Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center logo

Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center

Public charity · Grantmaker Mattoon, IL EIN: 23-7098532 Website

The mission of Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center is to provide exceptional care for all and create healthy communities. Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center provides inpatient, outpatient, and emergency care services to the residents of mattoon and charleston, Illinois and surrounding counties.

Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center at a glance

In short: Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center gave $503K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $168K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$502,500
-50.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$167,500
-50.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$27,500
Total assets
$1,575,282,648
+31.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Eastern Illinois University: $450KEastern Illinois University$450KColes Together: $28KColes Together$28KEffingham Regional Growth Alliance: $25KEffingham Regional GrowthAlliance$25K

The largest 2025 recipient was Eastern Illinois University ($450K). Together the top 3 received $503K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 10 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

MattoonCharlestonEffingham

How Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center gives

  • Giving grew 1727% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 2 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2019) to $1.0M (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $503K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Eastern Illinois University Charleston, ILSports Complex$450,000
Coles Together Mattoon, ILProgram Support$27,500
Effingham Regional Growth Alliance Effingham, ILProgram Support$25,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,575,282,648$841,506,291$719,153,188$502,5003$66,079,493
2024$1,196,877,388$626,211,648$588,658,187$1,020,0003$16,631,308
2023$962,233,540$568,162,654$529,609,335$47,5002$14,784,875
2022$852,757,377$514,065,470$459,637,698$27,5001$11,085,877
2021$796,812,032$488,522,711$401,131,348$27,5001$21,638,142
2020$680,049,286$379,749,339$351,416,188$27,5001$8,448,498
2019$641,206,592$355,059,159$325,667,468$27,5001$7,544,581

About Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center

Based on IRS filings

Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Mattoon, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $503K. Net investment income was $66.1M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center is led by Karen Dyer, CEO Fayette County Hospita since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 20 of 33 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Karen Dyer

    CEO Fayette County Hospita

    CEO Fayette County Hospital → CEO Fayette County Hospita, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    $193K (2023) → $329K (2025)

  • Kim Uphoff

    President

    Vice President Development → President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $368K (2019) → $1.2M (2025)

  • Steve Childers

    Chairperson

    Director → Vice Chairperson, 2022

    Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lucas Catt

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    54 hrs/week

    $466K (2019) → $599K (2025)

  • Didi Omiyi

    Director

    Director-Term → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    54 hrs/week

    $1.1M (2022) → $1.2M (2025)

  • Fatima Alao

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    53 hrs/week

    $454K (2024) → $676K (2025)

  • Jay Markwell

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Zimmer

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dale Boyer

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Genta

    Director

    Director-Term → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Holly Adams

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jay Gatrell

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Radliff

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Garrison

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aziz Ahmed

    Physician

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $1.3M (2019) → $1.9M (2025)

  • Brian Murphy

    Vice President Information Systems

    On filings since 2019

    55 hrs/week

    $133K (2019) → $417K (2025)

  • Dennis Pluard

    CFO Partial Term

    Chief Finance Officer → CFO Partial Term, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    52 hrs/week

    $555K (2019) → $569K (2025)

  • Jerry Esker

    Former President

    President → Former President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $899K (2019) → $286K (2025)

  • Joshua Garrett

    Physician

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $1.7M (2019) → $1.9M (2025)

  • Louis Mendella

    Physician

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $1.6M (2019) → $2M (2025)

  • Matthew Jones

    Physician

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $1.5M (2019) → $2.1M (2025)

  • Deborah Saddoris

    Vice President Human Resources

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $176K (2020) → $400K (2025)

  • Dwight Pentzien

    Vice President Medical Affairs

    On filings since 2021

    55 hrs/week

    $392K (2021) → $603K (2025)

  • Brooke Zerrusen

    Vice President Practice Management

    Vice President Medical → Vice President Practice Management, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    54 hrs/week

    $137K (2022) → $402K (2025)

  • Colleen Swick

    Vice President Patient Continuum Care

    On filings since 2023

    55 hrs/week

    $138K (2023) → $282K (2025)

  • Colt Guthridge

    Vice President Surgical Services

    On filings since 2023

    55 hrs/week

    $332K (2023) → $339K (2025)

  • Erica Stollard

    Vice President Operations

    On filings since 2023

    55 hrs/week

    $204K (2023) → $419K (2025)

  • Dean Katsamakis

    Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $1.7M (2025)

  • Sean Fischer

    Chief Financial Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    52 hrs/week

    $501K (2025)

  • Alan Metzger

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barb Hall

    Past Chairperson

    Treasurer → Chairperson, 2022

    Chairperson → Past Chairperson, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Josh Bullock

    Vice Chairperson

    Director → Treasurer, 2022

    Treasurer → Vice Chairperson, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Taylor

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (21)
  • Former: Phillip Kepp (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Sandra Miller (2020–2024) — Vice President Patient Care
  • Former: Eric Brewer (2023–2024) — Physician
  • Former: Kirsty Ramert (2024) — Secretary
  • Former: David Glassman (2019–2023) — Committee Community Member
  • Former: Gregory Taylor (2019–2023) — Vice President Practice Management
  • Former: John Lauer (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Tina Stovall (2019–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Anya Schuetz (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Constantine Katsamakis (2022) — Physician
  • Former: James Hildebrandt (2019–2021) — Vice President Medical Affairs
  • Former: Jim Littleford (2019–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Lori Cudone (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Ragai Mitry (2019–2021) — Physician
  • Former: Scott Wilson (2019–2021) — Chairperson
  • Former: Don Davis (2019) — Director
  • Former: Eric Benson (2019) — Vice President Human Resources
  • Former: Laurel Allenbaugh (2019) — Director
  • Former: Lisa Hernandez (2019) — Vice President Patient Care
  • Former: Ray Rieck (2019) — Director
  • Former: Steve Wente (2019) — Chairperson

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Matthew Jones — Physician: $2.1MMatthew JonesPhysician$2.1MLouis Mendella — Physician: $2.0MLouis MendellaPhysician$2.0MAziz Ahmed — Physician: $1.9MAziz AhmedPhysician$1.9MJoshua Garrett — Physician: $1.9MJoshua GarrettPhysician$1.9MDean Katsamakis — Physician: $1.7MDean KatsamakisPhysician$1.7MDidi Omiyi — Director: $1.2MDidi OmiyiDirector$1.2MKim Uphoff — President: $1.2MKim UphoffPresident$1.2MFatima Alao — Director: $676KFatima AlaoDirector$676KDwight Pentzien — VP Medical Affairs: $603KDwight PentzienVP Medical Affairs$603KLucas Catt — Director: $599KLucas CattDirector$599KDennis Pluard — CFO Partial Term: $569KDennis PluardCFO Partial Term$569KSean Fischer — Chief Financial Officer: $501KSean FischerChief Financial Officer$501KErica Stollard — VP Operations: $419KErica StollardVP Operations$419KBrian Murphy — VP Information Systems: $417KBrian MurphyVP Information Systems$417KBrooke Zerrusen — VP Practice Management: $402KBrooke ZerrusenVP Practice Management$402KDeborah Saddoris — VP Human Resources: $400KDeborah SaddorisVP Human Resources$400KColt Guthridge — VP Surgical Services: $339KColt GuthridgeVP Surgical Services$339KKaren Dyer — CEO Fayette County Hospita: $329KKaren DyerCEO Fayette County Hospita$329KJerry Esker — Former President: $286KJerry EskerFormer President$286KColleen Swick — VP Patient Continuum Care: $282KColleen SwickVP Patient Continuum Care$282K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2.1M, to Matthew Jones (Physician). 20 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center

How much does Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center give each year?

Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center gave $503K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.0M across 3 grants.

What is Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center's typical grant size?

Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center's median grant in 2025 was $27,500, and its average grant was $167,500, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center give grants?

Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center?

Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center reported $1.6B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $841.5M.

What is Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center?

Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Mattoon, IL. It holds $1.6B in total assets as of 2025.

What is Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center's EIN?

Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7098532. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 11, 2020)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

United Way of Coles County Inc

Mattoon, IL

United Way of Coles County funds nonprofit programs addressing health, welfare, recreation, crisis needs, and community stability, including services for children, seniors, and people facing hunger, homelessness, abuse, or disability. Its recent grants were typically $5,500–$6,000, for nonprofits serving Coles County, Illinois. It accepts applications from nonprofits seeking Partner Agency status through its annual funding process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$148K

Grants

11

Total Given

$66K

The Lumpkin Family Foundation

Mattoon, IL

The Lumpkin Family Foundation supports environmental protection, health and wellness, local food and agriculture, and community collaboration, primarily in East Central Illinois and Chicago, with some national grants. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $630,000, with a median of $6,000. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$39.9M

Grants

209

Total Given

$4.0M

East Central IL Area Agency on Aging Inc

Bloomington, IL

East Central Illinois Area Agency on Aging funds local services benefiting older adults, people with disabilities, caregivers, and relatives raising children, including meals, in-home support, caregiver services, healthy aging, and elder rights programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,825 to $3.33 million, with a median of $192,402; it primarily supports providers serving 16 east-central Illinois counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.3M

Grants

19

Total Given

$10.2M

First Mid Bancshares Inc

Mattoon, IL

FIRST MID BANCSHARES INC funds U.S. 501(c)(3)-eligible religious, charitable, scientific, literary, and educational purposes; its 2025 grants supported Illinois organizations, including sports, health care, and food assistance. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $250,000, with a median of $1,000. The filing says applicants should submit a letter describing their organization and the grant’s purpose, so it accepts applications; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$593K

Grants

15

Total Given

$332K

Community Foundation of East Central Illinois

Champaign, IL

The Community Foundation of East Central Illinois supports charitable needs across Champaign, Coles, Douglas, Edgar, Ford, Iroquois, Moultrie, Piatt, and Vermilion counties, including education, youth, health and human services, food, disabilities, and nonprofit capacity building. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,100 to $119,452, with a median of $11,676; Community Commitment Grants typically range from $500 to $7,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.8M

Grants

92

Total Given

$1.9M

Southeastern Illinois Community Foundation

Effingham, IL

Southeastern Illinois Community Foundation supports charitable causes and community needs, with recent grants spanning education, youth sports, churches, and other organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $3 million, with a median of $10,000; its stated focus is southeastern Illinois, though some funds serve other places. It offers an online application portal for listed grant programs; whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$74.3M

Grants

59

Total Given

$4.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?