Rushmore Family Foundation
Rushmore Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Avon, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $100K. Net investment income was $94K.
Rushmore Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Rushmore Family Foundation gave $100K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $99,500
- +7.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $12,438
- +7.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $1,493,865
- -0.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Colorado (88% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Rushmore Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Vail Valley Foundation ($27K). Together the top 8 received $100K.
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 35 grants of 36 (97%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How Rushmore Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 49% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2020) to $100K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $100K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Vail Valley Foundation Avon, CO | For Further Charitable Purpose | $27,000 |
| Guardian Scholars Grand Junction, CO | For Further Charitable Purpose | $25,000 |
| Querencia Foundation Denver, CO | For Further Charitable Purpose | $25,000 |
| Vail Veterans Program Vail, CO | For Further Charitable Purpose | $10,000 |
| Build Inc Chicago, IL | For Further Charitable Purpose | $5,000 |
| National Christian Foundation Houston, TX | For Further Charitable Purpose | $4,000 |
| Hirschorn Museum Washington, DC | For Further Charitable Purpose | $2,500 |
| Denver City Lax Denver, CO | For Further Charitable Purpose | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Rushmore Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,493,865 | $104,813 | $109,869 | $99,500 | 8 | $99,500 | $94,444 | $110,436 |
| 2024 | $1,502,330 | $158,444 | $102,430 | $92,600 | 8 | $92,600 | $148,614 | $100,003 |
| 2023 | $1,451,290 | $87,598 | $100,542 | $87,500 | 6 | $87,500 | $74,556 | $81,468 |
| 2022 | $1,464,479 | $82,695 | $80,143 | $67,000 | 8 | $67,000 | $69,553 | $82,297 |
| 2021 | $1,462,798 | $144,293 | $91,625 | $78,000 | 6 | $78,000 | $130,668 | $90,681 |
| 2020 | $1,410,829 | $-53,868 | $35,207 | $25,000 | 1 | — | $25,095 | $70,574 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rushmore Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $110K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rushmore Family Foundation is led by Sue C. Rushmore, President, Treasurer & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sue C. Rushmore
President, Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael H. Rushmore III
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Michael H. Rushmore Jr.
Secretary, Vice President & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Caroline R. Schelble
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Caroline R. Rushmore (2020–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Rushmore Family Foundation
How much does Rushmore Family Foundation give each year?
Rushmore Family Foundation gave $100K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $93K across 8 grants.
What is Rushmore Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Rushmore Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $7,500, and its average grant was $12,438, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Rushmore Family Foundation give grants?
Rushmore Family Foundation gives mostly in Colorado: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Illinois (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (2 grants).
Who are Rushmore Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Rushmore Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Vail Valley Foundation ($27,000), Guardian Scholars ($25,000) and Querencia Foundation ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Rushmore Family Foundation?
Rushmore Family Foundation reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $100K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $110K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Rushmore Family Foundation's EIN?
Rushmore Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-3055536. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 19, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rushmore Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Frechette Family Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Frechette Family Foundation funds children’s and families’ well-being, including education, health, community support, and services for youth experiencing homelessness. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000; it focuses especially on Chicago and the Eagle River Valley, Colorado, and also supports work in other locations. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$165.5M
Grants
83
Total Given
$7.7M
Slifer Family Foundation
Vail, CO
Assets
$291K
Grants
30
Total Given
$78K
Borgen Family Foundation
Denver, CO
The foundation supports preselected charitable organizations, with 2024 grants reflecting work in Colorado in areas such as conservation, youth athletics, education, horticulture, and community life. It made 49 grants totaling about $1.44 million, ranging from $250 to $300,000, with a median grant of $10,000; 91% of grant dollars went to Colorado. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$17.9M
Grants
49
Total Given
$1.4M
El Pomar Foundation
Colorado Springs, CO
El Pomar Foundation funds Colorado nonprofits and government agencies working in arts and culture, civic and community initiatives, education, health, and human services, including operating, program, and capital needs. Typical awards are $2,500–$10,000 for operating or program support and $15,000–$25,000 for capital support. It accepts online applications on a rolling basis through its competitive process and designated funds.
Assets
$468.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$20.4M
United Jewish Foundation
Bloomfield Hills, MI
United Jewish Foundation funds Jewish community continuity, including Jewish organizations, human services, education, and related community programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; 87% of grant dollars went to Michigan, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$761.7M
Grants
274
Total Given
$43.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Rushmore Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Rushmore Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?