Rocky Run Fire Company
The purposes for which the fire company was founded are: (1) to afford all possible protection against personal injury and/or property damage resulting from fire and other catastrophe; (2) to provide assistance to persons threatened or affected by such calamity; and (3) to encourage good public and social relations between the fire company and the community it serves.
Rocky Run Fire Company at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,210,660
- +11.2% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $1,108,225
- +90.3% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $57,669
- +909.6% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $1,081,335
- +56.9% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Rocky Run Fire Company funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sunoco Energy Transfer | — | $25,287 |
Ready to take the next step with Rocky Run Fire Company?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,210,660 | $1,108,225 | $1,081,335 | — | — | $57,669 |
| 2023 | $1,088,266 | $582,252 | $689,178 | — | — | $5,712 |
| 2022 | $1,154,415 | $455,779 | $423,787 | — | — | $78,511 |
| 2021 | $1,136,785 | $251,653 | $262,070 | $25,287 | 1 | $37,360 |
| 2020 | $1,185,158 | $219,420 | $206,675 | — | — | $5,480 |
| 2019 | $1,119,204 | $160,235 | $196,197 | — | — | $10,365 |
About Rocky Run Fire Company
Based on IRS filings
Rocky Run Fire Company is a public charity focused on Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief, based in Media, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $58K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rocky Run Fire Company is led by William Zak, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); none of the 11 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
William Zak
President
Board Member → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diane Conaway
Director
Treasurer → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Maxwell
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Shirees
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Adams
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Beresford
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Johnson
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Smith
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ali Norton
Recording Secretary
Board Member → Director, 2023
Director → Recording Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sean Miller
Treasurer
President → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sam Crossman
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Brittany Mirarchi (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Julie Welsh (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Dave Beresford (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Mike Johnson (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Page Macgregor (2020–2022) — Recording Se
- Former: Carlie Swallow (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jonathon Simpson (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Herbert Jackson Jr. (2021) — Vice President
- Former: Herb Jackson (2019–2020) — Vice President
- Former: Lisa Kienzle (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Matt Biffen (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Rocky Run Fire Company
How large is Rocky Run Fire Company?
Rocky Run Fire Company reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.
What is Rocky Run Fire Company?
Rocky Run Fire Company is a public charity focused on Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief, based in Media, PA. It holds $1.2M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Rocky Run Fire Company's EIN?
Rocky Run Fire Company's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6393674. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 28, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rocky Run Fire Company's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Rocky Run Fire Company's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Rocky Run Fire Company down — hundreds of funders to go?