Robert S Pape Charitable Fnd

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 04-6692518

Robert S Pape Charitable Fnd is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $428K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $20K. Net investment income was $41K.

Robert S Pape Charitable Fnd at a glance

In short: Robert S Pape Charitable Fnd gave $20K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$20,000
-9.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
+33.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$5,000
-31.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$428,474
+4.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Massachusetts (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Robert S Pape Charitable Fnd funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Amherst College: $8KAmherst College$8KUniversity of Rhode Island: $8KUniversity of Rhode Island$8KMerrimack College: $2KMerrimack College$2KSpelman College: $2KSpelman College$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was Amherst College ($8K). Together the top 4 received $20K.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

15<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

North AndoverAmherstAtlantaBiddefordCoral GablesDenverDurhamKingstonNotre DameWalthamWest Lafayette

How Robert S Pape Charitable Fnd gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−9%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K3 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 2 grants2023 3 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2020) to $22K (2024). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $20K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Amherst College Amherst, MAScholarships$8,000
University of Rhode Island Kingston, RIScholarships$8,000
Merrimack College North Andover, MAScholarships$2,000
Spelman College Atlanta, GAScholarships$2,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Robert S Pape Charitable Fnd?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$428,474$47,026$29,899$20,0004$23,412$41,275$24,914
2024$411,217$42,809$37,439$22,0003$31,588$36,729$23,617
2023$406,269$15,143$29,221$20,0002$23,818$8,365$22,057
2022$420,505$-11,487$33,883$22,0003$26,023$2,978$22,881
2021$465,838$99,338$31,195$20,0003$24,494$92,479$25,571
2020$397,132$32,854$26,581$17,0003—$27,525$21,887

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert S Pape Charitable Fnd reported a distributable amount of $25K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Robert S Pape Charitable Fnd's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bank Of America

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2020) → $4K (2025)

  • Lynne M. Degiacomo

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2020) → $4K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bank of America — Trustee: $4KBank of AmericaTrustee$4KLynne M Degiacomo — Co-Trustee: $4KLynne M DegiacomoCo-Trustee$4K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Bank of America (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Robert S Pape Charitable Fnd

How much does Robert S Pape Charitable Fnd give each year?

Robert S Pape Charitable Fnd gave $20K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $22K across 3 grants.

What is Robert S Pape Charitable Fnd's typical grant size?

Robert S Pape Charitable Fnd's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,000, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Robert S Pape Charitable Fnd give grants?

Robert S Pape Charitable Fnd gives mostly in Massachusetts: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Rhode Island (40%) and Georgia (10%).

Does Robert S Pape Charitable Fnd give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Robert S Pape Charitable Fnd's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (4 grants).

How large is Robert S Pape Charitable Fnd?

Robert S Pape Charitable Fnd reported $428K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $23K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $25K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Robert S Pape Charitable Fnd's EIN?

Robert S Pape Charitable Fnd's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6692518. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 6, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 10, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Robert S Pape Charitable Fnd's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

President and Fellows of Harvard College

Cambridge, MA

Harvard’s grantmaking primarily supports research and education, including research awards and sub-awards to universities, hospitals, and research institutes. In 2025, it reported 352 grants ranging from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; recipients were concentrated in Massachusetts, which received 64% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Harvard accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$79.9B

Grants

352

Total Given

$273.3M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Trustees of Boston University

Boston, MA

The Trustees of Boston University funds university research and related academic, health, and campus programs, including work in neuroscience, clean energy, sustainability, health care delivery, and global health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,092 to $5.34 million, with a median of $125,223; funding was concentrated in Massachusetts and California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

268

Total Given

$109.8M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Robert S Pape Charitable Fnd's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Robert S Pape Charitable Fnd down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?