Rotary International Rotary Club of Carroll Creek Inc logo

Rotary International Rotary Club of Carroll Creek Inc

501(c)(4) organization Frederick, MD EIN: 52-1829548 Website

To incorporate the purposes of rotary international in our club which includes humanitarian service, encouragement of high ethical standards in all vocations and build goodwill and peace in the world. The club also identifies and addresses needs in the local community with an emphasis on youth and education.

Rotary International Rotary Club of Carroll Creek Inc at a glance

In short: Rotary International Rotary Club of Carroll Creek Inc gave $134K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $27K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$133,525
+107.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
-28.6% vs 2024
Average grant
$26,705
+190.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$15,775
Total assets
$655,914
+26.4% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Rotary International Rotary Club of Carroll Creek Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Downtown Frederick Partnership Inc: $78KDowntown Frederick PartnershipInc$78KHope in South Africa: $27KHope in South Africa$27KThe Rotary Foundation: $16KThe Rotary Foundation$16KBeyond Shelter Frederick Inc: $7KBeyond Shelter Frederick Inc$7KStudent Homelessness Initiative Partnership of Frederick County: $6KStudent HomelessnessInitiative Partnership of…$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Downtown Frederick Partnership Inc ($78K). Together the top 5 received $134K.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

14<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 15 (93%).

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150KTotal only2021 Total only2022 3 grants2023 7 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2023) to $150K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $134K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Downtown Frederick Partnership Inc Works to enhance, promote and preserve the vitality, livability and diversity of downtown frederick$77,500
Hope in South Africa Assistance with water & sanitation, economic & community development$27,250
The Rotary Foundation Improve health, provide quality education, improve the environment and help alleviate poverty$15,775
Beyond Shelter Frederick Inc Provide for emergency human needs in Frederick county, Maryland$7,000
Student Homelessness Initiative Partnership of Frederick County Provide support to students in Frederick county that are struggling with homelessness$6,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Rotary International Rotary Club of Carroll Creek Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$655,914$388,255$400,913$133,5255$19,840
2024$519,112$476,953$316,852$64,3107$10,345
2023$358,764$323,558$295,643$23,0003$80
2022$331,431$257,809$256,592$149,753Total only$78
2021$309,905$136,584$112,260$67,904Total only$255

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Rotary International Rotary Club of Carroll Creek Inc

Based on IRS filings

Rotary International Rotary Club of Carroll Creek Inc is a public charity, based in Frederick, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $656K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $134K. Net investment income was $20K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Rotary International Rotary Club of Carroll Creek Inc is led by Mark Mayer, President since 2025 (on filings since 2023); none of the 14 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Mark Mayer

    President

    Vice President → President-Elect, 2024

    President-Elect → President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Andi Overton

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Carl David Petrucci

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Jasmine Sneed

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Layman

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Kathy Schultz

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Mk Battles

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Niki Thrash

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Elin Ross

    Past President

    President-Elect → President, 2024

    President → Past President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Moore

    Sergeant-At-Arms

    Sergeant at Arms → Sergeant-At-Arms, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Jacko

    President-Elect

    Director → Vice President, 2024

    Vice President → President-Elect, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Dwight Baumgardner

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • John Gang

    Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Fairbanks

    Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Ashley Waters (2021–2024) — Past President
  • Former: Carla Clarke (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Jess El-Zeftawy (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Thomas Dixon (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Derek McGee (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Eric Dallavalle (2021–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Melissa Muntz (2021–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Stephen Heine (2021–2023) — Past President
  • Former: Alex Kelly (2023) — Director
  • Former: Alexandra Kelly (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jeff Griffin (2021–2022) — Past President
  • Former: Kimberly Chaney (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Danielle Doll (2022) — Director
  • Former: Tom Dixon (2022) — Director
  • Former: Chris Baker (2021) — Director
  • Former: Guy Fletcher (2021) — Director
  • Former: Mary Barry (2021) — Director
  • Former: Michael Moore (2021) — Past President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Rotary International Rotary Club of Carroll Creek Inc

How much does Rotary International Rotary Club of Carroll Creek Inc give each year?

Rotary International Rotary Club of Carroll Creek Inc gave $134K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $64K across 7 grants.

What is Rotary International Rotary Club of Carroll Creek Inc's typical grant size?

Rotary International Rotary Club of Carroll Creek Inc's median grant in 2025 was $15,775, and its average grant was $26,705, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Does Rotary International Rotary Club of Carroll Creek Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Rotary International Rotary Club of Carroll Creek Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are Rotary International Rotary Club of Carroll Creek Inc's largest grantees?

Rotary International Rotary Club of Carroll Creek Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Downtown Frederick Partnership Inc ($77,500), Hope in South Africa ($27,250) and The Rotary Foundation ($15,775), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 90% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Rotary International Rotary Club of Carroll Creek Inc?

Rotary International Rotary Club of Carroll Creek Inc reported $656K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $388K.

What is Rotary International Rotary Club of Carroll Creek Inc's EIN?

Rotary International Rotary Club of Carroll Creek Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1829548. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 23, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Rotary International Rotary Club of Carroll Creek Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maryland

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Rotary International Rotary Club of Carroll Creek Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Rotary International Rotary Club of Carroll Creek Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?