Ruth J & Robert a Conway Foundation
The Ruth J & Robert A Conway Foundation is a private foundation based in Cincinnati, Ohio. In 2024, it made 16 grants totaling $215,000 to organizations in Ohio, Kentucky, and Michigan.
Key facts about Ruth J & Robert a Conway Foundation
In short: Ruth J & Robert a Conway Foundation gave $215K across 16 grants in 2024 (avg $13K), mostly in Ohio. 38% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-1575184
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $215,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 16
- Average grant
- $13,438
- Median grant
- $12,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 38% first-time grantees (6 of 16, 2024)
- Total assets
- $9,953,882
- Primary geography
- Ohio (79% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- An application must be requested in writing. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$10.0M
+7.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$215K
-97.8% YoY
Grant Count
16
-71.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$13K
-92.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ruth J & Robert a Conway Foundation reported a distributable amount of $830K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Ruth J & Robert a Conway Foundation open to new grantees?
38%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 6 of 16 grantees (38%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $13K; repeat grants $14K. How we count
Medians: $13K first-time, $13K repeat.
- 63% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 46% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 27% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to a range of organizations. For example, Santa Maria Community Services describes its work as helping Greater Price Hill families attain education, financial, and health goals. The Center for Respite Care says it provides holistic medical care to people experiencing homelessness who need a safe place to heal. Last Mile Food Rescue describes its mission as rescuing good food and getting it to people who need it.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation awarded 16 grants totaling $215,000. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $25,000, with a median award of $12,500. Its largest listed award was $25,000 to Pink Ribbon Girls for general support. Other grants included $20,000 each to Santa Maria Community Services, Society of St Vincent de Paul Council of Northern Kentucky, and Society of St Vincent de Paul Council in Cincinnati; and $15,000 each to Caring Place of Cincinnati, Center for Respite Care, Mercy Neighborhood Ministries, and University of Detroit Mercy. The listed purposes for these grants were general support.
Review Cycle
None.
Ready to take the next step with Ruth J & Robert a Conway Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 79% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio, 14% to recipients in Kentucky, and 7% to recipients in Michigan.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 16 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $215K (2024) to $9.7M (2023). In 2024 it made 16 grants totaling $215K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Pink Ribbon Girls ($25K). Together the top 10 received $165K.
Grant Size Distribution
148 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 128 grants of 148 (86%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pink Ribbon Girls Tippy City, OH | General Support | $25,000 |
| Santa Maria Community Services Cincinnati, OH | General Support | $20,000 |
| Society of St Vincent De Paul Council of Northern Kentucky Erlanger, KY | General Support | $20,000 |
| Society of St Vincent De Paul Council Cincinnati, OH | General Support | $20,000 |
| Caring Place of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | General Support | $15,000 |
| Center for Respite Care Cincinnati, OH | General Support | $15,000 |
| Mercy Neighborhood Ministries Cincinnati, OH | General Support | $15,000 |
| University of Detroit Mercy Detroit, MI | General Support | $15,000 |
| Athenaeum of Ohio Cincinnati, OH | General Support | $10,000 |
| Down Syndrome Association Cincinnati, OH | General Support | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,953,882 | $1,018,838 | $337,305 | $215,000 | 16 |
| 2023 | $9,304,491 | $2,080,259 | $9,893,589 | $9,746,010 | 57 |
| 2022 | $14,205,582 | $1,384,921 | $849,495 | $665,000 | 33 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9,953,882 | $9,304,491 | $14,205,582 |
| Revenue | $1,018,838 | $2,080,259 | $1,384,921 |
| Expenses | $337,305 | $9,893,589 | $849,495 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $225,068 | $9,761,388 | $681,113 |
| Net Investment Income | $902,085 | $373,837 | $1,231,658 |
| Distributable Amount | $829,657 | $1,058,586 | $1,042,171 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Mary Lois Conway Drath as president. Trustees are Tim Conway, Mary Ruth Smyjunas, Sean Conway, and Sheila Conway.
Ruth J & Robert a Conway Foundation is led by Mary Lois Conway Drath, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Mary Lois Conway Drath
President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Ruth Smyjunas
Trustee
Treasurer → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sean Conway
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sheila Conway
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Conway
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Joseph A. Conway (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Judy Wimberg (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Kathleen Bell (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Liz Carter (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Conway Jr. (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Sister Carren Herring (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Ruth J Robert A Conway Foundation I
Mailing address: 2948 Alpine Terrace, Cincinnati, OH 45208
Phone: (513) 236-4041
Email: conwayfoundation8@gmail.com
Frequently asked questions about Ruth J & Robert a Conway Foundation
How much does Ruth J & Robert a Conway Foundation give each year?
Ruth J & Robert a Conway Foundation gave $215K across 16 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $9.7M across 57 grants.
What is Ruth J & Robert a Conway Foundation's typical grant size?
Ruth J & Robert a Conway Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $12,500, and its average grant was $13,438, across 16 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Ruth J & Robert a Conway Foundation that year got $13K on average.
Where does Ruth J & Robert a Conway Foundation give grants?
Ruth J & Robert a Conway Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 79% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Kentucky (14%) and Michigan (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cincinnati, OH (11 grants).
Does Ruth J & Robert a Conway Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Ruth J & Robert a Conway Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (16 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Ruth J & Robert a Conway Foundation's largest grantees?
Ruth J & Robert a Conway Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Pink Ribbon Girls ($25,000), Santa Maria Community Services ($20,000) and Society of St Vincent De Paul Council of Northern Kentucky ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Ruth J & Robert a Conway Foundation?
Ruth J & Robert a Conway Foundation reported $10.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $225K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $830K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Ruth J & Robert a Conway Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to a range of organizations. For example, Santa Maria Community Services describes its work as helping Greater Price Hill families attain education, financial, and health goals. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Ruth J & Robert a Conway Foundation?
An application must be requested in writing. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Ruth J & Robert a Conway Foundation's EIN?
Ruth J & Robert a Conway Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1575184. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Ruth J & Robert a Conway Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ruth J & Robert a Conway Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Carol Ann and Ralph V Haile Jr
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation funds arts and culture, civic and community initiatives, education, and human services in a 10-county Greater Cincinnati area spanning Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a rolling inquiry process.
Assets
$283.2M
Grants
167
Total Given
$11.8M
Elsa M Heisel Sule Charitable Trust 2005
Ft Mitchell, KY
The trust funds education and scholarships, health and research, children’s welfare, arts and culture, civic affairs, animal welfare, and environmental and community stewardship in the Greater Cincinnati tri-state area of Kentucky, Ohio, and Indiana. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $80,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts applications through its website and does not limit grants to preselected organizations.
Assets
$25.5M
Grants
97
Total Given
$931K
John a Schroth Family Char Tr
Pittsburgh, PA
The trust supports organizations addressing homelessness, community services, health, poverty, food access, and wildlife and nature conservation, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio and the rest to Kentucky. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,000 to $100,000, with a median of $25,000. The filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$41.7M
Grants
58
Total Given
$2.0M
United Way of Greater Cincinnati
Cincinnati, OH
United Way of Greater Cincinnati funds nonprofits working on educational success, financial empowerment, housing security, and related community needs, including workforce development, youth violence prevention, and housing support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1.55 million, with a median of $65,000, mainly across its nine-county Cincinnati-area region in Ohio, Northern Kentucky, and southeast Indiana. It accepts proposals through specific funding opportunities, typically beginning with a letter of interest; current opportunities are listed on its grant page.
Assets
$86.6M
Grants
224
Total Given
$33.1M
Andrew Jergens Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Andrew Jergens Foundation reported one grant of $623,077 in 2024, but its filing does not identify the grant’s purpose or the recipient’s work, so its funding interests are unclear. Its sole reported grant went to a recipient in Pennsylvania; that filing does not establish a broader geographic focus. It accepts letters of inquiry through an online form and says giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$13.0M
Grants
68
Total Given
$717K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More Funders in Ohio
Ruth J & Robert a Conway Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?