Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc logo

Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Tulsa, OK EIN: 81-4322087 Website

To extend the presence and healing ministry of christ in all we do.

Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc at a glance

In short: Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc gave $308K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $62K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$308,050
+1906.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
+150.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$61,610
+702.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$317,872,623
+58.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Muskogee County Public Safety: $250KMuskogee County Public Safety$250KKelly B Todd Cerebral Palsy & Neuro: $23KKelly B Todd Cerebral Palsy &Neuro$23KCity of Muskogee: $20KCity of Muskogee$20KMuskogee Jr Livestock Show: $10KMuskogee Jr Livestock Show$10KGreater Muskogee Area Chamber: $6KGreater Muskogee Area Chamber$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Muskogee County Public Safety ($250K). Together the top 5 received $308K.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

13<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 15 (87%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

MuskogeeKennesawTulsa

How Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc gives

  • Giving grew 1850% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400KTotal only2019 2 grants2020 3 grants2021 1 grant2022 4 grants2023 2 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2019) to $308K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $308K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Muskogee County Public Safety Muskogee, OKGeneral Support$250,000
Kelly B Todd Cerebral Palsy & Neuro Muskogee, OKGeneral Support$22,500
City of Muskogee Muskogee, OKGeneral Support$20,000
Muskogee Jr Livestock Show Muskogee, OKGeneral Support$10,000
Greater Muskogee Area Chamber Muskogee, OKGeneral Support$5,550
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$317,872,623$233,648,441$191,969,362$308,0505$-161,228
2024$200,362,474$218,551,661$185,908,516$15,3502$-549,617
2023$166,018,650$209,674,977$183,188,911$57,1004$-2,768,106
2022$140,731,129$193,359,490$175,538,200$15,8001$123,585
2021$129,303,401$174,800,450$152,615,830$146,5753$-127,908
2020$117,044,493$172,803,301$159,663,975$86,2822$24,076
2019$118,239,555$152,778,526$150,085,674$7,875Total only$-167,397

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc

Based on IRS filings

Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Tulsa, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $317.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $308K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc is led by Cliff A. Robertson MD, President, CEO & Director since 2024 (on filings since 2022); 6 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Cliff A. Robertson MD

    President, CEO & Director

    President & Director → President, CEO & Director, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William R. Lissau

    Emeritas Director

    Director → Emeritas Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Father Gary Kastl

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John-Kelly C. Warren

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judy Kishner

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Case

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Cooke JD

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Cooper

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Stuemkey

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sailatha Thomas

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bishop David A. Konderla

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Smith

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William K. Warren Jr.

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michele Keeling

    Vice President

    President → Administrator, 2024

    Administrator → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $319K (2020) → $445K (2025)

  • Ziad Hawa MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    $298K (2020) → $538K (2025)

  • Olankunie Ajanaku MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2021

    15 hrs/week

    $599K (2021) → $280K (2025)

  • Farshid Zandi MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    20 hrs/week

    $103K (2024) → $280K (2025)

  • John Evans DO

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    $56K (2024) → $65K (2025)

  • Michael Spain MD

    Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    4 hrs/week

    $102K (2025)

  • Barry L. Steichen

    Vice President & COO

    Vice President, COO & Director → Vice President & COO, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael J. Lissau

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deborah D. Dage

    Treasurer & CFO

    Treasurer → Treasurer & CFO, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (16)
  • Former: Eric E Schick (2019–2024) — Treasurer & CFO
  • Former: Selamawit Negusse MD (2019–2024) — Physician
  • Former: David Polizzi MD (2020–2023) — Physician
  • Former: Charles W McEntee MD (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Seyed Hassany MD (2022–2023) — Physician
  • Former: Jake Henry Jr. (2019–2022) — Former President, CEO & Director
  • Former: Thomas G Neff (2019–2022) — Former Secretary
  • Former: Jonathan Baldwin MD (2021–2022) — Physician
  • Former: Ashley Gable MD (2022) — Director
  • Former: Anthony Young (2019–2020) — Former Administrator
  • Former: Jeffrey C Sacra (2019–2020) — Former Assistant Secretary
  • Former: Satish Kohli MD (2019–2020) — Physician
  • Former: Bryan Lucenta MD (2020) — Physician
  • Former: Mazen Al-Hanwy MD (2019) — Physician
  • Former: Suyao Huang MD (2019) — Physician
  • Former: Wendell Williams MD (2019) — Physician

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Ziad Hawa MD — Physician: $538KZiad Hawa MDPhysician$538KMichele Keeling — Vice President: $445KMichele KeelingVice President$445KOlankunie Ajanaku MD — Physician: $280KOlankunie Ajanaku MDPhysician$280KFarshid Zandi MD — Physician: $280KFarshid Zandi MDPhysician$280KMichael Spain MD — Physician: $102KMichael Spain MDPhysician$102KJohn Evans Do — Physician: $65KJohn Evans DoPhysician$65K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $538K, to Ziad Hawa MD (Physician). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc

How much does Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc give each year?

Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc gave $308K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $15K across 2 grants.

What is Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc's typical grant size?

Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $61,610, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc give grants?

Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc gives mostly in Oklahoma: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Muskogee, OK (5 grants).

Does Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Who are Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc's largest grantees?

Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Muskogee County Public Safety ($250,000), Kelly B Todd Cerebral Palsy & Neuro ($22,500) and City of Muskogee ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 95% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc?

Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc reported $317.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $233.6M.

What is Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc?

Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Tulsa, OK. It holds $317.9M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc's EIN?

Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-4322087. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 21, 2020)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Saint Francis Hospital Inc

Tulsa, OK

Saint Francis Hospital supports nonprofit programs and sponsorships addressing community health needs, including healthcare access, food insecurity, mental health, housing, transportation, and employment, primarily in eastern Oklahoma. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.5 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process; most are reviewed annually, with April 1 suggested for the coming fiscal year.

Health

Assets

$4.4B

Grants

47

Total Given

$7.6M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Paul and Jill Kaneb Family Charitable Foundation

Vero Beach, FL

Assets

—

Grants

18

Total Given

$1.5M

EQT Foundation

Canonsburg, PA

The EQT Foundation funds community enrichment, education and workforce development, and environmental and arts-related work, prioritizing communities within EQT Corporation’s operating footprint, especially in Pennsylvania and West Virginia. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $100 to $800,000; it invites eligible nonprofits and institutions to apply through its website.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$26.2M

Grants

367

Total Given

$6.3M

The Horn Foundation

Santa Monica, CA

The Horn Foundation supports education and environmental projects, along with organizations addressing related social and environmental challenges, with 2024 grants ranging from $500 to $550,000 and a median of $15,000. Its 2024 giving went mainly to recipients in New York, California, Washington, D.C., Massachusetts, and North Carolina. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$57.0M

Grants

61

Total Given

$3.2M

The Cooper Health System a New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation

Camden, NJ

The Cooper Health System supports organizations serving health care, research, education, and community needs, primarily in New Jersey, with some grants in Pennsylvania and Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$2.7B

Grants

15

Total Given

$1.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oklahoma

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Saint Francis Hospital Muskogee Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?