Roseman University of Health Sciences logo

Roseman University of Health Sciences

Public charity · Grantmaker Henderson, NV EIN: 88-0435559 Website

Roseman University of Health Sciences advances the health and wellness of the communities we serve by educating current and future generations of health professionals, conducting research and providing patient care. We actively pursue partnerships and affiliations that are aligned with our mission, work to create an environment that fosters both internal and external collaboration to achieve optimal outcomes, and are committed to responsible fiscal management in all endeavors.

Roseman University of Health Sciences at a glance

In short: Roseman University of Health Sciences gave $25K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Nevada. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$25,000
-47.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
-50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$12,500
+4.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$12,500
Total assets
$384,167,418
+0.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Nevada (70% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Roseman University of Health Sciences funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Cure 4 Kids Foundation (Alliance for Childhood Diseases): $18KCure 4 Kids Foundation(Alliance for Childhood…$18KAmerican Cancer Society: $8KAmerican Cancer Society$8K

The largest 2025 recipient was Cure 4 Kids Foundation (Alliance for Childhood Diseases) ($18K). Together the top 2 received $25K.

Grant Size Distribution

11 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

Las VegasHendersonSalt Lake CityAtlantaIrvineLehi

How Roseman University of Health Sciences gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants2019 2 grants2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 4 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2021) to $48K (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $25K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cure 4 Kids Foundation (Alliance for Childhood Diseases) Las Vegas, NVGolf 4 the kids - shirt sponsor 2024 & children's art sponsorship$17,500
American Cancer Society Atlanta, GA2025 Game Changer Gala$7,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Roseman University of Health Sciences?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$384,167,418$115,616,692$115,235,020$25,0002$5,277,366
2024$381,642,293$113,779,385$106,593,602$48,0004$4,660,259
2023$361,131,872$107,805,941$99,675,346$20,0002$8,359,292
2022$352,000,091$104,580,441$97,972,166$25,5002$150,754
2021$331,227,679$100,313,649$90,005,963$10,0001$944,519
2020$300,180,109$103,402,090$94,089,197$25,0002$1,493,742
2019$212,767,519$106,104,162$91,528,828——$3,029,036

About Roseman University of Health Sciences

Based on IRS filings

Roseman University of Health Sciences is a public charity focused on Education, based in Henderson, NV. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $384.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $25K. Net investment income was $5.3M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Roseman University of Health Sciences is led by Renee Coffman, President on every filing since 2019; 11 of 31 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Renee Coffman

    President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $383K (2019) → $662K (2025)

  • Hugh Anderson

    Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2024

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carlene Walker

    Director

    Vice Chair → Past Vice Chair, 2024

    Past Vice Chair → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Steinberg

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Holly Prievo

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Glick

    Director

    Board Chair Elect → Chair Emeritus, 2020

    Chair Emeritus → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Rich

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald A. Memo

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Suzanne Cram

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michele Belsey

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bryan Lindsey

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christine Tonn

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tina Quigley

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heather Brace

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth R. McKay PhD

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Krevosh

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rocky Savio

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eucharia Nnandi

    Chancellor & Henderson Campus

    Chancellor & Henderson Campus → Chancellor & Henderson Camp, 2021

    Chancellor & Henderson Camp → Chancellor & Henderson Campus, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $321K (2019) → $388K (2025)

  • Frank Licari

    Dean & College of Dental Medicine

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $369K (2019) → $444K (2025)

  • Harry Rosenberg

    President Emeritus & Professor

    President Emeritus & Secretary → President Emeritus & Professor, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    15 hrs/week

    $379K (2019) → $125K (2025)

  • Larry Fannin

    Dean & College of Pharmacy

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $288K (2020) → $317K (2025)

  • Pedro Greer

    Dean & College of Medicine

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $375K (2021) → $720K (2025)

  • Douglas Dawes

    Vice President for Business & Finance

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $215K (2022) → $247K (2025)

  • Donald Harman - Assoc Dean

    Admiss. & Student Affairs

    For Admiss & Student Affairs → Admiss. & Student Affairs, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $315K (2023) → $338K (2025)

  • Jeremy Hinckley Wells

    Chancellor & South Jordan Campus

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $345K (2023) → $368K (2025)

  • Karin Esposito - Sr Exec

    Dean, Academic & Student Affairs

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $522K (2023) → $556K (2025)

  • Terrell J. Sparks

    Vice President for Operations

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $241K (2023) → $261K (2025)

  • David J. Dunn

    Past Chair

    Treasurer → Chair, 2020

    Chair → Past Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Howard

    Treasurer

    Trustee → Secretary, 2020

    Secretary → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Talley

    Secretary

    Trustee → Treasurer, 2020

    Treasurer → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Smith

    Vice Chair

    Vice Chair & Chair Elect → Chair, 2023

    Chair → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (19)
  • Former: Annette Logan (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Thomas Metzger - Vp Intuit (2024) — Research & Effectiveness
  • Former: Mark Penn - Former Chancellor (2020–2023) — Summerlin Campus
  • Former: David Ginsberg (2022–2023) — Professor of Internal Medicine
  • Former: Thomas Metzger - Vp Institutional (2023) — Research & Effectiveness
  • Former: Donald Harman (2019–2022) — Associate Dean for Admiss & Student Affairs
  • Former: Harvey Riceberg (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Mary Grear (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Karin Esposito (2022) — Senior Executive Dean, Academic & Student Affairs
  • Former: Bruce Morgenstern (2019–2021) — Associate Dean Clinical Affair
  • Former: Diana Bond (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Thomas Hunt (2019–2021) — Chair Dept of Family Medic
  • Former: Ken Wilkins - Former Vp Business An (2021) — Finance & Treasurer
  • Former: Bruce Woolley (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Martin Lipsky (2019–2020) — Chancellor & Jordan Campus
  • Former: Ken Wilkins - Vp Business And (2020) — Finance & Treasurer
  • Former: Ken Wilkins (2019) — Vice President Business, Finance & Treasurer
  • Former: Mark Penn (2019) — Chancellor & Summerlin Campus
  • Former: Ronald Fiscus (2019) — Professor of Biomedical Sciences

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Pedro Greer — Dean, College of Medicine: $720KPedro GreerDean, College of Medicine$720KRenee Coffman — President: $662KRenee CoffmanPresident$662KKarin Esposito - Sr Exec — Dean/Academic & Student Affairs: $556KKarin Esposito - Sr ExecDean/Academic & Student Affairs$556KFrank Licari — Dean, College of Dental Medicine: $444KFrank LicariDean, College of Dental Medicine$444KEucharia Nnandi — Chancellor, Henderson Campus: $388KEucharia NnandiChancellor, Henderson Campus$388KJeremy Hinckley Wells — Chancellor, South Jordan Campus: $368KJeremy Hinckley WellsChancellor, South Jordan Campus$368KDonald Harman - Assoc Dean — Admiss. & Student Affairs: $338KDonald Harman - Assoc…Admiss. & Student Affairs$338KLarry Fannin — Dean, College of Pharmacy: $317KLarry FanninDean, College of Pharmacy$317KTerrell J Sparks — Vice President for Operations: $261KTerrell J SparksVice President for Operations$261KDouglas Dawes — VP for Business & Finance: $247KDouglas DawesVP for Business & Finance$247KHarry Rosenberg — President Emeritus/Professor: $125KHarry RosenbergPresident Emeritus/Professor$125K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $720K, to Pedro Greer (Dean, College of Medicine). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Roseman University of Health Sciences

How much does Roseman University of Health Sciences give each year?

Roseman University of Health Sciences gave $25K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $48K across 4 grants.

How large is Roseman University of Health Sciences?

Roseman University of Health Sciences reported $384.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $115.6M.

What is Roseman University of Health Sciences?

Roseman University of Health Sciences is a public charity focused on Education, based in Henderson, NV. It holds $384.2M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Roseman University of Health Sciences operate?

Roseman University of Health Sciences has awarded grants in California, Georgia, Nevada, Utah.

What is Roseman University of Health Sciences's EIN?

Roseman University of Health Sciences's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-0435559. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 18, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Roseman University of Health Sciences's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Nevada

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$466.3M

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

MGM Resorts Foundation

Las Vegas, NV

The MGM Resorts Foundation funds one-year grants to nonprofits providing essential services, including housing, workforce development, education, food, health, and family support. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,200 to $128,542, with a median of $13,019; funding focuses on communities where MGM employees live and work, especially Nevada. It describes a proposal-review process through regional Community Grant Councils but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$9.9M

Grants

143

Total Given

$3.5M

Clark County Medical Society Alliance

Las Vegas, NV

Clark County Medical Society Alliance focuses on health-related needs in the community, initiating their own projects or providing volunteer hours and monetary assistance to charitable organizations or groups.

Health

Assets

$232K

Grants

1

Total Given

$26K

Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America

Washington, DC

PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$349.0M

Grants

461

Total Given

$41.4M

Barton Healthcare System

South Lake Tahoe, CA

Barton Health delivers safe, high quality care and engages the community in the improvement of health and wellness. Barton Health is the community health leader known for compassion and chosen for quality.

Health

Assets

$365.8M

Grants

8

Total Given

$653K

More similar funders

More Funders in Nevada

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Roseman University of Health Sciences's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Roseman University of Health Sciences down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?