Samuel & Eva Kress Scholarship Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 23-6723474

Samuel & Eva Kress Scholarship Fund is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $268K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $14K. Net investment income was $20K.

Samuel & Eva Kress Scholarship Fund at a glance

In short: Samuel & Eva Kress Scholarship Fund gave $14K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $14K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2026)
$14,177
+10.0% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
1
+0.0% vs 2025
Average grant
$14,177
+10.0% vs 2025
Median grant
$14,177
Total assets
$268,248
+1.9% vs 2025
Primary geography
New Jersey (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who Samuel & Eva Kress Scholarship Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2026

Temple Beth Sholom: $14KTemple Beth Sholom$14K

The largest 2026 recipient was Temple Beth Sholom ($14K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Cherry Hill

How Samuel & Eva Kress Scholarship Fund gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+1%). Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025 1 grant2026

From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2020) to $14K (2026). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $14K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Temple Beth Sholom Cherry Hill, NJGeneral Support$14,177
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Samuel & Eva Kress Scholarship Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2026$268,248$23,512$18,483$14,1771$14,957$20,218$15,781
2025$263,139$14,503$16,984$12,8841$13,672$11,203$15,076
2024$265,786$6,320$17,517$13,3921$14,205$3,457$13,819
2023$276,894$-610$18,274$14,0441$14,222$2,861$14,086
2022$295,715$28,890$17,295$12,8941$13,110$23,085$16,565
2021$284,230$8,566$20,493$12,3351—$4,225$14,661
2020$296,096$119,248$15,906$12,0591—$115,972$12,668

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Samuel & Eva Kress Scholarship Fund reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Samuel & Eva Kress Scholarship Fund's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • PNC Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2020) → $4K (2026)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

PNC Bank N a — Trustee: $4KPNC Bank N aTrustee$4K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $4K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Samuel & Eva Kress Scholarship Fund

How much does Samuel & Eva Kress Scholarship Fund give each year?

Samuel & Eva Kress Scholarship Fund gave $14K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $13K across 1 grant.

How large is Samuel & Eva Kress Scholarship Fund?

Samuel & Eva Kress Scholarship Fund reported $268K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Samuel & Eva Kress Scholarship Fund operate?

Samuel & Eva Kress Scholarship Fund has awarded grants in New Jersey.

What is Samuel & Eva Kress Scholarship Fund's EIN?

Samuel & Eva Kress Scholarship Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6723474. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 11, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Samuel & Eva Kress Scholarship Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania CDFI Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Samuel & Eva Kress Scholarship Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Samuel & Eva Kress Scholarship Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?