Sagacity Sharp Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker San Francisco, CA EIN: 82-3571874

Sagacity Sharp Inc is a private foundation based in San Francisco, California. Its 2025 filing reports 18 grants totaling $7,014 to charitable organizations, with listed recipients including organizations working in animal care, media, food access, and support services.

Sagacity Sharp Inc at a glance

In short: Sagacity Sharp Inc gave $7K across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $389.667), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$7,014
+283.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
18
+80.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$390
+112.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$225
Total assets
$381,466
+35.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
California (79% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Sagacity Sharp Inc

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 411624, San Francisco, CA 94141
Phone: (415) 897-0450

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Sagacity Sharp Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Lotus Land: $1KLotus Land$1KVarious Contributions Under 1000: $1KVarious Contributions Under1000$1KSeason of Sharing: $750Season of Sharing$750National Trust For Historic Preserv: $700National Trust For HistoricPreserv$700Serra USA: $500Serra USA$500Marin Humane Society: $450Marin Humane Society$450Sam Mazza Foundation: $350Sam Mazza Foundation$350Kqed: $300Kqed$300No Kid Hungry: $250No Kid Hungry$250Farming Hope: $200Farming Hope$200

The largest 2025 recipient was Lotus Land ($1K). Together the top 10 received $6K.

Grant Size Distribution

47 grants across all recorded years

47<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 47 grants of 47 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 79% of grant dollars went to recipients in California, 10% to recipients in Washington, DC, 7% to recipients in Illinois, and 4% to recipients in Kansas.

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.

Cities

San FranciscoNovatoAlamedaSan RafaelSanta BarbaraBerkeleyChicagoOaklandPalo AltoSacramentoSalinasTopekaWashington

How Sagacity Sharp Inc gives

  • 22% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 205% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 87% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K2 grants2019 6 grants2020 1 grant2021 9 grants2022 9 grants2023 10 grants2024 18 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $750 (2021) to $7K (2025). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $7K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Lotus Land Santa Barbara, CAContribution to General Fund$1,454
Various Contributions Under 1000 San Francisco, CAContributions to General Funds$1,155
Season of Sharing San Francisco, CAContribution to General Fund$750
National Trust For Historic Preserv Washington, DCContribution to the General Fund.$700
Serra USA Chicago, ILContribution to General Fund$500
Marin Humane Society Novato, CAContribution to General Fund$450
Sam Mazza Foundation San Francisco, CAContribution to General Fund$350
Kqed San Francisco, CAContribution to General Fund$300
No Kid Hungry Topeka, KSContribution to General Fund$250
Farming Hope San Francisco, CAContribution ot the General Fund.$200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Sagacity Sharp Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$381,466$114,041$13,811$7,01418$13,210$11,041$15,156
2024$281,236$121,019$6,408$1,83110$5,807$10,019$11,157
2023$166,625$30,541$9,072$3,6329$8,923$541$6,486
2022$145,156$25,065$5,329$2,3009$5,329$65$5,905
2021$125,420$30,464$3,874$7501$3,874$464$5,125
2020$98,830$32,747$6,225$4,6106——$4,032
2019$72,308$30,000$7,825$5,5452——$2,725

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sagacity Sharp Inc reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for Sagacity Sharp Inc is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. Marin Humane describes its mission as providing animal care, humane education, and advocacy. KQED describes serving Northern California through community-supported media, community dialogue, arts, and educational support. Farming Hope says it provides job training, meals and groceries for low-income families, and works to reduce food waste. Ritter Center describes providing health and social support services to address homelessness and poverty in Marin County.

Grantmaking

In 2025, Sagacity Sharp Inc reported 18 grants totaling $7,014. Grants ranged from $20 to $1,454, with a median of $225. Among the largest reported grants were $1,454 to Lotus Land, $1,155 to Various Contributions Under 1000, and $750 to Season of Sharing. Other recipients included National Trust For Historic Preserv ($700), Serra USA ($500), Marin Humane Society ($450), Sam Mazza Foundation ($350), KQED ($300), No Kid Hungry ($250), Farming Hope ($200), SF Opera ($183), and Ritter Center ($175).

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Wendy Sharp is listed as President & CEO on the 2025 filing.

Sagacity Sharp Inc is led by Wendy Sharp, President & CEO on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wendy Sharp

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Sagacity Sharp Inc

How much does Sagacity Sharp Inc give each year?

Sagacity Sharp Inc gave $7K across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2K across 10 grants.

What is Sagacity Sharp Inc's typical grant size?

Sagacity Sharp Inc's median grant in 2025 was $225, and its average grant was $390, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Sagacity Sharp Inc give grants?

Sagacity Sharp Inc gives mostly in California: 79% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (10%) and Illinois (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were San Francisco, CA (8 grants) and San Rafael, CA (2 grants).

Does Sagacity Sharp Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Sagacity Sharp Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (18 of 18) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Sagacity Sharp Inc's largest grantees?

Sagacity Sharp Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Lotus Land ($1,454), Various Contributions Under 1000 ($1,155) and Season of Sharing ($750), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 48% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Sagacity Sharp Inc?

Sagacity Sharp Inc reported $381K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $13K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $15K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Sagacity Sharp Inc fund?

No mission statement for Sagacity Sharp Inc is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. Marin Humane describes its mission as providing animal care, humane education, and advocacy. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Sagacity Sharp Inc?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Sagacity Sharp Inc's EIN?

Sagacity Sharp Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-3571874. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Sagacity Sharp Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 12, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 20, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 28, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 31, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 16, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Sagacity Sharp Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Milton Meyer Foundation

San Francisco, CA

The Milton Meyer Foundation supports a varied mix of cultural, educational, environmental, legal, and human-services organizations, with most 2025 grant dollars going to California recipients. Grants ranged from $100 to $2,500, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$191K

Grants

26

Total Given

$25K

John Christopher Bunting Foundationinc

Sonoma, CA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$694K

Grants

9

Total Given

$43K

The Tinybell Charitable Fund

Wilmington, DE

The Tinybell Charitable Fund supports charitable organizations, including educational institutions, with recent grants going to recipients in California, Hawaii, New York, and Rhode Island. In 2024, it made 11 grants totaling $453,000, ranging from $1,000 to $170,000, with a median grant of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$15.4M

Grants

11

Total Given

$453K

Sylvan H Kline Family Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The foundation’s 2024 grants supported music education, humanitarian and medical aid, public media, children’s health, and environmental protection. Grants ranged from $750 to $6,221, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to California, with additional grants in New York and Tennessee. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.8M

Grants

11

Total Given

$43K

The Thomas Hodge Foundation

Oakland, CA

Assets

$449K

Grants

65

Total Given

$48K

Bothin Foundation

San Francisco, CA

The Bothin Foundation funds durable capital projects—such as building improvements, vehicles, equipment, furnishings, and technology—for eligible nonprofits serving disadvantaged children and youth, low-income families with children, or people with disabilities; eligible K–12 schools must exclusively serve children with learning differences. Grants are typically around $30,000 (2025 awards ranged from $5,000 to $50,000), for organizations and projects in San Francisco, Marin, Sonoma, or San Mateo counties. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online portal during posted application windows.

Assets

$48.3M

Grants

74

Total Given

$2.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Sagacity Sharp Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Sagacity Sharp Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?