Saint Francis University
As the oldest franciscan institution of higher learning in the united states, Saint Francis University draws inspiration from our catholic tradition and expresses the lived example of saint francis of assissi in the modern world. Continued on schedule "o".saint francis promotes an inclusive learning community and a lifelong path to virtue, truth, and compassion. Within a culture that seeks understanding through innovation and collaboration, we champion the inherent dignity of the individual person and the common good.
Saint Francis University at a glance
In short: Saint Francis University gave $43K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $43K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $43,266
- +44.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $43,266
- +44.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $43,266
- Total assets
- $161,625,463
- -0.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Saint Francis University funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Loretto Borough ($43K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Saint Francis University gives
- Giving grew 80% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2021) to $56K (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $43K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Loretto Borough Loretto, PA | Contributions for Financial Support | $43,266 |
Ready to take the next step with Saint Francis University?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $161,625,463 | $103,699,995 | $108,141,658 | $43,266 | 1 | $4,268,556 |
| 2024 | $162,289,019 | $102,387,450 | $103,688,465 | $29,853 | 1 | $4,254,306 |
| 2023 | $157,885,424 | $105,939,763 | $109,220,768 | $34,426 | 1 | $4,011,641 |
| 2022 | $157,590,499 | $112,838,960 | $106,146,601 | $24,075 | 1 | $3,872,974 |
| 2021 | $151,334,265 | $103,685,117 | $96,682,475 | $23,375 | 1 | $4,642,594 |
| 2020 | $135,827,926 | $95,852,632 | $93,530,403 | $33,621 | 1 | $1,233,482 |
| 2019 | $134,986,002 | $98,127,432 | $96,005,934 | $56,491 | 1 | $2,612,588 |
About Saint Francis University
Based on IRS filings
Saint Francis University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Loretto, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $161.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $43K. Net investment income was $4.3M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Saint Francis University is led by Tricia McFadden, Executive Director Doctor Education in Org Leadership on the 2025 filing; 8 of 36 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Tricia McFadden
Executive Director Doctor Education in Org Leadership
New on the 2025 filing
35 hrs/week
$155K (2025)
Very Rev Malachi Van Tassell Tor
President
Trustee → President, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Very Rev Joseph Lehman
Chairman
Trustee → Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brittni Smallwood-Moore
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank Pasqualone
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Takacs
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jean Payne Rogers
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Sullivan
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Whittle Tor
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul S. McGrath Jr. Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Teresa K. Polley
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan St Andre Tor
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vincent Yeager Tor
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dominic Foster Tor
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Burke
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Jack Eckenrode
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debra Friedrich
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Stevenson
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Miller Lammie
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Plow Tor
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bradley Walent
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Nulton
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Schroeder
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Subasic
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Gleason
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Harabedian
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wayne Dedrick
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zachary Burns Tor
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank C. Montecalvo EdD
Vice President for Student Development
On filings since 2019
35 hrs/week
$152K (2019) → $162K (2025)
Jeffrey L. Savino
Vice President for Finance & Administrator
Vice President for Finance & Administrator → Vice President for Finance & Administration, 2024
Vice President for Finance & Administration → Vice President for Finance & Administrator, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$142K (2019) → $166K (2025)
Randy L. Frye
Dean of Business
On filings since 2019
35 hrs/week
$175K (2019) → $172K (2025)
Robert J. Crusciel Jr.
Vice President for Advancement
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$145K (2019) → $154K (2025)
Robert S. Krimmel Jr.
Head Men's Basketball Coac
Head Men's Basketball Coach → Head Men's Basketball Coac, 2025
On filings since 2019
35 hrs/week
$163K (2019) → $181K (2025)
Christopher H. Villarrial
Head Football Coach
On filings since 2021
35 hrs/week
$138K (2021) → $174K (2025)
Michael B. McGinnis
Vice President of Academic Affairs
On filings since 2024
35 hrs/week
$165K (2024) → $165K (2025)
Judith Ference Olson
Vice Chairman
Trustee → Vice Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (30)
- Former: Joy Thoma (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Michael Calandra (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Paul R. Sansone (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Daniel Klimek (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Peter R. Skoner (2021–2024) — Dean of School of Steam
- Former: John S. Miko (2019–2023) — Professor
- Former: Kevin R. Miller (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Lawrence T. Giannone (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Frank Quitoni (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jacqueline M. Martella Rph (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Joseph F. Waterman (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jude Ventiquattro Tor (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Kenneth J. Horoho Jr. Esq. (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Malachi Van Tassell Tor (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Gregory Plow (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Patricia I. Fitzgerald (2022) — Professor
- Former: Br Nathan Meckey Tor (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Edward J. Timmons (2019–2021) — Prof. of Economics & Director Knee Center
- Former: Luke Robertson Tor (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Daniel J. Friedrich III (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Linda Eremita (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Michael Walker (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Sean Sheridan Tor (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Sr Katherine Caldwell Tor (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Susan K. Robinson Fruchtl (2019–2020) — Director of Athletics
- Former: Joseph Lehman (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Daniel Pattee Tor (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Seraphim Beshoner Tor (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Steven E. Tucker (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Wayne D. Powel PhD (2019) — Vice President for Academic Affairs
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $181K, to Robert S Krimmel Jr (Head Men's Basketball Coac). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Saint Francis University
How much does Saint Francis University give each year?
Saint Francis University gave $43K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $30K across 1 grant.
How large is Saint Francis University?
Saint Francis University reported $161.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $103.7M.
What is Saint Francis University?
Saint Francis University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Loretto, PA. It holds $161.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Saint Francis University operate?
Saint Francis University has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Saint Francis University's EIN?
Saint Francis University's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1024358. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 12, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Saint Francis University funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Saint Francis University's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Saint Francis University's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Saint Francis University down — hundreds of funders to go?