S Luther Savidge Trust
S Luther Savidge Trust is a private foundation, based in Orlando, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $611K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $30K. Net investment income was $38K.
S Luther Savidge Trust at a glance
In short: S Luther Savidge Trust gave $30K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $30,000
- +3.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- -25.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $10,000
- +37.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $12,000
- Total assets
- $611,032
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who S Luther Savidge Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Susquehanna River Valley Dental ($13K). Together the top 3 received $30K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 16 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How S Luther Savidge Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 107% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2023) to $35K (2019). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $30K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Susquehanna River Valley Dental Sunbury, PA | General Operating | $13,000 |
| A Community Clinic Inc Sunbury, PA | General Operating | $12,000 |
| Susquehanna Council Boy Scouts Williamsport, PA | General Operating | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with S Luther Savidge Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $611,032 | $43,705 | $43,482 | $30,000 | 3 | $36,885 | $38,044 | $34,347 |
| 2024 | $610,826 | $49,306 | $41,757 | $29,000 | 4 | $35,972 | $43,612 | $33,082 |
| 2023 | $603,055 | $-10,154 | $31,722 | $25,000 | 3 | $28,272 | $11,378 | $30,469 |
| 2022 | $644,866 | $-11,445 | $40,562 | $31,000 | 3 | $34,965 | $8,913 | $32,077 |
| 2021 | $694,554 | $87,944 | $42,673 | $32,000 | 3 | $36,480 | $83,253 | $35,705 |
| 2020 | $651,006 | $64,366 | $39,139 | $31,118 | 3 | — | $60,301 | $31,522 |
| 2019 | $626,749 | $25,495 | $43,067 | $35,209 | 2 | — | $17,337 | $31,615 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, S Luther Savidge Trust reported a distributable amount of $34K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
S Luther Savidge Trust's only listed officer is Truist Bank, Trustee & Part-Time on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Truist Bank
Trustee & Part-Time
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$9K (2021) → $11K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Branch Banking AND Trust Company (2019–2020) — Trustee & Part-Time
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $11K, to Truist Bank (Trustee / Part-Time).
Frequently asked questions about S Luther Savidge Trust
How much does S Luther Savidge Trust give each year?
S Luther Savidge Trust gave $30K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $29K across 4 grants.
What is S Luther Savidge Trust's typical grant size?
S Luther Savidge Trust's median grant in 2025 was $12,000, and its average grant was $10,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does S Luther Savidge Trust give grants?
S Luther Savidge Trust gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Sunbury, PA (2 grants).
Does S Luther Savidge Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of S Luther Savidge Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is S Luther Savidge Trust?
S Luther Savidge Trust reported $611K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $37K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $34K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is S Luther Savidge Trust's EIN?
S Luther Savidge Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-6884991. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 28, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 18, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 16, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in S Luther Savidge Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Sunbury Northumberland Commtr
Orlando, FL
The foundation supports community-serving organizations, including healthcare, libraries, youth and human services, and local public services, primarily benefiting residents of Sunbury, Northumberland Borough, or the Shikellamy School District in Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $85 to $22,070, with a median of $2,500. It accepts requests beyond preselected organizations; applicants should contact James A. Molleca Jr. and use the foundation’s pre-printed form, with an April 30 deadline.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
26
Total Given
$105K
The 1994 Charles B Degenstein Fdn
Sunbury, PA
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits in education, healthcare, environmental work, regional and local needs, and projects of strategic interest to its region, with reported annual grants totaling about $4.7 million to $7 million in recent years; its 2025 filing lists Pennsylvania recipients. It says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$90.4M
Grants
1
Total Given
$6.8M
Degenstein Charles B Fdn-Char Tr
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation supports preselected charities working in community and family services, violence prevention, children’s services and education, arts, and furniture assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $24,833, with a median of $2,100; most funding went to Pennsylvania, with smaller amounts in Virginia and Vermont. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
37
Total Given
$109K
Community Giving Foundation
Berwick, PA
Community Giving Foundation supports qualified nonprofits and government organizations working on local needs such as health, education, youth, and human services in Pennsylvania’s Central Susquehanna region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,361 to $362,355, with a median of $13,850; it accepts applications through competitive grant rounds, subject to each program’s criteria and service area.
Assets
$96.7M
Grants
111
Total Given
$3.1M
Degenstein Charitable Foundation
Orlando, FL
The Degenstein Charitable Foundation supports education, health care, conservation, and community organizations serving Snyder, Union, and Northumberland Counties in Pennsylvania. Its listed grant range is $500–$5,000, though 2025 awards ranged from $500 to $9,500, with a median of $3,000. Applicants should contact the foundation for a pre-printed form; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
45
Total Given
$147K
First Community Foundation Partnership of Pennsylvania
Williamsport, PA
First Community Foundation Partnership of Pennsylvania funds nonprofits and some local governments working in areas including arts, education, health and human services, youth, recreation, environment, and economic development. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $5,048 to $250,000, primarily supporting work in Lycoming, Montour, Northumberland, Snyder, and Union counties and surrounding areas. Eligibility and application rules vary by fund; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$184.7M
Grants
282
Total Given
$6.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from S Luther Savidge Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
S Luther Savidge Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?