Rondall I Woodall Charitable Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Harrisburg, PA EIN: 46-4325636

The Rondall I Woodall Charitable Trust is a private foundation based in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations for activities including daycare and learning supplies, childhood cancer research, lake beautification, school programs, and wrestling.

Rondall I Woodall Charitable Trust at a glance

In short: Rondall I Woodall Charitable Trust gave $6K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $360), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$5,760
-66.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
16
-20.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$360
-58.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$275
Total assets
$341,726
+3.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Rondall I Woodall Charitable Trust

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The trust makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 461 Woodruff Way, Harrisburg, PA 17112
Phone: (570) 561-5285

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Rondall I Woodall Charitable Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Hansel and Gretel: $1KHansel and Gretel$1KCentral Dauphin High School: $750 across 3 grantsCentral Dauphin High School$750 · 3 grantsFour Diamonds: $650Four Diamonds$650Lake Idlewild Lake Association: $600Lake Idlewild Lake Association$600Pittsburgh Wrestling Club: $500Pittsburgh Wrestling Club$500Mecca Sports Inc: $500Mecca Sports Inc$500Wildcat Foundation: $360Wildcat Foundation$360PA USA Wrestling: $300PA USA Wrestling$300D3 Training Center: $250D3 Training Center$250Nittany Lion Wrestling Club: $250Nittany Lion Wrestling Club$250

The largest 2025 recipient was Hansel and Gretel ($1K). Together the top 10 received $5K.

Grant Size Distribution

86 grants across all recorded years

86<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 86 grants of 86 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 99% of grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania and 1% to recipients in PW. The listed grants include organizations in communities across Pennsylvania, including Harrisburg, Hershey, Uniondale, Grove City, Bloomsburg, Mechanicsburg, Ambler, and State College.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.

States

Cities

HarrisburgPittstonUniondaleGrove CityMechanicsburgSteeltonBloomsburgChambersburdCliffordHersheyScrantonShippensburgState CollegeAmblerHarrisburghKingstonNewvillePittston TownshipSaryeThroop

How Rondall I Woodall Charitable Trust gives

  • 43% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 29% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 178% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K6 grants2020 20 grants2021 15 grants2022 15 grants2023 20 grants2024 16 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2025) to $25K (2021). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $6K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Hansel and Gretel Harrisburg, PAsupport daycare program and buy learning supplies$1,000
Four Diamonds Hershey, PAdonations to support childhood cancer research$650
Lake Idlewild Lake Association Uniondale, PAdonation for beautification and naturalization of Lake Idlewild$600
Central Dauphin High School Harrisburg, PAsupport Central Dauphin baseball with expenses and equipment$500
Pittsburgh Wrestling Club Grove City, PAdonation to support collegiate athletes$500
Mecca Sports Inc Bloomsburg, PAdonation to support wrestling club to bring coaches to provide sessions to club members$500
Wildcat Foundation Mechanicsburg, PAdonation to Wildcat Foundation to benefit teacher grants in Mechanicsburg Area School District$360
PA USA Wrestling Ambler, PAsupport wrestlers for trip to Nationals$300
D3 Training Center Harrisburg, PAdonation to support wrestling tournament fees for CD wrestlers$250
Nittany Lion Wrestling Club State College, PAdonation to support collegiate athletes$250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Rondall I Woodall Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$341,726$58,259$38,502$5,76016$26,760$54,427$15,019
2024$329,265$43,245$46,294$17,42820$42,053$39,200$15,664
2023$336,661$6,229$42,272$14,04915$38,549$3,614$15,391
2022$309,119$-46,581$37,725$8,07115$32,571—$17,365
2021$451,917$66,623$51,942$24,64520$46,895$61,613$20,041
2020$410,099$-55,062$36,762$10,3506—$9,754$18,629

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rondall I Woodall Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the trust is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for children’s programs and research, community beautification, schools, and wrestling organizations. The Nittany Lion Wrestling Club, which received $250, describes its own purpose as educational and says it promotes education and training in wrestling rules and techniques, as well as physical and mental fitness.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the trust reported 16 grants totaling $5,760. Grants ranged from $75 to $1,000, with a median of $275. Its largest reported grants included $1,000 to Hansel and Gretel for its daycare program and learning supplies; $650 to Four Diamonds for childhood cancer research; and $600 to the Lake Idlewild Lake Association for beautification and naturalization. Other grants included $500 each to an individual recipient High School for baseball expenses and equipment, Pittsburgh Wrestling Club to support collegiate athletes, and Mecca Sports Inc. for wrestling coaching sessions.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Jason Woodall and James Woodall as trustees.

Rondall I Woodall Charitable Trust's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • James Woodall

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $10K (2020) → $11K (2025)

  • Jason Woodall

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $10K (2020) → $11K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jason Woodall — trustee: $11KJason Woodalltrustee$11KJames Woodall — trustee: $11KJames Woodalltrustee$11K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $11K, to Jason Woodall (trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Rondall I Woodall Charitable Trust

How much does Rondall I Woodall Charitable Trust give each year?

Rondall I Woodall Charitable Trust gave $6K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $17K across 20 grants.

What is Rondall I Woodall Charitable Trust's typical grant size?

Rondall I Woodall Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $275, and its average grant was $360, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Rondall I Woodall Charitable Trust give grants?

Rondall I Woodall Charitable Trust gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Harrisburg, PA (7 grants).

Does Rondall I Woodall Charitable Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 16 grants with a stated purpose on Rondall I Woodall Charitable Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Rondall I Woodall Charitable Trust's largest grantees?

Rondall I Woodall Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Hansel and Gretel ($1,000), Central Dauphin High School ($750 across 3 grants) and Four Diamonds ($650), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 42% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Rondall I Woodall Charitable Trust?

Rondall I Woodall Charitable Trust reported $342K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $27K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $15K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Rondall I Woodall Charitable Trust fund?

No mission statement for the trust is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for children’s programs and research, community beautification, schools, and wrestling organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Rondall I Woodall Charitable Trust?

The trust makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Rondall I Woodall Charitable Trust's EIN?

Rondall I Woodall Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4325636. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Rondall I Woodall Charitable Trust accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 20, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 4, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 8, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 22, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Rondall I Woodall Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Herbert G Feldman Charitable Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas such as education, health, public safety, animal welfare, and water quality, with most 2025 funding going to Pennsylvania and additional grants in Texas, California, Tennessee, and other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $400 to $15,000, with a median of $3,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.7M

Grants

45

Total Given

$197K

Special Kids Fund Inc

Howell, NJ

Special Kids Fund supports U.S. nonprofits, schools, and hospitals serving underserved people, children with developmental disabilities, at-risk youth, and other social-welfare needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,031 to $70,355, with a median of $7,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Youth Development

Assets

$548K

Grants

18

Total Given

$265K

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

The Hawk Family Foundation

Dunmore, PA

The Hawk Family Foundation supports nonprofits and religious organizations working in education, services for children, families and seniors, support for incarcerated people and returning citizens, and community, arts and cultural programs, primarily in Northeastern Pennsylvania, especially Lackawanna County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $100,000, with a median of $6,750. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$22.2M

Grants

100

Total Given

$1.2M

SMSN Foundation Inc

Shavertown, PA

SMSN Foundation Inc. gave $8,651 in 2024 to charitable organizations, including food, health, education, and community organizations; grants ranged from $151 to $1,500, with a median of $1,000. Its 2024 grants primarily supported organizations in Pennsylvania, with others in Texas and New Jersey. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$154K

Grants

10

Total Given

$9K

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Rondall I Woodall Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Rondall I Woodall Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?