Robert J Cantin and Pat Ryan-Cantin
Robert J Cantin and Pat Ryan-Cantin is a private foundation, based in Waban, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $288K in total assets. Net investment income was $4K.
Robert J Cantin and Pat Ryan-Cantin at a glance
- Total assets
- $287,688
- +35.8% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $4,363
- +13.1% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $4,363
- +15.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $303
- +175.5% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Robert J Cantin and Pat Ryan-Cantin funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 33 grants of 33 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How Robert J Cantin and Pat Ryan-Cantin gives
- Giving fell 98% from 2020 to 2023. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 1% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $175 (2023) to $8K (2020). In 2023 it made 2 grants totaling $175.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Newton at Home West Newton, MA | Unsolicited | $150 |
| UNH Foundation Durham, NH | Unsolicited | $25 |
Ready to take the next step with Robert J Cantin and Pat Ryan-Cantin?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $287,688 | $4,363 | $303 | — | — | — | $4,363 | $15,288 |
| 2024 | $211,825 | $3,858 | $110 | — | — | $65 | $3,793 | $10,250 |
| 2023 | $208,077 | $3,467 | $313 | $175 | 2 | $240 | $3,226 | $8,259 |
| 2022 | $204,923 | $3,192 | $5,151 | $4,900 | 13 | $5,151 | $2,941 | $8,447 |
| 2021 | $206,882 | $3,061 | $5,160 | $4,609 | 18 | $5,040 | $2,299 | $8,862 |
| 2020 | $212,403 | $2,731 | $8,193 | $7,711 | 32 | — | $2,249 | $5,997 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert J Cantin and Pat Ryan-Cantin reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Robert J Cantin and Pat Ryan-Cantin's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Pat Ryan-Cantin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Robert J Cantin
Manager
Foundation Manager → Manager, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Robert J Cantin and Pat Ryan-Cantin
How large is Robert J Cantin and Pat Ryan-Cantin?
Robert J Cantin and Pat Ryan-Cantin reported $288K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $4K.
Where does Robert J Cantin and Pat Ryan-Cantin operate?
Robert J Cantin and Pat Ryan-Cantin has awarded grants in California, District of Columbia, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New York, Virginia.
How much is Robert J Cantin and Pat Ryan-Cantin required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Robert J Cantin and Pat Ryan-Cantin reported a distributable amount of $15K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Robert J Cantin and Pat Ryan-Cantin's EIN?
Robert J Cantin and Pat Ryan-Cantin's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-3402805. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Robert J Cantin and Pat Ryan-Cantin funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert J Cantin and Pat Ryan-Cantin's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation
Irvine, CA
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation funds access to care for underserved structural heart patients, along with health, education, and economic-opportunity programs in communities where Edwards employees live and work; some specific projects outside the U.S. may also be eligible. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,500, though awards ranged widely; it describes an annual application cycle but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.4M
Grants
224
Total Given
$9.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Robert J Cantin and Pat Ryan-Cantin's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Robert J Cantin and Pat Ryan-Cantin down — hundreds of funders to go?