Rosetime Foundation
Rosetime Foundation is a private foundation, based in Palo Alto, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $37.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $1.3M. Net investment income was $17.2M.
Rosetime Foundation at a glance
In short: Rosetime Foundation gave $1.3M across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $437K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,310,000
- +13.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- -25.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $436,667
- +51.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $250,000
- Total assets
- $37,190,054
- +60.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (62% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Rosetime Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Lumind Idsc ($810K). Together the top 3 received $1.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 4 grants of 12 (33%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Rosetime Foundation gives
- Giving grew 589% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 124% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $190K (2021) to $1.4M (2022). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $1.3M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lumind Idsc Woburn, MA | Funding for the Down Syndrome Research | $810,000 |
| The Kelsey San Francisco, CA | Funding for the housing development program for people with disabilities | $250,000 |
| The New School of San Francisco San Francisco, CA | Funding for Facilities Search and Development | $250,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Rosetime Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $37,190,054 | $17,349,735 | $3,375,638 | $1,310,000 | 3 | $1,310,000 | $17,168,897 | $1,056,987 |
| 2023 | $23,215,957 | $6,262,122 | $1,230,507 | $1,155,000 | 4 | $1,155,000 | $2,587,266 | $1,005,331 |
| 2022 | $18,184,342 | $-98,211 | $14,310,798 | $1,380,000 | 3 | $1,380,000 | $39,860 | $1,066,961 |
| 2021 | $32,593,351 | $26,419,932 | $431,781 | $190,000 | 2 | $190,000 | $6,164,122 | $443,897 |
| 2020 | $6,605,200 | $6,605,200 | — | — | — | — | $6,499,318 | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rosetime Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.1M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rosetime Foundation is led by James N. White, President, Secretary & Treasurer on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
James N. White
President, Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Rosetime Foundation
How much does Rosetime Foundation give each year?
Rosetime Foundation gave $1.3M across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.2M across 4 grants.
What is Rosetime Foundation's typical grant size?
Rosetime Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $250,000, and its average grant was $436,667, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Rosetime Foundation give grants?
Rosetime Foundation gives mostly in Massachusetts: 62% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (38%). The most frequent recipient cities were San Francisco, CA (2 grants).
Does Rosetime Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Rosetime Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Rosetime Foundation?
Rosetime Foundation reported $37.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.3M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.1M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Rosetime Foundation's EIN?
Rosetime Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-3085331. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rosetime Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
McNabb Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The McNabb Foundation’s website describes support for behavioral health and social services in East Tennessee, while its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions, mostly in California. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
328
Total Given
$358K
The McGee Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The McGee Foundation funded reproductive health, foster-care support, community philanthropy, arts, and other causes, with past grants ranging from $50,000 to $450,000 for regular awards (median $200,000); its 2026 total was inflated by large final asset distributions. Grants went to organizations in several states, including Oklahoma, California, Kansas, New York, and Washington, DC, but the foundation dissolved on March 3, 2026. Its filing did not specify an application process or say whether unsolicited requests were accepted.
Assets
—
Grants
15
Total Given
$42.3M
Community Partners
Los Angeles, CA
Community Partners funds community initiatives in areas including health, childcare, food equity, climate resilience, arts, education, and social services, with most grant dollars going to California. Its 2025 grants had a median of $30,075 and ranged from $5,255 to $3,904,645. It accepts applications for fiscal sponsorship, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$85.9M
Grants
565
Total Given
$57.5M
Western Center on Law & Poverty Inc
Los Angeles, CA
For over 57 years, Western Center on Law and Poverty (WCLP) has led the fight in securing housing, health care and a strong safety net for low-income Californians by improving and transforming the public policy systems that touch their lives.
Assets
$6.4M
Grants
4
Total Given
$540K
California Changelawyers
San Francisco, CA
California ChangeLawyers funds California legal organizations working to improve the justice system, expand legal aid, and develop diverse legal leaders; it also supports law students and recent law graduates through scholarships and fellowships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $80,000, with a median of $30,000. The Legal Empowerment Fund is invitation-only for 2026, and the Legal Aid Fund has no open request for proposals.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
24
Total Given
$692K
Paris Family Foundation Inc
Los Angeles, CA
Assets
$200K
Grants
5
Total Given
$7K
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Rosetime Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Rosetime Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?