Robert Family Fdn
Robert Family Fdn is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Pennington, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $135K. Net investment income was $274K.
Key facts about Robert Family Fdn
In short: Robert Family Fdn gave $135K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 91-2172014
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $135,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $22,500
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $2,781,265
- Primary geography
- Oregon (74% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.8M
+4.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$135K
+9.8% YoY
Grant Count
6
-33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$23K
+64.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert Family Fdn reported a distributable amount of $157K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Robert Family Fdn gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Robert Family Fdn?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 6 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
34 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF OREGON FOUNDATION Eugene, OR | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $95,000 |
| EATING DISORDERS RESOURCE CENTER Campbell, CA | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $20,000 |
| JW HOUSE Santa Clara, CA | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $10,000 |
| CHAMBER MUSIC AMICI Eugene, OR | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $5,000 |
| HEALTHIER KIDS FOUNDATION San Jose, CA | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $2,500 |
| BOYS' GIRLS' CLUB OF SILICON VALL Milpitas, CA | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,781,265 | $2,662,903 | $2,593,465 |
| Revenue | $296,547 | $227,860 | $91,250 |
| Expenses | $176,810 | $158,857 | $156,730 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $150,017 | $137,397 | $137,794 |
| Net Investment Income | $274,221 | $206,051 | $70,977 |
| Distributable Amount | $157,059 | $150,162 | $136,158 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Robert Family Fdn is led by Edward E. Robert, President on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Edward E. Robert
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Robert Family Fdn
How much does Robert Family Fdn give each year?
Robert Family Fdn gave $135K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $123K across 9 grants.
What is Robert Family Fdn's typical grant size?
Robert Family Fdn's median grant in 2025 was $7,500, and its average grant was $22,500, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Robert Family Fdn give grants?
Robert Family Fdn gives mostly in Oregon: 74% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (26%). The most frequent recipient cities were Eugene, OR (2 grants).
Does Robert Family Fdn give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Robert Family Fdn's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Robert Family Fdn's largest grantees?
Robert Family Fdn's largest 2025 grantees include University of Oregon Foundation ($95,000), Eating Disorders Resource Center ($20,000) and JW House ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 93% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Robert Family Fdn?
Robert Family Fdn reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $150K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $157K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Robert Family Fdn?
Robert Family Fdn is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Pennington, NJ. It holds $2.8M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Robert Family Fdn's EIN?
Robert Family Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-2172014. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Robert Family Fdn by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert Family Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports education, environmental stewardship, disaster relief, hunger relief, health, arts, and community needs, with emphasis on organizations connected to Enterprise employees, their families, or established customers. It gives across communities where Enterprise operates; its 2024 median grant was $3,000, though grants ranged widely. Applications are accepted at any time, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Rotary Club of San Jose Foundation
San Jose, CA
The primary purpose of the foundation is to participate in community service and philanthropy. The foundation makes grants to aid youth and to assist in community and international service. The priority of the funding is to support local and community organizations. The foundation also sponsors projects and identifiable capital purchases. Generally, grants are given for operating expenses, office and administrative expenses, the purchase of real estate, contributions to a "general fund or "campaign", or to an individual.
Assets
$8.3M
Grants
16
Total Given
$246K
The Markkula Foundation
Woodside, CA
The Markkula Foundation supports California organizations across areas including education, health care, arts, technology history, and community services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,200 to $275,000, with a median of $10,125. The foundation says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.3M
Grants
10
Total Given
$485K
Farrington Historical Foundation
San Jose, CA
The mission of the farrington historical foundation is to restore and conserve the kirk-farrington house and grounds as an example of silicon valley's historic past and as the home of the junior league of san jose who is a benefactor of the farrington historical foundation. The foundation also provides community grants to support local non-profit entities that work to improve the quality of life in santa clara county.
Assets
$12.6M
Grants
16
Total Given
$278K
George C Huang and Margaret J Huang
Los Altos, CA
Assets
$780K
Grants
4
Total Given
$1.5M
Star One Credit Union
Sunnyvale, CA
Star One Credit Union supports nonprofits working in areas such as food access, health, homelessness prevention, and education, primarily in Santa Clara County and neighboring counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.5B
Grants
49
Total Given
$691K
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide supports community-focused work in health, youth opportunity, financial security, resilience, disaster recovery, education, and human services, including local United Way organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states; it describes its broader reach as global. No application process for unsolicited grant requests is specified.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation funded public health, contraceptive care, heart health, school nursing, children’s services, and mental health support, with 2021 grants ranging from $5,000 to $1 million and a median of $40,000. Its 2021 giving was concentrated in Washington, DC, Connecticut, Massachusetts, California, and Texas. The foundation says there are no restrictions on who may apply; applications use its forms and materials, and deadlines vary.
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, and community-led health solutions through partnerships and local programs, supporting communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000. It says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; a separate Health Equity Accelerator is listed as encouraging applications, but its application details are not specified.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
Excite Credit Union
San Jose, CA
Excite credit union is a cooperative, organized for the purpose of promoting thrift and savings among its members, creating a source of credit for them at rates of interest set by the board of directors, and providing an opportunity for them to use and control their own money on a democratic basis in order to improve their economic and social conditions. As a cooperative, excite credit union conducts its business for the mutual benefit and general welfare of its members with the earnings, savings, benefits, or services of the credit union being distributed to its members as patrons.
Assets
$625.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$570K
The Davidson Family Foundation
San Jose, CA
The Davidson Family Foundation funds education, youth programs, community service, and some medical work, with most 2025 grant dollars going to California and additional funding in Florida, Oklahoma, Texas, and Nevada. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $460,000, with a median of $40,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$53.5M
Grants
71
Total Given
$4.4M
The Brandenburg Family Foundation
San Jose, CA
The Brandenburg Family Foundation funds programs promoting self-reliance, economic independence, and quality of life, including poverty relief, education, arts, public safety, and youth development, primarily in Silicon Valley and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $165 to $252,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$9K
Grants
88
Total Given
$1.1M
More Funders in New Jersey
Robert Family Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?