Salem Leadership Foundation
We engage people-of-faith and people-of-goodwill to transform salem-keizer neighborhood by neighborhood. Our partnerships increase the health and well-being of kids, families, schools and neighborhoods, especially those most in need. Our vision is that salem-keizer will become the healthiest community in Oregon, truly a city of shalom (peace and well-being).
Salem Leadership Foundation at a glance
In short: Salem Leadership Foundation gave $46K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $46,004
- -15.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- -40.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $15,335
- +41.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $17,757
- Total assets
- $407,222
- -34.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Salem Leadership Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Court Street Christian ($21K). Together the top 3 received $46K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 16 (94%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Salem Leadership Foundation gives
- Giving fell 35% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2023) to $361K (2021). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $46K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Court Street Christian Salem, OR | Program Funding | $20,540 |
| Oak Park Church Salem, OR | Program Funding | $17,757 |
| Salem Evangelical Church Salem, OR | Program Funding | $7,707 |
Ready to take the next step with Salem Leadership Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $407,222 | $691,141 | $776,009 | $46,004 | 3 |
| 2024 | $622,350 | $943,921 | $973,849 | $54,092 | 5 |
| 2023 | $561,408 | $987,672 | $851,104 | $24,990 | 3 |
| 2022 | $411,395 | $1,004,855 | $1,199,645 | $71,136 | 3 |
| 2021 | $643,038 | $2,125,956 | $1,877,130 | $361,469 | 2 |
| 2020 | $375,089 | $1,057,125 | $794,319 | $49,801 | 3 |
| 2019 | $115,647 | $678,043 | $702,584 | $27,612 | 2 |
About Salem Leadership Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Salem Leadership Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Salem, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $407K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $46K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Salem Leadership Foundation is led by Kyle Dickinson, Executive Director on every filing since 2024; 1 of 21 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kyle Dickinson
Executive Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$49K (2024) → $89K (2025)
Quinn Burke
President
Board Member → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brad Box
Board Member
Secretary → Treasurer, 2020
Treasurer → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Glen Hossler
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Bednarz
Board Member
Past President → Board Member, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Collier
Board Member
President → Past President, 2020
Past President → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darcie Jones
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kris Walton
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jose Dominguez
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Boris Alfaro
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erin Molyneaux
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pamela Filbert
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Elzinga
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brendan Dettwyler
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Irma Coleman
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lana McCoy
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Jordan
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eva Corbin
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George Escalante
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kiki Dohman
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Reynolds
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Josh Kay (2019–2024) — Past President
- Former: Sam Skillern III (2019–2024) — Former Executive Director
- Former: Ray White (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Skip Miller (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Steve Nelson (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Claire Leutwyler (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Damien Williams (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Nancy Marshall (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Jessica Harvey (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Lanell Brooks (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Alex Casebeer (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Diane McLaran (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kurt Wittman (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Walter Lofton (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Rian Rasubala (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Selma Pierce (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Debra Wilding (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Jessica Vazquez (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $89K, to Kyle Dickinson (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Salem Leadership Foundation
How much does Salem Leadership Foundation give each year?
Salem Leadership Foundation gave $46K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $54K across 5 grants.
What is Salem Leadership Foundation's typical grant size?
Salem Leadership Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $17,757, and its average grant was $15,335, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Salem Leadership Foundation give grants?
Salem Leadership Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Salem, OR (3 grants).
Does Salem Leadership Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Salem Leadership Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Funding" (3 grants).
How large is Salem Leadership Foundation?
Salem Leadership Foundation reported $407K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $691K.
What is Salem Leadership Foundation?
Salem Leadership Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Salem, OR. It holds $407K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Salem Leadership Foundation's EIN?
Salem Leadership Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1215089. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Salem Leadership Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Owen Foundation
Cookeville, TN
The Owen Foundation funds a range of charitable organizations, including children’s, religious, educational, health, family, and social-service organizations; in 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $227,300, with a median of $6,000. Most funding went to Tennessee, and the foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
23
Total Given
$366K
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
One Foundation Incorporated
Cedar Rapids, IA
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
7
Total Given
$211K
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Salem Leadership Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Salem Leadership Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?