RT Jones Memorial Community
RT Jones Memorial Community is a private foundation, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $257K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $9K. Net investment income was $976.
RT Jones Memorial Community at a glance
In short: RT Jones Memorial Community gave $9K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $9,000
- -53.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- -62.5% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $3,000
- +23.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $257,140
- -3.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who RT Jones Memorial Community funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Cherokee Co Historical Society ($6K). Together the top 3 received $9K.
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 33 grants of 33 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How RT Jones Memorial Community gives
- Giving fell 83% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 69% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2024) to $52K (2021). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $9K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cherokee Co Historical Society Canton, GA | General Support | $6,000 |
| Reinhardt University Waleska, GA | General Support | $2,000 |
| Cecil Pruett YMCA Canton, GA | General Support | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with RT Jones Memorial Community?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $257,140 | $13,120 | $22,208 | $9,000 | 3 | $9,000 | $976 | $12,965 |
| 2023 | $266,228 | $23,727 | $26,244 | $19,500 | 8 | $19,500 | $17,244 | $13,459 |
| 2022 | $268,745 | $1,240 | $28,503 | $19,500 | 7 | $19,500 | — | $14,679 |
| 2021 | $296,008 | $13,657 | $61,753 | $52,000 | 11 | $52,000 | $4,426 | $17,281 |
| 2020 | $344,104 | $40,823 | $15,001 | $11,000 | 4 | — | $36,822 | $16,068 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, RT Jones Memorial Community reported a distributable amount of $13K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
RT Jones Memorial Community is led by Thomas E. Jones Jr., Chairman since 2024 (on filings since 2023); none of the 9 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Thomas E. Jones Jr.
Chairman
Trustee → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Louis L. Jones III
Trustee
Chairman → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Edmund W. Jones
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Frank H. Jones Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Helen Jones Spears
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Leah Jones O'Brien
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Marie Jones Wilson
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Mary Helen Jones Bryant
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
James L. Spears
CFO
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about RT Jones Memorial Community
How much does RT Jones Memorial Community give each year?
RT Jones Memorial Community gave $9K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $20K across 8 grants.
What is RT Jones Memorial Community's typical grant size?
RT Jones Memorial Community's median grant in 2024 was $2,000, and its average grant was $3,000, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does RT Jones Memorial Community give grants?
RT Jones Memorial Community gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Canton, GA (2 grants).
Does RT Jones Memorial Community give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of RT Jones Memorial Community's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is RT Jones Memorial Community?
RT Jones Memorial Community reported $257K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $13K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is RT Jones Memorial Community's EIN?
RT Jones Memorial Community's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-6038577. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in RT Jones Memorial Community's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with grants also benefiting fields such as health, conservation, and human services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from about $5,000 to $1.39 million; it primarily serves Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. It accepts applications for competitive discretionary programs during open grant cycles; donor-advised fund grants are also made.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc
Dalton, GA
The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia funds arts and culture, education, social services, historic preservation, environmental projects, and other community needs. Its competitive Community Grants are typically $1,000–$4,000 for qualified local organizations in Bartow, Whitfield, and Gordon Counties; Operation Round Up grants offer up to $10,000 to eligible organizations in member service counties. The profile describes application cycles for these programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted for other grants.
Assets
$96.6M
Grants
143
Total Given
$5.6M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
The HAR-Pearl Spruill Foundation Inc
Annapolis, MD
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
6
Total Given
$105K
Murden Rickenbacker Huggins
Cayce, SC
Assets
$405K
Grants
7
Total Given
$36K
Tetrick Family Foundation
Elizabethton, TN
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
6
Total Given
$153K
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from RT Jones Memorial Community's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
RT Jones Memorial Community down — hundreds of funders to go?