Saint Sebastian Parish Foundation
The mission of the st. Sebastian parish foundation is to help bring christ to the world by acting as faithful stewards, to build and manage funds for long term growth, and to provide financial support for the religious, educational and capital activities of st. Sebastian parish for current and future generations.
Saint Sebastian Parish Foundation at a glance
In short: Saint Sebastian Parish Foundation gave $113K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $113K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $112,615
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $112,615
- Median grant
- $112,615
- Total assets
- $7,808,568
- +13.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Saint Sebastian Parish Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Saint Sebastain Parish ($113K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $113K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Saint Sebastain Parish Akron, OH | General support to a parish for operating needs, including building maintenance, repairs, and capital improvements | $112,615 |
Ready to take the next step with Saint Sebastian Parish Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,808,568 | $1,097,276 | $645,846 | $112,615 | 1 | $236,511 |
| 2024 | $6,899,806 | $895,373 | $744,452 | — | — | $205,733 |
| 2023 | $6,314,932 | $937,220 | $573,561 | — | — | $162,711 |
| 2022 | $5,855,096 | $1,428,961 | $582,107 | — | — | $354,331 |
| 2021 | $5,985,267 | $578,555 | $521,704 | — | — | $149,708 |
| 2020 | $4,866,421 | $929,164 | $554,334 | — | — | $120,517 |
About Saint Sebastian Parish Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Saint Sebastian Parish Foundation is a public charity, based in Akron, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $113K. Net investment income was $237K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Saint Sebastian Parish Foundation is led by Brenda Pier Beck, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brenda Pier Beck
President
Trustee → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Leffler
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lois Gerstenmaier
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick L. O'Neill
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sophie Veillette
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Wilt
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Beringer Sr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Delmedico
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Earl Hamlin
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Valencheck
Secretary
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ken Contrera
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Heide Heinle (2020–2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Saint Sebastian Parish Foundation
How much does Saint Sebastian Parish Foundation give each year?
Saint Sebastian Parish Foundation gave $113K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Saint Sebastian Parish Foundation?
Saint Sebastian Parish Foundation reported $7.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.
Where does Saint Sebastian Parish Foundation operate?
Saint Sebastian Parish Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Saint Sebastian Parish Foundation's EIN?
Saint Sebastian Parish Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7115850. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
Live grants for the work Saint Sebastian Parish Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Saint Sebastian Parish Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Saint Sebastian Parish Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Saint Sebastian Parish Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?