Rogue Valley Food System Network logo

Rogue Valley Food System Network

Public charity · Grantmaker Medford, OR EIN: 93-1226444 Website

The Rogue Valley Food System Network fosters connections to promote equitable food access, ecologically sound agricultural practices and economic vitality.

Rogue Valley Food System Network at a glance

In short: Rogue Valley Food System Network gave $101K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $101K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$101,445
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$101,445
Median grant
$101,445
Total assets
$86,736
-31.5% vs 2023
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Rogue Valley Food System Network funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Josephine County Farm Collective: $101KJosephine County FarmCollective$101K

The largest 2024 recipient was Josephine County Farm Collective ($101K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Grants Pass

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024

In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $101K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Josephine County Farm Collective Grants Pass, OR—$101,445
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Rogue Valley Food System Network?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$86,736$341,087$346,029$101,4451$22
2023$126,680$166,468$178,325——$21
2022$75,969$191,608$158,911——$12
2021$43,163$42,072$91,118———
2020$92,209$36,389$61,504———
2019$117,324$133,160$70,030———

About Rogue Valley Food System Network

Based on IRS filings

Rogue Valley Food System Network is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Medford, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $87K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $101K. Net investment income was $22.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Rogue Valley Food System Network is led by Alison Hensley Sexauer, Executive Director on every filing since 2022; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Alison Hensley Sexauer

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2022

    36 hrs/week

    $52K (2022) → $89K (2024)

  • Maud Powell

    President

    President → Board Chair, 2022

    Board Chair → President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anne Carter

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doug Lofdahl

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jo Ann Shannon

    Secretary

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Sheila Foster (2022–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Vincent Smith (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Maggie Gartman (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Shiela Carter (2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Diane Hoover (2019–2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Greg Holmes (2019–2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Alison Hensley Sexauer — Executive Director: $89KAlison Hensley SexauerExecutive Director$89K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $89K, to Alison Hensley Sexauer (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Rogue Valley Food System Network

How much does Rogue Valley Food System Network give each year?

Rogue Valley Food System Network gave $101K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

How large is Rogue Valley Food System Network?

Rogue Valley Food System Network reported $87K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $341K.

What is Rogue Valley Food System Network?

Rogue Valley Food System Network is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Medford, OR. It holds $87K in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Rogue Valley Food System Network operate?

Rogue Valley Food System Network has awarded grants in Oregon.

What is Rogue Valley Food System Network's EIN?

Rogue Valley Food System Network's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1226444. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Rogue Valley Food System Network's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oregon

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon

Portland, OR

MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.

Employment

Assets

$17.4M

Grants

38

Total Given

$12.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Rogue Valley Food System Network's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Rogue Valley Food System Network down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?