Ron & Carol Cope Charitable Fund
Ron & Carol Cope Charitable Fund is a private foundation, based in Kearney, NE. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $407K. Net investment income was $133K.
Ron & Carol Cope Charitable Fund at a glance
In short: Ron & Carol Cope Charitable Fund gave $407K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $51K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $407,001
- +3.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $50,875
- +3.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $34,880
- Total assets
- $5,075,791
- -5.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Nebraska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Ron & Carol Cope Charitable Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Museum of Nebraska Art ($163K). Together the top 8 received $407K.
Grant Size Distribution
40 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 40 (75%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Ron & Carol Cope Charitable Fund gives
- Giving grew 31% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $310K (2022) to $410K (2021). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $407K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Museum of Nebraska Art Kearney, NE | Program Support | $162,637 |
| St James Catholic Church Kearney, NE | Spiritual Support | $74,318 |
| City of Kearney Public Li Kearney, NE | Program Support | $40,700 |
| Kearney Community Theatre Kearney, NE | Program Support | $40,659 |
| University of Nebraska Fo Kearney, NE | Program Support - Ne St Safety Cente | $29,101 |
| Ft Kearney American Red C Kearney, NE | Program Support | $19,862 |
| American Cancer Society Kearney, NE | Program Support | $19,862 |
| American Heart Association Omaha, NE | Program Support | $19,862 |
Ready to take the next step with Ron & Carol Cope Charitable Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,075,791 | $191,562 | $466,219 | $407,001 | 8 | $407,458 | $133,267 | $404,860 |
| 2024 | $5,350,448 | $464,788 | $451,301 | $395,000 | 8 | $395,187 | $211,765 | $389,542 |
| 2023 | $5,336,959 | $228,867 | $408,769 | $355,900 | 8 | $356,382 | $120,283 | $357,476 |
| 2022 | $5,516,862 | $56,292 | $365,077 | $310,000 | 8 | $310,438 | $105,040 | $366,486 |
| 2021 | $5,825,647 | $1,074,189 | $469,445 | $410,000 | 8 | $410,438 | $105,239 | $414,649 |
| 2020 | $5,220,903 | $194,611 | $397,102 | $350,000 | 8 | — | $147,947 | $345,846 |
| 2019 | $5,423,394 | $194,022 | $444,564 | $350,000 | 8 | — | $99,978 | $344,052 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ron & Carol Cope Charitable Fund reported a distributable amount of $405K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ron & Carol Cope Charitable Fund is led by Sherry Morrow, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sherry Morrow
President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Rachelle Bryant
Vice President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
William Oldfather
Secretary
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Ron & Carol Cope Charitable Fund
How much does Ron & Carol Cope Charitable Fund give each year?
Ron & Carol Cope Charitable Fund gave $407K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $395K across 8 grants.
What is Ron & Carol Cope Charitable Fund's typical grant size?
Ron & Carol Cope Charitable Fund's median grant in 2025 was $34,880, and its average grant was $50,875, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Ron & Carol Cope Charitable Fund give grants?
Ron & Carol Cope Charitable Fund gives mostly in Nebraska: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Kearney, NE (7 grants).
Does Ron & Carol Cope Charitable Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Ron & Carol Cope Charitable Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (6 grants).
Who are Ron & Carol Cope Charitable Fund's largest grantees?
Ron & Carol Cope Charitable Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Museum of Nebraska Art ($162,637), St James Catholic Church ($74,318) and City of Kearney Public Li ($40,700), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Ron & Carol Cope Charitable Fund?
Ron & Carol Cope Charitable Fund reported $5.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $407K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $405K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Ron & Carol Cope Charitable Fund's EIN?
Ron & Carol Cope Charitable Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0634714. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 18, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 22, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ron & Carol Cope Charitable Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Nebraska
The Hawks Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Hawks Foundation’s stated focus is higher education and ethical business practices, with recent grants also supporting education, mental health, arts, healthcare, legal aid, and community programs. In 2024, its median grant was $40,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to nearly $6.95 million; 76% of grant dollars went to Nebraska and 22% to New York. The filing describes application procedures for scholarship and medical program applicants but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$413.1M
Grants
141
Total Given
$32.6M
Lee and Debbie Stuart Family Foundation
Lincoln, NE
The foundation supports a range of charitable work, including education, arts, conservation, and food assistance, with most 2024 funding going to Nebraska organizations. Its 40 grants ranged from $500 to $27,300, with a median of $4,000. It accepts applications at any time and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
40
Total Given
$251K
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
EQT Foundation
Canonsburg, PA
The EQT Foundation funds community enrichment, education and workforce development, and environmental and arts-related work, prioritizing communities within EQT Corporation’s operating footprint, especially in Pennsylvania and West Virginia. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $100 to $800,000; it invites eligible nonprofits and institutions to apply through its website.
Assets
$26.2M
Grants
367
Total Given
$6.3M
The Horn Foundation
Santa Monica, CA
The Horn Foundation supports education and environmental projects, along with organizations addressing related social and environmental challenges, with 2024 grants ranging from $500 to $550,000 and a median of $15,000. Its 2024 giving went mainly to recipients in New York, California, Washington, D.C., Massachusetts, and North Carolina. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$57.0M
Grants
61
Total Given
$3.2M
The Cooper Health System a New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation
Camden, NJ
The Cooper Health System supports organizations serving health care, research, education, and community needs, primarily in New Jersey, with some grants in Pennsylvania and Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
15
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Nebraska
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ron & Carol Cope Charitable Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ron & Carol Cope Charitable Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?