Russell Grinnell Memorial Trust
The Russell Grinnell Memorial Trust is a private foundation based in Dallas, Texas. Its 2024 filing states that awards are for organizations addressing children’s education, health, and safety needs.
Key facts about Russell Grinnell Memorial Trust
In short: Russell Grinnell Memorial Trust gave $815K across 24 grants in 2025 (avg $34K), mostly in New York. 38% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-1603440
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $814,770
- Grants made (2025)
- 24
- Average grant
- $33,949
- Median grant
- $25,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 38% first-time grantees (9 of 24, 2025)
- Total assets
- $18,452,539
- Primary geography
- New York (54% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The 2024 filing lists a cover letter, proposal narrative, and attachments as application materials. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- March 1 and September 1.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$18.5M
+3.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$815K
-16.2% YoY
Grant Count
24
+26.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$34K
-33.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Russell Grinnell Memorial Trust reported a distributable amount of $1.2M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Russell Grinnell Memorial Trust open to new grantees?
38%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 9 of 24 grantees (38%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $31K; repeat grants $36K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $25K repeat.
- 50% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−20%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 78% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Trust’s stated award restriction is support for organizations addressing children’s education, health, and safety needs. Its 2025 grants included unrestricted general support and a scholarship grant.
Grantee missions illustrate the kinds of organizations it has supported. BronxWorks says it helps individuals and families improve their economic and social well-being through services including food, shelter, teaching, and support. Red Hook Initiative describes its work as empowering young people, while San Diego Therapy Center says it provides specialized, trauma-informed counseling and neurofeedback, particularly for children and families affected by trauma.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the Trust reported 24 grants totaling $814,770. Grant amounts ranged from $2,500 to $100,000, with a median of $25,000. Earlier filings reported 19 grants totaling $972,500 in 2024 and 21 grants totaling $1,143,144 in 2023.
Review Cycle
March 1 and September 1.
Ready to take the next step with Russell Grinnell Memorial Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, recipients in New York received 54% of grant dollars, followed by Colorado (19%), Washington (10%), Maine (6%), and Rhode Island (5%). The Trust also made a 2025 grant to San Diego Therapy Center in California.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 24 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $815K (2025) to $1.1M (2023). In 2025 it made 24 grants totaling $815K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Bronxworks Inc ($100K). Together the top 10 received $520K.
Grant Size Distribution
108 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 56 grants of 108 (52%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bronxworks Inc Bronx, NY | Unrestricted General | $100,000 |
| Mile High Ministries Denver, CO | Unrestricted General | $60,000 |
| Hand in Hand Mano En Mano Milbridge, ME | Unrestricted General | $50,000 |
| Arab-American Family Support Center Brooklyn, NY | Unrestricted General | $50,000 |
| Henry Street Settlement New York, NY | Unrestricted General | $50,000 |
| Rocking the Boat Inc Bronx, NY | Unrestricted General | $50,000 |
| United Neighborhood Houses of New York New York, NY | Unrestricted General | $50,000 |
| Red Hook Initiative Brooklyn, NY | Unrestricted General | $50,000 |
| San Miguel School of Providence Providence, RI | Scholarships | $30,000 |
| San Diego Therapy Center Alpine, CA | Unrestricted General | $30,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grants reported | Grant total |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 24 | $814,770 |
| 2024 | 19 | $972,500 |
| 2023 | 21 | $1,143,144 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $18,452,539 | $17,919,066 | $17,250,638 |
| Revenue | $1,550,599 | $1,881,598 | $1,646,182 |
| Expenses | $1,058,555 | $1,211,042 | $1,353,452 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $941,267 | $1,092,329 | $1,247,543 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,444,643 | $1,781,561 | $1,554,972 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,212,470 | $1,095,694 | $1,011,159 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 29, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Bank of America is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
Russell Grinnell Memorial Trust's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$135K (2021) → $142K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bank Of America N A (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $142K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Bank Of America Att Christine O'D
Mailing address: 114 West 47Th Street, New York, NY 10036
Phone: (646) 855-1011
Email: n/a
Frequently asked questions about Russell Grinnell Memorial Trust
How much does Russell Grinnell Memorial Trust give each year?
Russell Grinnell Memorial Trust gave $815K across 24 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $973K across 19 grants.
What is Russell Grinnell Memorial Trust's typical grant size?
Russell Grinnell Memorial Trust's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $33,949, across 24 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Russell Grinnell Memorial Trust that year got $31K on average.
Where does Russell Grinnell Memorial Trust give grants?
Russell Grinnell Memorial Trust gives mostly in New York: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Colorado (19%) and Washington (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (5 grants), Colorado Springs, CO (4 grants), Bronx, NY (3 grants) and Seattle, WA (3 grants).
Does Russell Grinnell Memorial Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 96% of Russell Grinnell Memorial Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (23 of 24) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Russell Grinnell Memorial Trust's largest grantees?
Russell Grinnell Memorial Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Bronxworks Inc ($100,000), Mile High Ministries ($60,000) and Hand in Hand Mano En Mano ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 26% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Russell Grinnell Memorial Trust?
Russell Grinnell Memorial Trust reported $18.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $941K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.2M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Russell Grinnell Memorial Trust fund?
The Trust’s stated award restriction is support for organizations addressing children’s education, health, and safety needs. Its 2025 grants included unrestricted general support and a scholarship grant. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Russell Grinnell Memorial Trust?
The 2024 filing lists a cover letter, proposal narrative, and attachments as application materials. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Russell Grinnell Memorial Trust's EIN?
Russell Grinnell Memorial Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1603440. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Russell Grinnell Memorial Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Russell Grinnell Memorial Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Robin Hood Foundation
New York, NY
Robin Hood funds high-impact organizations addressing poverty and economic mobility, including work in education, basic needs, employment, housing, health care, and legal services, primarily for low-income New Yorkers in New York City. Its 2024 grants ranged from $17,000 to $5.36 million, with a median of about $309,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations can submit an expression of interest, and other opportunities may be announced periodically.
Assets
$334.5M
Grants
249
Total Given
$126.3M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
The Houston Food Bank
Houston, TX
The Houston Food Bank supports food distribution and related hunger-relief programs, including school, children’s, and senior food initiatives, through community organizations in 18 Southeast Texas counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $33,402, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$164.4M
Grants
1,128
Total Given
$210.7M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax
Fort Worth, TX
The Community Foundation of North Texas supports nonprofits through grants for areas including animal welfare, conservation, community development, nonprofit capacity, and opportunity, primarily in North Texas, including seven listed counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $14,250, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.5 million. It offers competitive grants through application cycles; nonprofits cannot apply for donor-advised grants.
Assets
$544.9M
Grants
872
Total Given
$41.3M
More Funders in Texas
Russell Grinnell Memorial Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?