Ronald McDonald House Charities of Denver Inc
The mission of Ronald McDonald House Charities of Denver, inc. Is that we provide essential services that remove barriers for families, and promote healing when children need healthcare.
Ronald McDonald House Charities of Denver Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $36,564,776
- +6.7% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $6,862,391
- +8.5% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $332,386
- +19.4% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $6,474,439
- +10.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Ronald McDonald House Charities of Denver Inc funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2019 it made 1 grant totaling $270K.
Ready to take the next step with Ronald McDonald House Charities of Denver Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $36,564,776 | $6,862,391 | $6,474,439 | — | — | $332,386 |
| 2024 | $34,275,610 | $6,327,398 | $5,887,060 | — | — | $278,482 |
| 2023 | $32,550,666 | $5,549,394 | $4,984,213 | — | — | $237,121 |
| 2022 | $30,519,563 | $4,652,843 | $4,342,939 | — | — | $56,533 |
| 2021 | $31,961,416 | $5,231,775 | $3,898,846 | — | — | $274,243 |
| 2020 | $29,600,962 | $4,048,627 | $3,591,514 | — | — | $91,647 |
| 2019 | $28,574,138 | $4,969,935 | $4,242,215 | $269,748 | 1 | $162,250 |
About Ronald McDonald House Charities of Denver Inc
Based on IRS filings
Ronald McDonald House Charities of Denver Inc is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Denver, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $36.6M in total assets. Net investment income was $332K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ronald McDonald House Charities of Denver Inc is led by Laura Cordes, CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 3 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Laura Cordes
CEO
Executive Director → CEO, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$119K (2019) → $179K (2025)
Joann Stringer
Vice President Finance
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$105K (2023) → $125K (2025)
Kendra Carrillo
Vice President Programs
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$112K (2023) → $122K (2025)
Anna Davis
Member at La
Board Member → Member at La, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Russ
Member at La
Board Member → Chair, 2022
Chair → Member at La, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brett Koll
Member at La
Audit Committee Chair → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Member at La, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kalpana Mohanraj
Member at La
Secretary → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → Member at La, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brittany Denning Boselli
Member at La
Board Member → Member at La, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lon Welsh
Member at La
Board Member → Member at La, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Whitney Crouse
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ron Hammond
Member at La
Secretary → Member at La, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Barnett
Member at La
Board Member → Member at La, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Geji Loether
Member at La
Board Member → Member at La, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Fender
Member at La
Board Member → Member at La, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jen Roth
Member at La
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jen Sanning
Member at La
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Boselli
Member at La
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Baker
Member at La
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tony Burke
Member at La
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (29)
- Former: Martine Wells (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Mike Sandoval (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Pat Luther (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Raphe Schwartz (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: John Burtness (2022–2024) — Vice President Development
- Former: Chris Nehls (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Remi Rabins (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Dan Coxall (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Tyler Griffin (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Chris Solum (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Sarah Connelly (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Will Smitham (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Brittany Denning (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Nate Broeckert (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Steve Smith (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Braden Mark (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Desta Asfaw (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Eric Holtze (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Erik Jensen (2019–2021) — Past President
- Former: Joan Chandler (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Larry Edwards (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Tom Curley (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Christy Dobson (2019–2020) — Past President
- Former: Jerry Borowick (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Rick Burkett (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Diane Jones (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Kevin Kucera (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Sandoval (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Rebecca Stallworth (2019) — Past President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $179K, to Laura Cordes (CEO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Ronald McDonald House Charities of Denver Inc
How large is Ronald McDonald House Charities of Denver Inc?
Ronald McDonald House Charities of Denver Inc reported $36.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.9M.
What is Ronald McDonald House Charities of Denver Inc?
Ronald McDonald House Charities of Denver Inc is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Denver, CO. It holds $36.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Ronald McDonald House Charities of Denver Inc operate?
Ronald McDonald House Charities of Denver Inc has awarded grants in Colorado.
What is Ronald McDonald House Charities of Denver Inc's EIN?
Ronald McDonald House Charities of Denver Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-0728926. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 28, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 27, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ronald McDonald House Charities of Denver Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Colorado
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Bold Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
769
Total Given
$1.2M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ronald McDonald House Charities of Denver Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ronald McDonald House Charities of Denver Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?