S McIntyre Elkins for Abington

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 23-6205270

S McIntyre Elkins for Abington is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $219K. Net investment income was $317K.

S McIntyre Elkins for Abington at a glance

In short: S McIntyre Elkins for Abington gave $219K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $219K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$218,693
+10.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$218,693
+10.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$218,693
Total assets
$4,121,881
+2.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who S McIntyre Elkins for Abington funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Abington Memorial Hospital: $219KAbington Memorial Hospital$219K

The largest 2025 recipient was Abington Memorial Hospital ($219K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K5$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

AbingtonPhiladelphia

How S McIntyre Elkins for Abington gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−9%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2019 2 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $198K (2024) to $239K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $219K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Abington Memorial Hospital Abington, PAGeneral Support$218,693
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with S McIntyre Elkins for Abington?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$4,121,881$326,728$233,218$218,6931$219,168$316,732$231,612
2024$4,027,148$218,342$207,832$198,3621$198,826$207,387$219,157
2023$4,018,147$55,153$214,023$203,3421$203,567$89,795$198,587
2022$4,175,384$282,094$262,952$239,4011$239,894$269,844$203,835
2021$4,158,232$457,771$221,920$205,2451$205,656$437,745$239,812
2020$3,925,332$69,853$223,587$203,0712—$86,141$205,631
2019$4,084,180$480,106$220,997$201,3211—$466,219$203,428

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, S McIntyre Elkins for Abington reported a distributable amount of $232K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

S McIntyre Elkins for Abington's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on the 2025 filing (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • PNC Bank N A

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: PNC Bank NA (2019–2024) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

PNC Bank N a — Trustee: $2KPNC Bank N aTrustee$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about S McIntyre Elkins for Abington

How much does S McIntyre Elkins for Abington give each year?

S McIntyre Elkins for Abington gave $219K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $198K across 1 grant.

How large is S McIntyre Elkins for Abington?

S McIntyre Elkins for Abington reported $4.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $219K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $232K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is S McIntyre Elkins for Abington?

S McIntyre Elkins for Abington is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Pittsburgh, PA. It holds $4.1M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does S McIntyre Elkins for Abington operate?

S McIntyre Elkins for Abington has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is S McIntyre Elkins for Abington's EIN?

S McIntyre Elkins for Abington's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6205270. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 30, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work S McIntyre Elkins for Abington funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in S McIntyre Elkins for Abington's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

George W Elkins Irr

Pittsburgh, PA

Assets

$6.6M

Grants

1

Total Given

$353K

Pennsylvania Academy of Family Physicians Foundation

Wyomissing, PA

The Pennsylvania Academy of Family Physicians Foundation funds family medicine education, student and resident projects, scholarships, and community health initiatives, primarily in Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $12,500, with a median of $12,466; a resident-led community health grant program offers up to $25,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$661K

Grants

14

Total Given

$153K

Accessmatters

Philadelphia, PA

ACCESSMATTERS funds sexual and reproductive health care and information, including family planning, HIV services, cancer screening, and maternal and child health programs. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,000 to $2,466,800, with a median of $85,483; all reported grant dollars went to Pennsylvania recipients, primarily in the Greater Philadelphia area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

42

Total Given

$9.2M

Asplundh Foundation

Willow Grove, PA

The foundation funds schools, health and religious organizations, and community services, with nearly all 2024 grants going to Pennsylvania organizations. Its 50 grants ranged from $500 to $3.5 million, with a median of $10,000; it gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$23.6M

Grants

50

Total Given

$5.0M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Caleres Cares Charitable Trust

Orlando, FL

The Caleres Cares Charitable Trust supports eligible nonprofits working on stronger families, diversity and inclusion, sustainability, St. Louis arts and culture, and the footwear industry. Recent filings show one large grant annually, ranging from about $865,000 to $1.85 million; although St. Louis is a stated priority, recent grants went to Florida. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.

Assets

$212K

Grants

1

Total Given

$866K

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from S McIntyre Elkins for Abington's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

S McIntyre Elkins for Abington down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?