Ronald McDonald House Madison, inc. Provides essential services that remove barriers, strengthen families, and promote healing when children need healthcare.
Key facts about Ronald McDonald House Madison Inc
In short: Ronald McDonald House Madison Inc gave $94K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $94K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 39-1655790
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $94,414
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $94,414
- Median grant
- $94,414
- Total assets
- $17,351,706
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$17.4M
+4.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$94K
+3.6% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$94K
+3.6% YoY
How Ronald McDonald House Madison Inc gives
- Giving fell 38% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Ronald McDonald House Madison Inc
Based on IRS filings
Ronald McDonald House Madison Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Madison, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $17.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $94K. Net investment income was $174K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Ronald McDonald House Madison Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $47K (2020) to $151K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $94K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mercyhealth Development Foundation Inc ($94K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mercyhealth Development Foundation Inc Rockford, IL | Medical Care Services for Underprivileged Children | $94,414 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $17,351,706 | $16,602,393 | $15,873,838 |
| Revenue | $3,332,558 | $3,065,407 | $2,354,403 |
| Expenses | $3,027,705 | $2,787,795 | $2,500,326 |
| Net Investment Income | $174,023 | $141,796 | $117,178 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 23, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 18, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 31, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ronald McDonald House Madison Inc is led by Stephanie Hayden, Chief Executive Officer since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 1 of 20 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Stephanie Hayden
Chief Executive Officer
Executive Director → Chief Executive Officer, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$6K (2022) → $158K (2025)
Brian Flad
President
Director → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Basel
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joanne Vaccaro
Director
Director → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heidi Kloster MD
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Nondorf
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Roth
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth Rozak
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sean McMurrough
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deirdre Hargrove-Krieghoff
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeannine Jagielski
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aj Prathivadi
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Klein
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Guy Bucciferro
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Lommen Mickey
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Theresa Balsiger
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Speich
Past President
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Wendricks
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sue Gullickson
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad Armstrong
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Amber Bucciferro (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Nick Shutwell (2019–2023) — Past President
- Former: Deborah Still (2023) — Development Director
- Former: Kathy Kostrivas Rnc-Ob (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Shawn Arneson (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Wendy Lommen (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Kelly Ruppel (2021–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Shannon M. Dean MD (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Kevin Huddleston (2019–2020) — Executive Director
- Former: Bill Shager (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Jasper D. Vaccaro (2019) — President
- Former: Jim Martin (2019) — Director
- Former: Jonathan Lewis (2019) — Director
- Former: Michael Weber (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $158K, to Stephanie Hayden (Chief Executive Officer).
Frequently asked questions about Ronald McDonald House Madison Inc
How much does Ronald McDonald House Madison Inc give each year?
Ronald McDonald House Madison Inc gave $94K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $91K across 1 grant.
How large is Ronald McDonald House Madison Inc?
Ronald McDonald House Madison Inc reported $17.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.3M.
What is Ronald McDonald House Madison Inc?
Ronald McDonald House Madison Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Madison, WI. It holds $17.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Ronald McDonald House Madison Inc operate?
Ronald McDonald House Madison Inc has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Ronald McDonald House Madison Inc's EIN?
Ronald McDonald House Madison Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-1655790. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Ronald McDonald House Madison Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ronald McDonald House Madison Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Wisconsin
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Mary Horsman Underwood Memlfund TW
Chicago, IL
Assets
$251K
Grants
4
Total Given
$12K
The BWBR Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The BWBR Foundation supports public charities, with recent grants often funding general capital campaigns for organizations in health care, behavioral health, education, family services, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $3,000, with a median of $1,000; funding was concentrated in Minnesota, followed by Wisconsin, Nebraska, South Dakota, and Michigan. It accepts requests from organizations beyond a preselected list; applicants should send a letter outlining the project and financial data.
Assets
$930K
Grants
69
Total Given
$71K
Seneca Foods Foundation
Fairport, NY
Assets
$20.0M
Grants
227
Total Given
$2.3M
Javon Bea Hospital
Rockford, IL
Javon Bea Hospital funds program support for health care and a range of community, social-service, cultural, and civic activities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,800 to $80,000, with a median of $10,000, and all went to Illinois organizations. No information is provided about whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$831.4M
Grants
12
Total Given
$238K
Claremont S Jackman Foundation XXX-XX-XXXX
Madison, WI
The Claremont S Jackman Foundation supports Wisconsin nonprofits in areas including youth programs, health and human services, arts and culture, older-adult services, and disability programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median of $2,250, and it gives only to preselected organizations, not accepting unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
46
Total Given
$124K
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
The Simms Family Foundation
Walworth, WI
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
26
Total Given
$50K
Tuw Louis E Caster - Rockford Memorial
Chicago, IL
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
1
Total Given
$342K
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$16K
Grants
1
Total Given
$136K
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofits working on regional needs such as education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and small business, with an emphasis on racial equity. Most 2024 grants were relatively modest (median $27,778), though amounts ranged from $5,017 to $4.56 million; its competitive cycles serve organizations in Milwaukee, Waukesha, Ozaukee and Washington counties. It accepts applications through competitive grant cycles held three times a year.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
More Funders in Wisconsin
Ronald McDonald House Madison Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?