Robinson Memorial Hospital Foundation
Support and assist university hospitals portage medical center in its efforts to serve the needs of Portage county residents and its surrounding communities by providing funding for enhanced or additional programs that otherwise might not be available.
Robinson Memorial Hospital Foundation at a glance
In short: Robinson Memorial Hospital Foundation gave $54K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $54K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $53,683
- -80.2% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $53,683
- -80.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $53,683
- Total assets
- $6,285,886
- +2.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Robinson Memorial Hospital Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Robinson Health System Inc (DBA Uh Portage Medical Center) ($54K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Robinson Memorial Hospital Foundation gives
- Giving fell 83% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $54K (2024) to $1.1M (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $54K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Robinson Health System Inc (DBA Uh Portage Medical Center) Shaker Heights, OH | General Support | $53,683 |
Ready to take the next step with Robinson Memorial Hospital Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,285,886 | $713,754 | $264,935 | $53,683 | 1 | $353,017 |
| 2023 | $6,135,795 | $578,365 | $479,098 | $271,174 | 1 | $253,407 |
| 2022 | $5,960,898 | $726,352 | $1,252,365 | $1,070,748 | 1 | $87,772 |
| 2021 | $6,388,348 | $1,117,601 | $481,651 | $310,571 | 1 | $428,884 |
| 2020 | $6,513,978 | $1,211,199 | $1,310,781 | $1,142,107 | 1 | $840,453 |
About Robinson Memorial Hospital Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Robinson Memorial Hospital Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Ravenna, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $54K. Net investment income was $353K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Robinson Memorial Hospital Foundation is led by Ryan John, Director & President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 31 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ryan John
Director & President
Director → Vice President & Director, 2021
Director & Vice President → Director & President, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gordon Shawn
Executive Director
Director → Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Benoit William
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bond Bradley C.
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Can Errol
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Conley Karen
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dix David
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ferner Gregory E. MD
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Giulitto Judge Joseph
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hayes Judge Jerry L.
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Riemenschneider Daniel R. CPA
Director
Director, President & Vice President Finance → Director & President, 2023
Director & President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sorrick Roxanne
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Welling Norma
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
White Eddye Renee
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gray Wise Donna
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lawless-Andric Dana
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Madonio Charles Chas
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Minott Howard
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Popp Andrew
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Slattery Lori
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Smith Randall MD
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Snode Martin Marty
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Walter James MD
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Washburrn Dan
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ambuske Gail
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Boykin Roxia
Director & Vice President
Director, Treasurer & Secretary → Director & Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fleming Steve
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Johnson-Mallard Versie
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mazanetz Mike
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Standardi Robert
Director, Treasurer & Secretary
Director → Director, Treasurer & Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kanaah Basel
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Fleming James (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Fowler Jeffrey R. (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Meyers Jeffrey G. (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Tsai Rn Brandy (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Enlow Lois (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Gusz John R. MD (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Joy David (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Egdell Robert W. MD (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Ambuske Gail C. PhD (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Boykin Roxia B. RN (2020–2021) — Director, Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Coe Richard J. (2020–2021) — Director & President
- Former: Mann Neil Jr. (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Brown Alfreda EdD (2020) — Director
- Former: Burbick Robert L. (2020) — Director
- Former: Madonio Charles (2020) — Director
- Former: Olefir Brandy R. RN (2020) — Director
- Former: Varlotta Lori E. PhD (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Robinson Memorial Hospital Foundation
How much does Robinson Memorial Hospital Foundation give each year?
Robinson Memorial Hospital Foundation gave $54K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $271K across 1 grant.
How large is Robinson Memorial Hospital Foundation?
Robinson Memorial Hospital Foundation reported $6.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $714K.
What is Robinson Memorial Hospital Foundation?
Robinson Memorial Hospital Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Ravenna, OH. It holds $6.3M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Robinson Memorial Hospital Foundation operate?
Robinson Memorial Hospital Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Robinson Memorial Hospital Foundation's EIN?
Robinson Memorial Hospital Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1510544. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robinson Memorial Hospital Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Robinson Memorial Hospital Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Robinson Memorial Hospital Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?