Salem Leadership Foundation logo

Salem Leadership Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Salem, OR EIN: 93-1215089 Website

We engage people-of-faith and people-of-goodwill to transform salem-keizer neighborhood by neighborhood. Our partnerships increase the health and well-being of kids, families, schools and neighborhoods, especially those most in need. Our vision is that salem-keizer will become the healthiest community in Oregon, truly a city of shalom (peace and well-being).

Salem Leadership Foundation at a glance

In short: Salem Leadership Foundation gave $46K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$46,004
-15.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
-40.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$15,335
+41.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$17,757
Total assets
$407,222
-34.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Salem Leadership Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Court Street Christian: $21KCourt Street Christian$21KOak Park Church: $18KOak Park Church$18KSalem Evangelical Church: $8KSalem Evangelical Church$8K

The largest 2025 recipient was Court Street Christian ($21K). Together the top 3 received $46K.

Grant Size Distribution

16 grants across all recorded years

15<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 16 (94%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Salem

How Salem Leadership Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 35% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2 grants2019 3 grants2020 2 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 5 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2023) to $361K (2021). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $46K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Court Street Christian Salem, ORProgram Funding$20,540
Oak Park Church Salem, ORProgram Funding$17,757
Salem Evangelical Church Salem, ORProgram Funding$7,707
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Salem Leadership Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2025$407,222$691,141$776,009$46,0043
2024$622,350$943,921$973,849$54,0925
2023$561,408$987,672$851,104$24,9903
2022$411,395$1,004,855$1,199,645$71,1363
2021$643,038$2,125,956$1,877,130$361,4692
2020$375,089$1,057,125$794,319$49,8013
2019$115,647$678,043$702,584$27,6122

About Salem Leadership Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Salem Leadership Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Salem, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $407K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $46K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Salem Leadership Foundation is led by Kyle Dickinson, Executive Director on every filing since 2024; 1 of 21 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kyle Dickinson

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $49K (2024) → $89K (2025)

  • Quinn Burke

    President

    Board Member → President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brad Box

    Board Member

    Secretary → Treasurer, 2020

    Treasurer → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Glen Hossler

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Bednarz

    Board Member

    Past President → Board Member, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Collier

    Board Member

    President → Past President, 2020

    Past President → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Darcie Jones

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kris Walton

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jose Dominguez

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Boris Alfaro

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erin Molyneaux

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pamela Filbert

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Elzinga

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brendan Dettwyler

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Irma Coleman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lana McCoy

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Jordan

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eva Corbin

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • George Escalante

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kiki Dohman

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Reynolds

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Josh Kay (2019–2024) — Past President
  • Former: Sam Skillern III (2019–2024) — Former Executive Director
  • Former: Ray White (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Skip Miller (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Steve Nelson (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Claire Leutwyler (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Damien Williams (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Nancy Marshall (2019–2022) — President
  • Former: Jessica Harvey (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Lanell Brooks (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Alex Casebeer (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Diane McLaran (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Kurt Wittman (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Walter Lofton (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Rian Rasubala (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Selma Pierce (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Debra Wilding (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Jessica Vazquez (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Kyle Dickinson — Executive Director: $89KKyle DickinsonExecutive Director$89K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $89K, to Kyle Dickinson (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Salem Leadership Foundation

How much does Salem Leadership Foundation give each year?

Salem Leadership Foundation gave $46K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $54K across 5 grants.

What is Salem Leadership Foundation's typical grant size?

Salem Leadership Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $17,757, and its average grant was $15,335, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Salem Leadership Foundation give grants?

Salem Leadership Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Salem, OR (3 grants).

Does Salem Leadership Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Salem Leadership Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Funding" (3 grants).

How large is Salem Leadership Foundation?

Salem Leadership Foundation reported $407K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $691K.

What is Salem Leadership Foundation?

Salem Leadership Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Salem, OR. It holds $407K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Salem Leadership Foundation's EIN?

Salem Leadership Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1215089. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 6, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Salem Leadership Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon

Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

Owen Foundation

Cookeville, TN

The Owen Foundation funds a range of charitable organizations, including children’s, religious, educational, health, family, and social-service organizations; in 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $227,300, with a median of $6,000. Most funding went to Tennessee, and the foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.8M

Grants

23

Total Given

$366K

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing

Appleton, WI

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$939.7M

Grants

2,565

Total Given

$84.6M

One Foundation Incorporated

Cedar Rapids, IA

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

7

Total Given

$211K

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Salem Leadership Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Salem Leadership Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?