Rotary Club of York Pennsylvania logo

Rotary Club of York Pennsylvania

501(c)(4) organization York, PA EIN: 23-1034802 Website

To promote member interaction through club, community and international service.

Rotary Club of York Pennsylvania at a glance

In short: Rotary Club of York Pennsylvania reported $12K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$12,447 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
+132.3% vs 2024
Total assets
$564,098
+14.1% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$459,493
+6.5% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$5,299
+1.6% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$418,583
+9.7% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.

Who Rotary Club of York Pennsylvania funds

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

States

Cities

York

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K0 grants2019 1 grant2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 Total only2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2022) to $12K (2025). In 2025 it reported $12K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Rotary Club of York Pennsylvania?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$564,098$459,493$418,583$12,447Total only$5,299
2024$494,340$431,332$381,534$5,359Total only$5,213
2023$427,285$427,710$383,788$6,394Total only$2,645
2022$427,555$395,357$373,566$3,460Total only$2,002
2021$362,350$251,350$296,105$10,753Total only$623
2020$433,459$429,842$362,751$10,0001$2,171
2019$371,789$487,808$386,297——$833

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Rotary Club of York Pennsylvania

Based on IRS filings

Rotary Club of York Pennsylvania is a public charity, based in York, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $564K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $12K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $5K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Rotary Club of York Pennsylvania is led by Courtney Bailey Piccolo, President since 2025 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 14 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Courtney Bailey Piccolo

    President

    President Elect → President-El, 2024

    President-El → President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Hartman

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cal Weary

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dee Baker

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jen May

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julian Tolbert

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ekaine Bonneau

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Gibson

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Chase

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lynne Morrison

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2020

    32 hrs/week

    $84K (2023) → $92K (2025)

  • Wilda Alessi

    Preisdent-El

    Director → Preisdent-El, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doug Berman

    President Elect

    Treasurer → President Elect, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aaron Jacobs

    Immd Past Pr

    President-El → President, 2024

    President → Immd Past Pr, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bj Fegely

    Financial Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (29)
  • Former: Glenn Miller (2021–2024) — Past President
  • Former: Joan Mummert (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Wilda Reahm-Alessi (2024) — President Elect
  • Former: Jackie Summers (2019–2023) — Past President
  • Former: Alan Roth (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jt Hand (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Anne Druck (2019–2022) — Past President
  • Former: Roberta Oberdick (2019–2022) — Executive Di · Filing note: Until 321
  • Former: Christopher Topf (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Dennis Baughman (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jacquelyn Summers (2021–2022) — President
  • Former: Stephen Feldmann (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Calvin Weary (2022) — Director
  • Former: Lynne Morrison Eff (2022) — Executive Di
  • Former: William Hartman (2022) — Director
  • Former: Diane Merino (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Glenn Smith (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Josh George (2019–2021) — Immediate Pa
  • Former: Douglas Berman (2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Lynne Morrison Starting (2021) — Executive Di
  • Former: Phillip Woods (2021) — Director
  • Former: Ashlee Etzweiler (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Bob Baccon (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Bryan Tate (2019–2020) — Past President
  • Former: Debbie Ashway (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Jon Toy (2019–2020) — Membership C
  • Former: Patti Stirk (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Phil Woods (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Steve Klunk (2019–2020) — Financial Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Lynne Morrison — Executive Di: $92KLynne MorrisonExecutive Di$92K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $92K, to Lynne Morrison (Executive Di).

Frequently asked questions about Rotary Club of York Pennsylvania

How much does Rotary Club of York Pennsylvania give each year?

Rotary Club of York Pennsylvania reported $12K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $5K in grants paid.

How large is Rotary Club of York Pennsylvania?

Rotary Club of York Pennsylvania reported $564K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $459K.

Where does Rotary Club of York Pennsylvania operate?

Rotary Club of York Pennsylvania has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is Rotary Club of York Pennsylvania's EIN?

Rotary Club of York Pennsylvania's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-1034802. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 10, 2020)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 3, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Rotary Club of York Pennsylvania's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Rotary Club of York Pennsylvania's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Rotary Club of York Pennsylvania down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?