Ryan Family Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Tallahassee, FL EIN: 93-2961228

Ryan Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Tallahassee, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $132K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $3K. Net investment income was $2K.

Ryan Family Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Ryan Family Foundation Inc gave $3K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $566.667), top state Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$3,400
-32.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
+500.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$567
-88.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$132,425
+49.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Florida (47% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Ryan Family Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Wuerffell Foundation: $800Wuerffell Foundation$800Ducks Unlimited: $600Ducks Unlimited$600Holy Comforter Episcopal School: $500Holy Comforter EpiscopalSchool$500Science Institute of Discovery: $500Science Institute of Discovery$500English Springer Spaniel Rescue: $500English Springer SpanielRescue$500Tap Cancer Out: $500Tap Cancer Out$500

The largest 2025 recipient was Wuerffell Foundation ($800). Together the top 6 received $3K.

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

TallahasseeAtlantaIndian LandVero BeachWoodstock

How Ryan Family Foundation Inc gives

  • In 2025 it paid out 63% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K0 grants2023 1 grant2024 6 grants2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2025) to $5K (2024). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $3K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Wuerffell Foundation Atlanta, GAInspiring Service and Unity$800
Ducks Unlimited Tallahassee, FLConservation$600
Holy Comforter Episcopal School Tallahassee, FLSupport Education$500
Science Institute of Discovery Vero Beach, FLInspire Disadvantage Kids in Science$500
English Springer Spaniel Rescue Woodstock, GAFostering Dogs$500
Tap Cancer Out Indian Land, SCFight Cancer$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ryan Family Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$132,425$48,166$3,876$3,4006$3,876$1,744$6,184
2024$88,675$49,431$9,912$5,0001$9,912$1,178$4,866
2023$50,709$49,709$1,599——$1,599$11,087—

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ryan Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ryan Family Foundation Inc is led by Mark Ryan, President on every filing since 2023 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Mark Ryan

    President

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Ryan Family Foundation Inc

How much does Ryan Family Foundation Inc give each year?

Ryan Family Foundation Inc gave $3K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5K across 1 grant.

What is Ryan Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Ryan Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $567, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Ryan Family Foundation Inc give grants?

Ryan Family Foundation Inc's top state is Florida, with 47% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Georgia (38%) and South Carolina (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Tallahassee, FL (2 grants).

Does Ryan Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Ryan Family Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Ryan Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Ryan Family Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Wuerffell Foundation ($800), Ducks Unlimited ($600) and Holy Comforter Episcopal School ($500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Ryan Family Foundation Inc?

Ryan Family Foundation Inc reported $132K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Ryan Family Foundation Inc's EIN?

Ryan Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-2961228. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2025

Live grants for the work Ryan Family Foundation Inc funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ryan Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Ryan Family Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Ryan Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?