Rutherford Charitable Trust
Rutherford Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Lamar, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $792K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $37K. Net investment income was $23K.
Rutherford Charitable Trust at a glance
In short: Rutherford Charitable Trust gave $37K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $9K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $37,300
- +42.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- -20.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $9,325
- +78.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $8,500
- Total assets
- $792,391
- -2.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Rutherford Charitable Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Walsh Medical Clinic ($15K). Together the top 4 received $37K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Rutherford Charitable Trust gives
- Giving grew 69% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 118% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2020) to $37K (2024). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $37K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Walsh Medical Clinic Walsh, CO | Equipment | $15,000 |
| Town of Springfield Springfield, CO | Swimming Pool Impr | $10,000 |
| Se Colo Hospital Lamar, CO | Equipment | $7,000 |
| Town of Campo Campo, CO | Fire Nozzles | $5,300 |
Ready to take the next step with Rutherford Charitable Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $792,391 | $57,071 | $79,853 | $37,300 | 4 | $52,030 | $23,140 | $44,159 |
| 2023 | $815,173 | $51,043 | $71,002 | $26,100 | 5 | $40,104 | $26,448 | $44,155 |
| 2022 | $835,132 | $53,091 | $53,356 | $16,689 | 4 | $30,124 | $22,245 | $46,946 |
| 2021 | $835,397 | $66,675 | $65,230 | $22,006 | 4 | $33,435 | $34,880 | $47,683 |
| 2020 | $833,952 | $-39,560 | $41,151 | $10,500 | 3 | — | $12,392 | $46,584 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rutherford Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $44K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rutherford Charitable Trust's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; 2 of 3 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John Lefferdink
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$11K (2020) → $15K (2024)
Suzette Hall
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$11K (2021) → $15K (2024)
Shannon Gerber
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Jan Hall (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $15K, to John Lefferdink (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Rutherford Charitable Trust
How much does Rutherford Charitable Trust give each year?
Rutherford Charitable Trust gave $37K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $26K across 5 grants.
What is Rutherford Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
Rutherford Charitable Trust's median grant in 2024 was $8,500, and its average grant was $9,325, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Rutherford Charitable Trust give grants?
Rutherford Charitable Trust gives mostly in Colorado: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Rutherford Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Rutherford Charitable Trust's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Rutherford Charitable Trust?
Rutherford Charitable Trust reported $792K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $52K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $44K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Rutherford Charitable Trust's EIN?
Rutherford Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-0751646. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rutherford Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado
Alice Jenkins Foundation
Louisville, CO
This Colorado-based foundation funds organizations providing humane care and treatment for animals, including companion animals, horses, and wildlife. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $2,000, with a median of $2,000, and all went to Colorado recipients. It accepts applications by letter and does not limit giving to preselected organizations; its filing lists an August 15 deadline.
Assets
$723K
Grants
17
Total Given
$30K
Willliam H & Mattie Wattis Harris F
Las Vegas, NV
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations working in youth arts and camps, conservation, preventive health, and wildlife and large-animal welfare, with giving focused on the western United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $29,000, with a median of $4,000; its website sets a $10,000 maximum for solicited requests. It invites organizations to submit a letter of inquiry by email during its January 1–March 1 window.
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
86
Total Given
$426K
Cooper Clark Foundation
Liberal, KS
The foundation funds projects that enhance facilities and support programs, including public services, emergency response, education, community facilities, and care services. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000, for residents of specified counties in eastern Colorado, Kansas, and Oklahoma. The filing says to contact Craig Hay for the application form and materials; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
112
Total Given
$1.2M
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
El Pomar Foundation
Colorado Springs, CO
El Pomar Foundation funds Colorado nonprofits and government agencies working in arts and culture, civic and community initiatives, education, health, and human services, including operating, program, and capital needs. Typical awards are $2,500–$10,000 for operating or program support and $15,000–$25,000 for capital support. It accepts online applications on a rolling basis through its competitive process and designated funds.
Assets
$468.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$20.4M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Rutherford Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Rutherford Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?