Roseman University of Health Sciences advances the health and wellness of the communities we serve by educating current and future generations of health professionals, conducting research and providing patient care. We actively pursue partnerships and affiliations that are aligned with our mission, work to create an environment that fosters both internal and external collaboration to achieve optimal outcomes, and are committed to responsible fiscal management in all endeavors.
Key facts about Roseman University of Health Sciences
In short: Roseman University of Health Sciences gave $25K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Nevada. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 88-0435559
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $25,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $12,500
- Median grant
- $12,500
- Total assets
- $384,167,418
- Primary geography
- Nevada (70% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$384.2M
+0.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$25K
-47.9% YoY
Grant Count
2
-50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$13K
+4.2% YoY
How Roseman University of Health Sciences gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Roseman University of Health Sciences
Based on IRS filings
Roseman University of Health Sciences is a public charity focused on Education, based in Henderson, NV. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $384.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $25K. Net investment income was $5.3M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Roseman University of Health Sciences?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2021) to $48K (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $25K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Cure 4 Kids Foundation (Alliance for Childhood Diseases) ($18K). Together the top 2 received $25K.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cure 4 Kids Foundation (Alliance for Childhood Diseases) Las Vegas, NV | Golf 4 the kids - shirt sponsor 2024 & children's art sponsorship | $17,500 |
| American Cancer Society Atlanta, GA | 2025 Game Changer Gala | $7,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $384,167,418 | $381,642,293 | $361,131,872 |
| Revenue | $115,616,692 | $113,779,385 | $107,805,941 |
| Expenses | $115,235,020 | $106,593,602 | $99,675,346 |
| Net Investment Income | $5,277,366 | $4,660,259 | $8,359,292 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 18, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Roseman University of Health Sciences is led by Renee Coffman, President on every filing since 2019; 11 of 31 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Renee Coffman
President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$383K (2019) → $662K (2025)
Hugh Anderson
Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carlene Walker
Director
Vice Chair → Past Vice Chair, 2024
Past Vice Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Steinberg
Director
Trustee → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Holly Prievo
Director
Trustee → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Glick
Director
Board Chair Elect → Chair Emeritus, 2020
Chair Emeritus → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Rich
Director
Trustee → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronald A. Memo
Director
Trustee → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Cram
Director
Trustee → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michele Belsey
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Lindsey
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine Tonn
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tina Quigley
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Brace
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth R. McKay PhD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Krevosh
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rocky Savio
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eucharia Nnandi
Chancellor & Henderson Campus
Chancellor & Henderson Campus → Chancellor & Henderson Camp, 2021
Chancellor & Henderson Camp → Chancellor & Henderson Campus, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$321K (2019) → $388K (2025)
Frank Licari
Dean & College of Dental Medicine
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$369K (2019) → $444K (2025)
Harry Rosenberg
President Emeritus & Professor
President Emeritus & Secretary → President Emeritus & Professor, 2023
On filings since 2019
15 hrs/week
$379K (2019) → $125K (2025)
Larry Fannin
Dean & College of Pharmacy
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$288K (2020) → $317K (2025)
Pedro Greer
Dean & College of Medicine
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$375K (2021) → $720K (2025)
Douglas Dawes
Vice President for Business & Finance
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$215K (2022) → $247K (2025)
Donald Harman - Assoc Dean
Admiss. & Student Affairs
For Admiss & Student Affairs → Admiss. & Student Affairs, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$315K (2023) → $338K (2025)
Jeremy Hinckley Wells
Chancellor & South Jordan Campus
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$345K (2023) → $368K (2025)
Karin Esposito - Sr Exec
Dean, Academic & Student Affairs
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$522K (2023) → $556K (2025)
Terrell J. Sparks
Vice President for Operations
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$241K (2023) → $261K (2025)
David J. Dunn
Past Chair
Treasurer → Chair, 2020
Chair → Past Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Howard
Treasurer
Trustee → Secretary, 2020
Secretary → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Talley
Secretary
Trustee → Treasurer, 2020
Treasurer → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Smith
Vice Chair
Vice Chair & Chair Elect → Chair, 2023
Chair → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Annette Logan (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Thomas Metzger - Vp Intuit (2024) — Research & Effectiveness
- Former: Mark Penn - Former Chancellor (2020–2023) — Summerlin Campus
- Former: David Ginsberg (2022–2023) — Professor of Internal Medicine
- Former: Thomas Metzger - Vp Institutional (2023) — Research & Effectiveness
- Former: Donald Harman (2019–2022) — Associate Dean for Admiss & Student Affairs
- Former: Harvey Riceberg (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Mary Grear (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Karin Esposito (2022) — Senior Executive Dean, Academic & Student Affairs
- Former: Bruce Morgenstern (2019–2021) — Associate Dean Clinical Affair
- Former: Diana Bond (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Thomas Hunt (2019–2021) — Chair Dept of Family Medic
- Former: Ken Wilkins - Former Vp Business An (2021) — Finance & Treasurer
- Former: Bruce Woolley (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Martin Lipsky (2019–2020) — Chancellor & Jordan Campus
- Former: Ken Wilkins - Vp Business And (2020) — Finance & Treasurer
- Former: Ken Wilkins (2019) — Vice President Business, Finance & Treasurer
- Former: Mark Penn (2019) — Chancellor & Summerlin Campus
- Former: Ronald Fiscus (2019) — Professor of Biomedical Sciences
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $720K, to Pedro Greer (Dean, College of Medicine). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Roseman University of Health Sciences
How much does Roseman University of Health Sciences give each year?
Roseman University of Health Sciences gave $25K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $48K across 4 grants.
How large is Roseman University of Health Sciences?
Roseman University of Health Sciences reported $384.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $115.6M.
What is Roseman University of Health Sciences?
Roseman University of Health Sciences is a public charity focused on Education, based in Henderson, NV. It holds $384.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Roseman University of Health Sciences operate?
Roseman University of Health Sciences has awarded grants in California, Georgia, Nevada, Utah.
What is Roseman University of Health Sciences's EIN?
Roseman University of Health Sciences's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-0435559. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Roseman University of Health Sciences by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Roseman University of Health Sciences's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Nevada
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
MGM Resorts Foundation
Las Vegas, NV
The MGM Resorts Foundation funds one-year grants to nonprofits providing essential services, including housing, workforce development, education, food, health, and family support. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,200 to $128,542, with a median of $13,019; funding focuses on communities where MGM employees live and work, especially Nevada. It describes a proposal-review process through regional Community Grant Councils but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$3.5M
Clark County Medical Society Alliance
Las Vegas, NV
Clark County Medical Society Alliance focuses on health-related needs in the community, initiating their own projects or providing volunteer hours and monetary assistance to charitable organizations or groups.
Assets
$232K
Grants
1
Total Given
$26K
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds advocacy, public education, and health-related organizations and initiatives aligned with its biopharmaceutical policy goals; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, Connecticut, California, Virginia, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
Barton Healthcare System
South Lake Tahoe, CA
Barton Health delivers safe, high quality care and engages the community in the improvement of health and wellness. Barton Health is the community health leader known for compassion and chosen for quality.
Assets
$365.8M
Grants
8
Total Given
$653K
Charles N Mathewson Foundation
Reno, NV
Assets
—
Grants
5
Total Given
$278K
Bancroft-Clair Foundation Inc
Austin, TX
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including health care, arts, education, religious, and other causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $90,000, with a median of $5,000; funding went to organizations in several states, led by Texas, Virginia, Nevada, California, and Montana. It contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.9M
Grants
36
Total Given
$486K
The E L Cord Foundation
Reno, NV
The E.L. Cord Foundation supports education and literacy, children and youth, arts and culture, science, and charitable activities, primarily in Northern Nevada and Nevada’s rural counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,500 to $830,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications by mail year-round.
Assets
$68.8M
Grants
90
Total Given
$3.6M
The Ted Muhs Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Ted Muhs Foundation supports a varied mix of charitable organizations, including education, health and service groups, and public-policy organizations, with most 2025 grant dollars going to California. Its 22 grants ranged from $10 to $150,000, with a median of $1,000; it contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$681K
Grants
22
Total Given
$223K
Woolley Family Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
Assets
$4K
Grants
2
Total Given
$16K
Community Foundation of Northern Nevada
Reno, NV
The Community Foundation of Northern Nevada supports a wide range of charitable projects, including nonprofit capacity building, mental-health access, housing, and environmental work, with a focus on Northern Nevada. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it also offers grants through specific fund cycles.
Assets
$178.2M
Grants
207
Total Given
$16.0M
More Funders in Nevada
Roseman University of Health Sciences down — hundreds of funders to go?