RUN2SHINE
RUN2SHINE is a private foundation, based in Avondale, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $24K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $4K.
RUN2SHINE at a glance
In short: RUN2SHINE gave $4K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $756), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $3,780
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- Average grant
- $756
- Median grant
- $500
- Total assets
- $23,579
- +89.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (87% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who RUN2SHINE funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Unite for Her ($2K). Together the top 5 received $4K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 12 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How RUN2SHINE gives
- Giving grew 688% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $480 (2021) to $6K (2022). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $4K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Unite for Her Malvern, PA | Social Services | $2,000 |
| Kennett Area Trails Alliance Kennett Square, PA | Community Services | $1,000 |
| Feeding America Chicago, IL | Social Services | $500 |
| Kennett Athletic Booster Club Kennett Square, PA | Social Services | $200 |
| Savannah Strong Lacrosse Inc Avondale, PA | Social Services | $80 |
Ready to take the next step with RUN2SHINE?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $23,579 | $129,330 | $118,227 | $3,780 | 5 | $3,780 |
| 2023 | $12,476 | $111,454 | $107,390 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $8,412 | $84,611 | $90,487 | $5,664 | 3 | $5,664 |
| 2021 | $14,288 | $57,994 | $48,120 | $480 | 1 | $480 |
| 2020 | $4,414 | $19,090 | $19,402 | $4,065 | 3 | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
RUN2SHINE is led by Sarah Nurry, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Sarah Nurry
President
Treasurer → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kara Gibbons
Vice President
President → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fabio Tresoldi
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Karen Dimascola (2020–2023) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about RUN2SHINE
How much does RUN2SHINE give each year?
RUN2SHINE gave $4K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is RUN2SHINE's typical grant size?
RUN2SHINE's median grant in 2024 was $500, and its average grant was $756, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does RUN2SHINE give grants?
RUN2SHINE gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 87% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Illinois (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Kennett Square, PA (2 grants).
Does RUN2SHINE give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on RUN2SHINE's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Social Services" (4 grants).
Who are RUN2SHINE's largest grantees?
RUN2SHINE's largest 2024 grantees include Unite for Her ($2,000), Kennett Area Trails Alliance ($1,000) and Feeding America ($500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 93% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is RUN2SHINE?
RUN2SHINE reported $24K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $129K.
What is RUN2SHINE's EIN?
RUN2SHINE's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-5601303. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 26, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in RUN2SHINE's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Scentsy Family Foundation Inc
Meridian, ID
The Scentsy Family Foundation supports established nonprofits and community organizations addressing critical needs, with priorities including children, families, and communities; its stated focus areas include food insecurity, childhood cancer, and breast cancer. In 2025, grants were typically $7,500, and it supports organizations in the United States and Canada. It accepts monetary donation and sponsorship requests through its Direct Giving program when applications are open; the application is currently closed.
Assets
$11K
Grants
15
Total Given
$113K
The Fund for Women and Girls
West Chester, PA
The Fund for Women and Girls supports nonprofits advancing gender equity through education, health and safety, and economic stability, especially for women and girls in Chester County and beyond. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,500 to $17,925, with a median of $13,500. It describes Core Grants as currently open and provides grant opportunities for prospective applicants.
Assets
$5.7M
Grants
17
Total Given
$210K
Cencora Impact Foundation
Conshohocken, PA
The Cencora Impact Foundation funds nonprofits expanding healthcare access and improving health and well-being, including work on care barriers in the U.S., pharmaceutical supply chains internationally, and emergency response. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,070 to $658,478, with a median of $13,107; its work spans the U.S. and internationally, and it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$15.2M
Grants
100
Total Given
$7.4M
B & W Family Foundation
Malvern, PA
The foundation supports hunger relief, environmental and wildlife conservation, humanitarian aid, breast cancer support, and services for families experiencing homelessness. Its 2025 grants ranged from $214 to $20,000, with a median of $3,144; it gives mainly in Pennsylvania, with grants in several other states and Washington, DC. It accepts requests by letter describing the organization’s charitable purpose from qualifying 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
31
Total Given
$141K
The Roemer Foundation
Riverton, NJ
The Roemer Foundation funds health—especially breast health—as well as conservation, research, education, community services, and animal welfare, with most 2025 funding going to Pennsylvania organizations. Grants ranged from $500 to $1.1 million, with a median of $10,000. It supports only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$42.0M
Grants
41
Total Given
$2.7M
Flowers Family Foundation
Lexington, SC
Assets
$580K
Grants
58
Total Given
$60K
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from RUN2SHINE's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
RUN2SHINE down — hundreds of funders to go?