Robert T Robinson Charitable Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Columbus, OH EIN: 31-6018722

Robert T Robinson Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2021. In 2021, it made $1K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $94.

Key facts about Robert T Robinson Charitable Trust

EIN
31-6018722
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2021

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2021 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

—

Revenue

$107

-7.8% YoY

Qualifying Distributions

$1K

Expenses

$1K

+46.4% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert T Robinson Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $115 for 2021 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Robert T Robinson Charitable Trust gives

  • In 2021 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Robert T Robinson Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

ZanesvilleSpringfield

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100$200$3004 grants2020 0 grants2021

In 2020 it made 4 grants totaling $300.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2021.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500$1K$1.5K2020 2021
Metric20212020
Total Assets—$3,177
Revenue$107$116
Expenses$1,316$899
Qualifying Distributions$1,297—
Net Investment Income$94$129
Distributable Amount$115$175

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Robert T Robinson Charitable Trust's only listed officer is Huntington National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2021 filing

  • Huntington National Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $37 (2020) → $26 (2021)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2021 IRS filing

Huntington National Bank — Trustee: $26Huntington National BankTrustee$26

The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $26, to Huntington National Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Robert T Robinson Charitable Trust

Where does Robert T Robinson Charitable Trust operate?

Robert T Robinson Charitable Trust has awarded grants in Ohio.

How much is Robert T Robinson Charitable Trust required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2021, Robert T Robinson Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $115 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Robert T Robinson Charitable Trust's EIN?

Robert T Robinson Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6018722. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Robert T Robinson Charitable Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Robert T Robinson Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

J William & Mary Straker Charitable Fdn

Zanesville, OH

The foundation supports community, education, health, and related needs, primarily in Muskingum County, Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $1,001,000, with a median of about $10,000. No specific application form or deadline is listed, and giving is not limited to preselected organizations.

Assets

$89.7M

Grants

118

Total Given

$5.9M

William M Shinnick Trust UA

Newark, OH

Assets

$13.1M

Grants

6

Total Given

$728K

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund

North Canton, OH

The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

436

Total Given

$2.5M

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Assets

$680.2M

Grants

425

Total Given

$72.7M

More Funders in Ohio

Robert T Robinson Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?