Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc
To extend the presence and healing ministry of christ in all we do.
Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc at a glance
In short: Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc gave $308K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $62K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $308,050
- +1906.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +150.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $61,610
- +702.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $317,872,623
- +58.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Muskogee County Public Safety ($250K). Together the top 5 received $308K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 15 (87%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc gives
- Giving grew 1850% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2019) to $308K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $308K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Muskogee County Public Safety Muskogee, OK | General Support | $250,000 |
| Kelly B Todd Cerebral Palsy & Neuro Muskogee, OK | General Support | $22,500 |
| City of Muskogee Muskogee, OK | General Support | $20,000 |
| Muskogee Jr Livestock Show Muskogee, OK | General Support | $10,000 |
| Greater Muskogee Area Chamber Muskogee, OK | General Support | $5,550 |
Ready to take the next step with Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $317,872,623 | $233,648,441 | $191,969,362 | $308,050 | 5 | $-161,228 |
| 2024 | $200,362,474 | $218,551,661 | $185,908,516 | $15,350 | 2 | $-549,617 |
| 2023 | $166,018,650 | $209,674,977 | $183,188,911 | $57,100 | 4 | $-2,768,106 |
| 2022 | $140,731,129 | $193,359,490 | $175,538,200 | $15,800 | 1 | $123,585 |
| 2021 | $129,303,401 | $174,800,450 | $152,615,830 | $146,575 | 3 | $-127,908 |
| 2020 | $117,044,493 | $172,803,301 | $159,663,975 | $86,282 | 2 | $24,076 |
| 2019 | $118,239,555 | $152,778,526 | $150,085,674 | $7,875 | Total only | $-167,397 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc
Based on IRS filings
Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Tulsa, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $317.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $308K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc is led by Cliff A. Robertson MD, President, CEO & Director since 2024 (on filings since 2022); 6 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cliff A. Robertson MD
President, CEO & Director
President & Director → President, CEO & Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William R. Lissau
Emeritas Director
Director → Emeritas Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Father Gary Kastl
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John-Kelly C. Warren
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judy Kishner
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Case
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Cooke JD
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Cooper
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Stuemkey
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sailatha Thomas
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bishop David A. Konderla
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Smith
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William K. Warren Jr.
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michele Keeling
Vice President
President → Administrator, 2024
Administrator → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$319K (2020) → $445K (2025)
Ziad Hawa MD
Physician
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$298K (2020) → $538K (2025)
Olankunie Ajanaku MD
Physician
On filings since 2021
15 hrs/week
$599K (2021) → $280K (2025)
Farshid Zandi MD
Physician
On filings since 2024
20 hrs/week
$103K (2024) → $280K (2025)
John Evans DO
Physician
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
$56K (2024) → $65K (2025)
Michael Spain MD
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
$102K (2025)
Barry L. Steichen
Vice President & COO
Vice President, COO & Director → Vice President & COO, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael J. Lissau
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah D. Dage
Treasurer & CFO
Treasurer → Treasurer & CFO, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Eric E Schick (2019–2024) — Treasurer & CFO
- Former: Selamawit Negusse MD (2019–2024) — Physician
- Former: David Polizzi MD (2020–2023) — Physician
- Former: Charles W McEntee MD (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Seyed Hassany MD (2022–2023) — Physician
- Former: Jake Henry Jr. (2019–2022) — Former President, CEO & Director
- Former: Thomas G Neff (2019–2022) — Former Secretary
- Former: Jonathan Baldwin MD (2021–2022) — Physician
- Former: Ashley Gable MD (2022) — Director
- Former: Anthony Young (2019–2020) — Former Administrator
- Former: Jeffrey C Sacra (2019–2020) — Former Assistant Secretary
- Former: Satish Kohli MD (2019–2020) — Physician
- Former: Bryan Lucenta MD (2020) — Physician
- Former: Mazen Al-Hanwy MD (2019) — Physician
- Former: Suyao Huang MD (2019) — Physician
- Former: Wendell Williams MD (2019) — Physician
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $538K, to Ziad Hawa MD (Physician). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc
How much does Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc give each year?
Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc gave $308K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $15K across 2 grants.
What is Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc's typical grant size?
Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $61,610, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc give grants?
Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc gives mostly in Oklahoma: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Muskogee, OK (5 grants).
Does Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc's largest grantees?
Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Muskogee County Public Safety ($250,000), Kelly B Todd Cerebral Palsy & Neuro ($22,500) and City of Muskogee ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 95% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc?
Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc reported $317.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $233.6M.
What is Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc?
Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Tulsa, OK. It holds $317.9M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc's EIN?
Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-4322087. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 21, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Saint Francis Hospital Inc
Tulsa, OK
Saint Francis Hospital supports nonprofit programs and sponsorships addressing community health needs, including healthcare access, food insecurity, mental health, housing, transportation, and employment, primarily in eastern Oklahoma. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.5 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process; most are reviewed annually, with April 1 suggested for the coming fiscal year.
Assets
$4.4B
Grants
47
Total Given
$7.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Paul and Jill Kaneb Family Charitable Foundation
Vero Beach, FL
Assets
—
Grants
18
Total Given
$1.5M
EQT Foundation
Canonsburg, PA
The EQT Foundation funds community enrichment, education and workforce development, and environmental and arts-related work, prioritizing communities within EQT Corporation’s operating footprint, especially in Pennsylvania and West Virginia. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $100 to $800,000; it invites eligible nonprofits and institutions to apply through its website.
Assets
$26.2M
Grants
367
Total Given
$6.3M
The Horn Foundation
Santa Monica, CA
The Horn Foundation supports education and environmental projects, along with organizations addressing related social and environmental challenges, with 2024 grants ranging from $500 to $550,000 and a median of $15,000. Its 2024 giving went mainly to recipients in New York, California, Washington, D.C., Massachusetts, and North Carolina. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$57.0M
Grants
61
Total Given
$3.2M
The Cooper Health System a New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation
Camden, NJ
The Cooper Health System supports organizations serving health care, research, education, and community needs, primarily in New Jersey, with some grants in Pennsylvania and Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
15
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oklahoma
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?