Robin & Tabitha Sorensen Family Fdn Inc
Robin & Tabitha Sorensen Family Fdn Inc is a private foundation, based in Saint Johns, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.1M in total assets. In 2025, it made $2K in qualifying distributions.
Robin & Tabitha Sorensen Family Fdn Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $3,087,745
- -0.9% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $163
- -100.0% vs 2024
- Qualifying distributions (2025)
- $1,678
- -98.3% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $26,871
- -72.7% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Robin & Tabitha Sorensen Family Fdn Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Robin & Tabitha Sorensen Family Fdn Inc gives
- Giving grew 1860% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 1% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2021) to $98K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $98K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Jacksonville, FL | Building Community | $98,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Robin & Tabitha Sorensen Family Fdn Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,087,745 | $163 | $26,871 | — | — | $1,678 | — | $188,089 |
| 2024 | $3,114,453 | $3,212,384 | $98,261 | $98,000 | 1 | $98,061 | $998,277 | $56,786 |
| 2023 | $330 | — | $231 | — | — | $231 | — | $18 |
| 2022 | $561 | — | $1,773 | — | — | $1,770 | — | $77 |
| 2021 | $2,334 | — | $6,039 | $5,000 | 1 | $6,039 | — | $247 |
| 2020 | $8,373 | — | $879 | — | — | — | — | $436 |
| 2019 | $9,252 | $15 | $10,676 | $10,000 | 1 | — | $15 | $781 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robin & Tabitha Sorensen Family Fdn Inc reported a distributable amount of $188K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Robin & Tabitha Sorensen Family Fdn Inc's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Indyana O. Sorensen
Director & Vice President
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robin O. Sorensen
Director & P
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sanna A. Sorensen
Director & Vice President
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tabitha L. Sorensen
Director, S & T
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sophie P. Sorensen
Director & Vice President
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Robin & Tabitha Sorensen Family Fdn Inc
How large is Robin & Tabitha Sorensen Family Fdn Inc?
Robin & Tabitha Sorensen Family Fdn Inc reported $3.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $188K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Robin & Tabitha Sorensen Family Fdn Inc operate?
Robin & Tabitha Sorensen Family Fdn Inc has awarded grants in Florida.
What is Robin & Tabitha Sorensen Family Fdn Inc's EIN?
Robin & Tabitha Sorensen Family Fdn Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-4756041. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 4, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 9, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robin & Tabitha Sorensen Family Fdn Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
PGA Tour Inc
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
PGA TOUR INC supports charities in tournament communities and national campaigns focused on well-being, youth, service, and access and opportunity, with past grants also addressing healthcare, education, disaster relief, food banks, military, and the environment. In 2024 it made 326 grants, with a median of $17,188 and a range of $5,120 to $5.94 million; funding was concentrated in Florida, Georgia, and Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
326
Total Given
$34.3M
Persbacker Foundation Inc
New Milford, CT
The foundation funds programs in arts and music therapy, disability services, health and mental health, education, children’s clothing, adaptive riding, emergency services, and land conservation, with 2025 grants going to organizations in Florida, Connecticut, and Pennsylvania. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $45,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
17
Total Given
$162K
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Ray & Kay Eckstein Charitable Trust
Paducah, KY
The trust supports Catholic and other faith-based causes, human needs, education, families, and vibrant communities, with grants made across multiple states, especially Kentucky, Wisconsin, Florida, Louisiana, and Maryland. In 2024, its median grant was $50,000, with awards ranging from $200 to about $2.5 million. It accepts requests through an online process that begins with a pre-qualification request; it invites requests for 2026 funding.
Assets
$457.4M
Grants
183
Total Given
$22.8M
The Thomas M and Irene Kirbo
Jacksonville, FL
This Jacksonville-based foundation supports religious, educational, cultural, charitable, scientific, and literary organizations, including work in museums, health care, youth programs, scholarships, and poverty assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $125,000, with a median of $10,000, and went mainly to Florida and Georgia organizations, with a small number in Tennessee and North Carolina. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$50.0M
Grants
159
Total Given
$2.0M
Cavan Family Foundation
Fayetteville, GA
The Cavan Family Foundation supports varied charitable work, including melanoma research, homelessness services, disability services, health care, and food and financial assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $20,000, and went to organizations in Florida, Washington, DC, and Georgia. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.7M
Grants
11
Total Given
$244K
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Robin & Tabitha Sorensen Family Fdn Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Robin & Tabitha Sorensen Family Fdn Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?