S McIntyre Elkins for Abington
S McIntyre Elkins for Abington is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $219K. Net investment income was $317K.
S McIntyre Elkins for Abington at a glance
In short: S McIntyre Elkins for Abington gave $219K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $219K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $218,693
- +10.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $218,693
- +10.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $218,693
- Total assets
- $4,121,881
- +2.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who S McIntyre Elkins for Abington funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Abington Memorial Hospital ($219K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How S McIntyre Elkins for Abington gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−9%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $198K (2024) to $239K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $219K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Abington Memorial Hospital Abington, PA | General Support | $218,693 |
Ready to take the next step with S McIntyre Elkins for Abington?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,121,881 | $326,728 | $233,218 | $218,693 | 1 | $219,168 | $316,732 | $231,612 |
| 2024 | $4,027,148 | $218,342 | $207,832 | $198,362 | 1 | $198,826 | $207,387 | $219,157 |
| 2023 | $4,018,147 | $55,153 | $214,023 | $203,342 | 1 | $203,567 | $89,795 | $198,587 |
| 2022 | $4,175,384 | $282,094 | $262,952 | $239,401 | 1 | $239,894 | $269,844 | $203,835 |
| 2021 | $4,158,232 | $457,771 | $221,920 | $205,245 | 1 | $205,656 | $437,745 | $239,812 |
| 2020 | $3,925,332 | $69,853 | $223,587 | $203,071 | 2 | — | $86,141 | $205,631 |
| 2019 | $4,084,180 | $480,106 | $220,997 | $201,321 | 1 | — | $466,219 | $203,428 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, S McIntyre Elkins for Abington reported a distributable amount of $232K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
S McIntyre Elkins for Abington's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on the 2025 filing (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
PNC Bank N A
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$2K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: PNC Bank NA (2019–2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about S McIntyre Elkins for Abington
How much does S McIntyre Elkins for Abington give each year?
S McIntyre Elkins for Abington gave $219K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $198K across 1 grant.
How large is S McIntyre Elkins for Abington?
S McIntyre Elkins for Abington reported $4.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $219K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $232K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is S McIntyre Elkins for Abington?
S McIntyre Elkins for Abington is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Pittsburgh, PA. It holds $4.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does S McIntyre Elkins for Abington operate?
S McIntyre Elkins for Abington has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is S McIntyre Elkins for Abington's EIN?
S McIntyre Elkins for Abington's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6205270. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 30, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work S McIntyre Elkins for Abington funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in S McIntyre Elkins for Abington's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
George W Elkins Irr
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$6.6M
Grants
1
Total Given
$353K
Pennsylvania Academy of Family Physicians Foundation
Wyomissing, PA
The Pennsylvania Academy of Family Physicians Foundation funds family medicine education, student and resident projects, scholarships, and community health initiatives, primarily in Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $12,500, with a median of $12,466; a resident-led community health grant program offers up to $25,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$661K
Grants
14
Total Given
$153K
Accessmatters
Philadelphia, PA
ACCESSMATTERS funds sexual and reproductive health care and information, including family planning, HIV services, cancer screening, and maternal and child health programs. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,000 to $2,466,800, with a median of $85,483; all reported grant dollars went to Pennsylvania recipients, primarily in the Greater Philadelphia area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
42
Total Given
$9.2M
Asplundh Foundation
Willow Grove, PA
The foundation funds schools, health and religious organizations, and community services, with nearly all 2024 grants going to Pennsylvania organizations. Its 50 grants ranged from $500 to $3.5 million, with a median of $10,000; it gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.6M
Grants
50
Total Given
$5.0M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Caleres Cares Charitable Trust
Orlando, FL
The Caleres Cares Charitable Trust supports eligible nonprofits working on stronger families, diversity and inclusion, sustainability, St. Louis arts and culture, and the footwear industry. Recent filings show one large grant annually, ranging from about $865,000 to $1.85 million; although St. Louis is a stated priority, recent grants went to Florida. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.
Assets
$212K
Grants
1
Total Given
$866K
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from S McIntyre Elkins for Abington's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
S McIntyre Elkins for Abington down — hundreds of funders to go?