Russell County Farmers Federation
Promote and improve agriculture in russell county, alabama
Key facts about Russell County Farmers Federation
In short: Russell County Farmers Federation reported $12K in grants paid in 2026 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-7338789
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026
- Grants paid (2026)
- $12,221 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $915,953
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$916K
+4.2% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$12K
-30.5% YoY
Revenue
$82K
+6.7% YoY
Net Investment Income
$45K
+14.8% YoY
About Russell County Farmers Federation
Based on IRS filings
Russell County Farmers Federation is a nonprofit organization, based in Eufaula, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $916K in total assets. In 2026, it reported $12K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $45K.
Ready to take the next step with Russell County Farmers Federation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 0 recipients in 2026
Grant Size Distribution
0 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2026.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $915,953 | $879,053 | $859,023 |
| Revenue | $81,815 | $76,707 | $80,001 |
| Expenses | $44,916 | $56,677 | $53,994 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $45,257 | $39,425 | $40,676 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 18, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Russell County Farmers Federation is led by Joann B. Laney, V. President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 3 officers listed in 2026 is compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Joann B. Laney
V. President
Treasurer → V. President, 2023
On filings since 2020
$2K (2020) → $0 (2026)
Becky Martin
President
V. President → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Traci W. Bryant
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
$2K (2025) → $2K (2026)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Bill Lowery (2020–2022) — President
- Former: Betty J. Laney (2021–2022) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Russell County Farmers Federation
How much does Russell County Farmers Federation give each year?
Russell County Farmers Federation reported $12K in grants paid in 2026 on its 2026 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2025 it reported $18K in grants paid.
How large is Russell County Farmers Federation?
Russell County Farmers Federation reported $916K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $82K.
Where does Russell County Farmers Federation operate?
Russell County Farmers Federation has awarded grants in Alabama.
What is Russell County Farmers Federation's EIN?
Russell County Farmers Federation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7338789. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Russell County Farmers Federation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Russell County Farmers Federation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
The Community Foundation of Greater
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global missions, outreach, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, primarily through churches and faith-based 501(c)(3) organizations in communities it serves, mostly in Alabama. Its 2024 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $27 to $62,450. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville funds projects across areas such as education, health, basic needs, arts, and community development in Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $651,700, with a median of $14,700; it offers program-specific grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation supports education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham, Alabama. Its 2024 grants ranged from $48 to $700,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits in its targeted area.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
Altecstyslinger Foundation
Birmingham, AL
In 2024, the foundation supported education, health, community services, hunger relief, and public policy, with the largest share of funding going to Alabama, followed by North Carolina, Texas, Missouri, and Washington, D.C. It made 197 grants totaling about $8.9 million; grants ranged from $50 to $1.27 million, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$142.9M
Grants
197
Total Given
$8.9M
J L Bedsole Foundation
Mobile, AL
The J L Bedsole Foundation funds education, arts and culture, health and human services, and economic and community development, with a focus on lasting benefits in Southwest Alabama’s Mobile, Baldwin, Clarke, Monroe, and Washington counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $6,000. It accepts applications through an online portal; deadlines are posted there.
Assets
$55.0M
Grants
167
Total Given
$3.3M
Electric Cooperative Foundation Inc
Montgomery, AL
The foundation funds post-secondary scholarships for dependents of members of Alabama electric cooperatives that have contributed to the foundation. In 2025, it awarded grants of $500–$6,000, typically $1,000, to recipients across Alabama. Scholarship applications are described, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$445K
Grants
131
Total Given
$180K
Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation
Birmingham, AL
The Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation funds nonprofit work in education, neighborhood revitalization, the environment, arts and culture, and strategic community assets in Birmingham, Alabama, the Black Belt, and statewide. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000; program grants are generally up to $30,000. Applications go through its grant portal; it does not accept unsolicited supporting documents unless requested.
Assets
$105.5M
Grants
119
Total Given
$3.3M
United Way of Central Alabama Inc
Birmingham, AL
United Way of Central Alabama funds nonprofits and community partners addressing health, education, financial stability, crisis response, and related needs in Blount, Chilton, Jefferson, Shelby, St. Clair, and Walker counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,331 to $2.52 million, with a median of about $93,700; county project grants offer up to $2,500 for short-term projects or one-time expenses. The profile describes application processes for specific opportunities but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$141.4M
Grants
113
Total Given
$26.0M
Wiregrass Foundation
Dothan, AL
Wiregrass Foundation funds eligible community organizations serving Houston, Henry, Dale, and Geneva counties in Alabama, with grants focused on health, education, and quality of life. In 2025, awards ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts online applications from eligible organizations on set deadlines.
Assets
$119.9M
Grants
111
Total Given
$3.7M
More Funders in Alabama
Russell County Farmers Federation down — hundreds of funders to go?