Ron Hart Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Chattanooga, TN EIN: 20-8083229

Ron Hart Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Chattanooga, Tennessee. Its 2024 IRS filing reports grants to a range of charitable recipients, with most grant dollars going to organizations in Tennessee.

Key facts about Ron Hart Foundation Inc

In short: Ron Hart Foundation Inc gave $82K across 40 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), mostly in Tennessee. 55% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
20-8083229
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$82,341
Grants made (2024)
40
Average grant
$2,059
Median grant
$1,000
New grantees (estimate)
55% first-time grantees (22 of 40, 2024)
Total assets
$3,715,831
Primary geography
Tennessee (69% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
How to apply
The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
Deadline
Flexible.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$3.7M

+6.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$82K

-15.9% YoY

Grant Count

40

-21.6% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$2K

+7.2% YoY

Is Ron Hart Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

55%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 22 of 40 grantees (55%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $3K. How we count

Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.

  • 40% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 90% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2024 grants included support for a scholarship fund, a children’s hospital, a police foundation, a museum, and other charitable recipients. The Polly Boyd Scholarship Fund says its mission is to provide college scholarships to employees and caddies of The Honors Course Inc.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, the foundation made 40 grants totaling $82,341. Grants ranged from $150 to $11,000, with a median grant of $1,000. Its largest listed grants included $11,000 to The Fund for American Studies, $10,000 to Medicas Mission Fund, $8,000 to USGA-Honors Course, and $6,000 to Erlander Childrens' Hospital. The Polly Boyd Scholarship Fund received $2,500.

Review Cycle

Flexible.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ron Hart Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, recipients in Tennessee received 69% of grant dollars, those in Georgia 15%, and those in North Carolina 15%. Recipients in Illinois received 1%; the share for Florida was reported as 0%.

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 40 itemized grants.

Cities

AtlantaChattanoogaColumbiaWashingtonEvanstonFt LauderdaleNashvilleAltlantaAthensMemphisOoltewahRaleighRocky Face

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K46 grants2020 31 grants2021 41 grants2022 51 grants2023 40 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $31K (2020) to $98K (2023). In 2024 it made 40 grants totaling $82K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

The Fund for Am Studies: $11KThe Fund for Am Studies$11KMedicas Mission Fund: $10KMedicas Mission Fund$10KUsga-Honors Course: $8KUsga-Honors Course$8KErlander Childrens' Hosp: $6KErlander Childrens' Hosp$6KChattanooga FD Bank: $5KChattanooga FD Bank$5KChattanooga Police Foundation: $5KChattanooga Police Foundation$5KNutre the Next: $5KNutre the Next$5KChristopher's Haven: $4KChristopher's Haven$4KPolly Boyd Scholarship Fund: $3KPolly Boyd Scholarship Fund$3KHunter Museum: $3KHunter Museum$3K

The largest 2024 recipient was The Fund for Am Studies ($11K). Together the top 10 received $59K.

Grant Size Distribution

209 grants across all recorded years

209<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 209 grants of 209 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Fund for Am Studies Washington, NCCharitable$11,000
Medicas Mission Fund Chattanooga, TNCharitable$10,000
Usga-Honors Course Ooltewah, TNCharitable$8,000
Erlander Childrens' Hosp Atlanta, GACharitable$6,000
Chattanooga FD Bank Chattanooga, TNCharitable$5,000
Chattanooga Police Foundation Chattanooga, TNCharitiable$5,000
Nutre the Next Nashville, TNCharitable$5,000
Christopher's Haven Chattanooga, TNCharitable$3,500
Polly Boyd Scholarship Fund Chattanooga, TNCharitable$2,500
Hunter Museum Atlanta, GACharitable$2,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $3,715,831 $297,043 $84,543 $82,341
2023 $3,503,331 $1,702,206 $97,955 $97,955
2022 $1,899,080 $62,040 $58,469 $58,469
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$3,715,831$3,503,331$1,899,080
Revenue$297,043$1,702,206$62,040
Expenses$84,543$97,955$58,469
Qualifying Distributions$82,341$97,955$58,469
Net Investment Income$288,281$1,711,998$55,621

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 30, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 20, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 30, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Ronald C. Hart is listed as President & CEO on the 2024 filing.

Ron Hart Foundation Inc is led by Ronald C. Hart, President & CEO on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Ronald C. Hart

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Ronald C Hart
Mailing address: PO Box 611327, Rosemary Beach, FL 32461
Phone: (404) 355-6284

Frequently asked questions about Ron Hart Foundation Inc

How much does Ron Hart Foundation Inc give each year?

Ron Hart Foundation Inc gave $82K across 40 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $98K across 51 grants.

What is Ron Hart Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Ron Hart Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $2,059, across 40 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Ron Hart Foundation Inc that year got $2K on average.

Where does Ron Hart Foundation Inc give grants?

Ron Hart Foundation Inc gives mostly in Tennessee: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Georgia (15%) and North Carolina (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chattanooga, TN (26 grants), Atlanta, GA (6 grants), Washington, NC (2 grants) and Columbia, TN (2 grants).

Does Ron Hart Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 40 grants with a stated purpose on Ron Hart Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (37 grants).

Who are Ron Hart Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Ron Hart Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include The Fund for Am Studies ($11,000), Medicas Mission Fund ($10,000) and Usga-Honors Course ($8,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 35% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Ron Hart Foundation Inc?

Ron Hart Foundation Inc reported $3.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $297K.

What does Ron Hart Foundation Inc fund?

The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2024 grants included support for a scholarship fund, a children’s hospital, a police foundation, a museum, and other charitable recipients. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Ron Hart Foundation Inc?

The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Ron Hart Foundation Inc's EIN?

Ron Hart Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8083229. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Ron Hart Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ron Hart Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

HCA Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

Dollar General Employee Assistance

Goodletsville, TN

The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.

Human Services

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

957

Total Given

$1.7M

The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.

Assets

$245.3M

Grants

810

Total Given

$25.8M

Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

Christian Community Foundation of Memphis

Memphis, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.0M

Grants

636

Total Given

$109.7M

Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation

Chattanooga, TN

The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136.1M

Grants

567

Total Given

$36.4M

Dollar General Literacy Foundation

Goodlettsville, TN

The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.

Education

Assets

$84.6M

Grants

564

Total Given

$14.5M

International Paper Company Foundation

Memphis, TN

The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.

Assets

$76.4M

Grants

472

Total Given

$3.4M

United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.1M

Grants

347

Total Given

$19.7M

Regal Foundation

Knoxville, TN

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$10.0M

Grants

343

Total Given

$3.0M

More Funders in Tennessee

Ron Hart Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?