Sam Terry Jr and Mae Dell
Sam Terry Jr and Mae Dell is a private foundation, based in Grand Saline, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $509K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $26K. Net investment income was $22K.
Sam Terry Jr and Mae Dell at a glance
In short: Sam Terry Jr and Mae Dell gave $26K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $26,000
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +133.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,714
- -14.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,500
- Total assets
- $509,251
- -1.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Texas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Sam Terry Jr and Mae Dell funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Old School Museum ($10K). Together the top 4 received $23K.
Organizations only. It also paid 3 individual scholarships ($3,500), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
26 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 26 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Sam Terry Jr and Mae Dell gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+18%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 105% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2020) to $32K (2021). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $26K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Old School Museum Grand Saline, TX | Operating Funds | $10,000 |
| City Pharmacy Museum Grand Saline, TX | Operating Funds | $10,000 |
| 3 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $3,500 |
| Camden Chaney Grand Saline, TX | Scolarship | $1,500 |
| Ed Bailey Fund Grand Saline, TX | Operating Funds | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Sam Terry Jr and Mae Dell?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $509,251 | $22,087 | $28,698 | $26,000 | 7 | $26,000 | $22,087 | $24,761 |
| 2024 | $515,862 | $8,341 | $16,060 | $13,000 | 3 | $13,000 | $5,281 | $23,965 |
| 2023 | $523,581 | $5,374 | $25,560 | $23,000 | 4 | $23,000 | $6,241 | $22,549 |
| 2022 | $543,767 | $128,001 | $23,500 | $22,005 | 6 | $22,752 | $127,253 | $22,265 |
| 2021 | $439,266 | $43,305 | $33,380 | $32,000 | 6 | $32,680 | $42,625 | $26,483 |
| 2020 | $429,341 | $23,146 | $3,380 | $2,000 | 2 | — | $22,456 | $22,428 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sam Terry Jr and Mae Dell reported a distributable amount of $25K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sam Terry Jr and Mae Dell's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bill Rowton
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wayne Sloan
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Wiley L. Garland (2020) — Co-Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Sam Terry Jr and Mae Dell
How much does Sam Terry Jr and Mae Dell give each year?
Sam Terry Jr and Mae Dell gave $26K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $13K across 3 grants.
What is Sam Terry Jr and Mae Dell's typical grant size?
Sam Terry Jr and Mae Dell's median grant in 2025 was $1,500, and its average grant was $3,714, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Sam Terry Jr and Mae Dell give grants?
Sam Terry Jr and Mae Dell gives mostly in Texas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Grand Saline, TX (4 grants).
Does Sam Terry Jr and Mae Dell give general operating support?
Yes: 43% of Sam Terry Jr and Mae Dell's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (3 grants).
Who are Sam Terry Jr and Mae Dell's largest grantees?
Sam Terry Jr and Mae Dell's largest 2025 grantees include Old School Museum ($10,000), City Pharmacy Museum ($10,000) and Camden Chaney ($1,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 3 individual scholarships ($3,500), which are not listed by name. Together they received 83% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Sam Terry Jr and Mae Dell?
Sam Terry Jr and Mae Dell reported $509K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $26K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $25K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Sam Terry Jr and Mae Dell's EIN?
Sam Terry Jr and Mae Dell's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-6678938. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Sam Terry Jr and Mae Dell funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sam Terry Jr and Mae Dell's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Texas
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax
Fort Worth, TX
The foundation supports nonprofits and community projects in areas including animal welfare, nonprofit capacity building, first responders, land conservation, neighborhood development, opportunity and access, and scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1.5 million, with a median of $14,250; its service area covers 11 North Texas counties. It accepts applications for some competitive grant programs through its online portal, but donor-advised grants are not open to nonprofit applications.
Assets
$544.9M
Grants
872
Total Given
$41.3M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, jobs and livelihoods, and family economic stability, with its deepest U.S. focus in Texas and additional work across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024 it awarded 835 grants totaling about $164.6 million; grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Sam Terry Jr and Mae Dell's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Sam Terry Jr and Mae Dell down — hundreds of funders to go?