSHARES INC funds U.S. 501(c)(3)-eligible religious, charitable, scientific, literary, and educational purposes; its 2025 grants supported Illinois organizations, including sports, health care, and food assistance. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $250,000, with a median of $1,000. The filing says applicants should submit a letter describing their organization and the grant’s purpose, so it accepts applications; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$593K
Grants
15
Total Given
$332K
Community Foundation of East Central Illinois
Champaign, IL
The Community Foundation of East Central Illinois supports charitable needs across Champaign, Coles, Douglas, Edgar, Ford, Iroquois, Moultrie, Piatt, and Vermilion counties, including education, youth, health and human services, food, disabilities, and nonprofit capacity building. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,100 to $119,452, with a median of $11,676; Community Commitment Grants typically range from $500 to $7,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.8M
Grants
92
Total Given
$1.9M
Southeastern Illinois Community Foundation
Effingham, IL
Southeastern Illinois Community Foundation supports charitable causes and community needs, with recent grants spanning education, youth sports, churches, and other organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $3 million, with a median of $10,000; its stated focus is southeastern Illinois, though some funds serve other places. It offers an online application portal for listed grant programs; whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$74.3M
Grants
59
Total Given
$4.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center down — hundreds of funders to go?