Rutherford Charitable Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Lamar, CO EIN: 84-0751646

Rutherford Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Lamar, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $792K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $37K. Net investment income was $23K.

Rutherford Charitable Trust at a glance

In short: Rutherford Charitable Trust gave $37K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $9K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$37,300
+42.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
4
-20.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$9,325
+78.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$8,500
Total assets
$792,391
-2.8% vs 2023
Primary geography
Colorado (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Rutherford Charitable Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2024

Walsh Medical Clinic: $15KWalsh Medical Clinic$15KTown of Springfield: $10KTown of Springfield$10KSe Colo Hospital: $7KSe Colo Hospital$7KTown of Campo: $5KTown of Campo$5K

The largest 2024 recipient was Walsh Medical Clinic ($15K). Together the top 4 received $37K.

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

SpringfieldWalshLamarCampo

How Rutherford Charitable Trust gives

  • Giving grew 69% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 118% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K3 grants2020 4 grants2021 4 grants2022 5 grants2023 4 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2020) to $37K (2024). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $37K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Walsh Medical Clinic Walsh, COEquipment$15,000
Town of Springfield Springfield, COSwimming Pool Impr$10,000
Se Colo Hospital Lamar, COEquipment$7,000
Town of Campo Campo, COFire Nozzles$5,300
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Rutherford Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$792,391$57,071$79,853$37,3004$52,030$23,140$44,159
2023$815,173$51,043$71,002$26,1005$40,104$26,448$44,155
2022$835,132$53,091$53,356$16,6894$30,124$22,245$46,946
2021$835,397$66,675$65,230$22,0064$33,435$34,880$47,683
2020$833,952$-39,560$41,151$10,5003—$12,392$46,584

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rutherford Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $44K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Rutherford Charitable Trust's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; 2 of 3 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • John Lefferdink

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $11K (2020) → $15K (2024)

  • Suzette Hall

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $11K (2021) → $15K (2024)

  • Shannon Gerber

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Jan Hall (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

John Lefferdink — Trustee: $15KJohn LefferdinkTrustee$15KSuzette Hall — Trustee: $15KSuzette HallTrustee$15K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $15K, to John Lefferdink (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Rutherford Charitable Trust

How much does Rutherford Charitable Trust give each year?

Rutherford Charitable Trust gave $37K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $26K across 5 grants.

What is Rutherford Charitable Trust's typical grant size?

Rutherford Charitable Trust's median grant in 2024 was $8,500, and its average grant was $9,325, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Rutherford Charitable Trust give grants?

Rutherford Charitable Trust gives mostly in Colorado: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does Rutherford Charitable Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Rutherford Charitable Trust's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

How large is Rutherford Charitable Trust?

Rutherford Charitable Trust reported $792K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $52K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $44K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Rutherford Charitable Trust's EIN?

Rutherford Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-0751646. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Rutherford Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado

Alice Jenkins Foundation

Louisville, CO

This Colorado-based foundation funds organizations providing humane care and treatment for animals, including companion animals, horses, and wildlife. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $2,000, with a median of $2,000, and all went to Colorado recipients. It accepts applications by letter and does not limit giving to preselected organizations; its filing lists an August 15 deadline.

Assets

$723K

Grants

17

Total Given

$30K

Willliam H & Mattie Wattis Harris F

Las Vegas, NV

The foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations working in youth arts and camps, conservation, preventive health, and wildlife and large-animal welfare, with giving focused on the western United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $29,000, with a median of $4,000; its website sets a $10,000 maximum for solicited requests. It invites organizations to submit a letter of inquiry by email during its January 1–March 1 window.

Education

Assets

$3.0M

Grants

86

Total Given

$426K

Cooper Clark Foundation

Liberal, KS

The foundation funds projects that enhance facilities and support programs, including public services, emergency response, education, community facilities, and care services. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000, for residents of specified counties in eastern Colorado, Kansas, and Oklahoma. The filing says to contact Craig Hay for the application form and materials; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$15.3M

Grants

112

Total Given

$1.2M

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

El Pomar Foundation

Colorado Springs, CO

El Pomar Foundation funds Colorado nonprofits and government agencies working in arts and culture, civic and community initiatives, education, health, and human services, including operating, program, and capital needs. Typical awards are $2,500–$10,000 for operating or program support and $15,000–$25,000 for capital support. It accepts online applications on a rolling basis through its competitive process and designated funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$468.2M

Grants

1

Total Given

$20.4M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Colorado

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Rutherford Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Rutherford Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?