Sangree Foudation
Sangree Foudation is a private foundation based in Alliance, Ohio. Its 2025 filing lists grants to nonprofit organizations including local community, social-service, educational, religious, and arts organizations, as well as organizations outside Ohio.
Sangree Foudation at a glance
In short: Sangree Foudation gave $57K across 30 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Ohio. 3% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $57,000
- +9.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 30
- +3.4% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,900
- +5.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $644,104
- +9.7% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 3% first-time grantees (1 of 30, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Ohio (73% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Sangree Foudation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- Yes
- Contact
Application contact: Jill Sangree
Mailing address: 1041 Fernwood Blvd, Alliance, OH 44601
Phone: (330) 821-1732
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Sangree Foudation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was EOD Warrior Foundation ($4K). Together the top 10 received $30K.
Grant Size Distribution
145 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 145 grants of 145 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Ohio recipients received 73% of grant dollars. Florida received 11%, and Pennsylvania, New York, and Colorado each received 4%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 30 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Sangree Foudation open to new grantees?
3%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 30 grantees (3%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 93% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+5%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $41K (2021) to $57K (2025). In 2025 it made 30 grants totaling $57K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| EOD Warrior Foundation Niceville, FL | For General Operating Needs of the Organization | $4,000 |
| Union Avenue Methodist Church Alliance, OH | For General Operating Needs of the Organization | $4,000 |
| University of Mount Union Alliance, OH | 2024-2025 University Priorities, Shakespeare at the Castle | $4,000 |
| Alliance for Childrens and Families Inc Alliance, OH | For General Operating Needs of the Organization | $3,000 |
| Alliance YWCA Alliance, OH | Alliance Family YWCA | $3,000 |
| The Salvation Army - Alliance Ohio Alliance, OH | For General Operating Needs of the Organization | $3,000 |
| YMCA of Central Stark County Canton, OH | The Alliance Family YMCA | $3,000 |
| Our Little Roses Foreign Mission Society Miami Shores, FL | For General Operating Needs of the Organization | $2,400 |
| Alliance Area Habitat for Humanity Alliance, OH | For General Operating Needs of the Organization | $2,000 |
| Alliance Community Pantry Inc Alliance, OH | For General Operating Needs of the Organization | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Sangree Foudation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $644,104 | $121,801 | $64,710 | $57,000 | 30 | $60,696 | $117,787 | $67,064 |
| 2024 | $587,013 | $141,992 | $58,856 | $52,025 | 29 | $55,499 | $138,635 | $60,247 |
| 2023 | $503,877 | $54,091 | $56,690 | $50,350 | 31 | $53,620 | $21,021 | $55,891 |
| 2022 | $506,476 | $-7,786 | $66,619 | $54,150 | 31 | $57,349 | $18,884 | $55,748 |
| 2021 | $580,881 | $241,655 | $47,430 | $40,930 | 24 | $43,835 | $238,828 | $51,778 |
| 2020 | $386,656 | $59,851 | $50,108 | $43,210 | 27 | — | $54,976 | $45,312 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sangree Foudation reported a distributable amount of $67K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations working in areas such as education, human services, food access, housing, religion, and arts and culture. For example, Alliance Community Pantry says its mission is to eliminate food insecurity in the Alliance area, while Alliance Area Habitat for Humanity describes its purpose as creating modest but adequate housing. The Canton Symphony Orchestra Association describes its work as providing cultural and educational music performances.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 30 grants totaling $57,000. Grants ranged from $100 to $4,000, with a median of $2,000. Among the largest were $4,000 to EOD Warrior Foundation for general operating needs, $4,000 to Union Avenue Methodist Church for general operating needs, and $4,000 to the University of Mount Union for 2024–2025 university priorities and Shakespeare at the Castle. Other grants included $3,000 to Alliance for Children and Families, Alliance YWCA, the Salvation Army in Alliance, and YMCA of Central Stark County.
The foundation’s filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It accepts unsolicited requests. There is no specific application form, no submission deadline, and no limitations or restrictions on awards. The filing identifies Jill Sangree as the contact for applications.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Peter Sangree, Jill Sangree, Neal Sangree, and Marjo Sangree as trustees.
Sangree Foudation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jill Sangree
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marjo Sangree
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Neal Sangree
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter Sangree
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Sangree Foudation
How much does Sangree Foudation give each year?
Sangree Foudation gave $57K across 30 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $52K across 29 grants.
What is Sangree Foudation's typical grant size?
Sangree Foudation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $1,900, across 30 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Sangree Foudation that year got $3K on average.
Where does Sangree Foudation give grants?
Sangree Foudation gives mostly in Ohio: 73% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Alliance, OH (10 grants), Canton, OH (4 grants) and Cleveland, OH (4 grants).
Does Sangree Foudation give general operating support?
Yes: 80% of Sangree Foudation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (24 of 30) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Sangree Foudation's largest grantees?
Sangree Foudation's largest 2025 grantees include EOD Warrior Foundation ($4,000), Union Avenue Methodist Church ($4,000) and University of Mount Union ($4,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 21% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Sangree Foudation?
Sangree Foudation reported $644K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $61K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $67K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Sangree Foudation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations working in areas such as education, human services, food access, housing, religion, and arts and culture. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Sangree Foudation?
Sangree Foudation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Sangree Foudation's EIN?
Sangree Foudation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1972915. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Sangree Foudation accept unsolicited proposals?
Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sangree Foudation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Sangree Foudation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/sangree-foudation-morg_b0d53d0a068e4827a63720ba04cb871b
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_341972915_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Sangree Foudation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/sangree-foudation-morg_b0d53d0a068e4827a63720ba04cb871b},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Sangree Foudation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Sangree Foudation down — hundreds of funders to go?