Robert E Mathews Family Foundation
The Robert E Mathews Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Gates Mills, Ohio. Its 2025 filing reports charitable grants to organizations in Ohio, Wyoming, Colorado, and California.
Robert E Mathews Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Robert E Mathews Family Foundation gave $22K across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $22,250
- +81.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 17
- +41.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,309
- +28.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $432,662
- -0.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (64% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Robert E Mathews Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 7469 Sherman Rd, Gates Mills, OH 44040
Phone: (216) 870-2266
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Robert E Mathews Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Chagrin Valley Hunter Jumper Classic ($7K). Together the top 10 received $19K.
Grant Size Distribution
83 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 83 grants of 83 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 64% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio, 29% to Wyoming, 4% to Colorado, and 2% to California.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Robert E Mathews Family Foundation gives
- 65% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 36% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 111% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2021) to $35K (2022). In 2025 it made 17 grants totaling $22K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Chagrin Valley Hunter Jumper Classic Chagrin Falls, OH | Charitable Donation | $6,500 |
| Old Bills Fun Run Jackson, WY | Charitable Donation | $4,000 |
| Jackson Hole Conservation Jackson, WY | Charitable Donation | $1,500 |
| Cleveland Animal Protective League Cleveland, OH | Charitable Donation | $1,000 |
| Cleveland Museum of Natural History Clevland, OH | Charitable Donation | $1,000 |
| Greater Cleveland Food Bank Cleveland, OH | Charitable Donation | $1,000 |
| In Step With Horses Chesterland, OH | Charitable Donation | $1,000 |
| Conservation Land Foundation Durango, CO | Charitable Donation | $1,000 |
| Fieldstone Farm Chargin Falls, OH | Charitable Donation | $1,000 |
| Ideastream Public Media Cleveland, OH | Charitable Donation | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Robert E Mathews Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $432,662 | $29,191 | $30,662 | $22,250 | 17 | $25,279 | $7,127 | $22,814 |
| 2024 | $433,703 | $69,246 | $17,849 | $12,250 | 12 | $14,850 | $6,106 | $22,541 |
| 2023 | $382,306 | $4,944 | $40,118 | $34,350 | 24 | $36,900 | $5,943 | $20,256 |
| 2022 | $417,480 | $18,489 | $43,177 | $34,600 | 28 | $37,125 | $10,279 | $22,059 |
| 2021 | $442,168 | $22,691 | $12,472 | $4,325 | 2 | $6,800 | $19,166 | $24,700 |
| 2020 | $431,949 | $9,499 | $20,196 | $12,000 | 11 | — | $6,328 | $21,724 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert E Mathews Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $23K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations working in areas such as animal-assisted mental health, natural history and education, food assistance, land conservation, public media, and conservation.
For example, In Step With Horses says its mission is to support mental health through connections with nature and therapy horses and licensed professionals. The Cleveland Museum of Natural History says it aims to inspire a passion for nature through science and education and promote the protection of natural diversity. The Greater Cleveland Food Bank says it provides nutritious food and essential resources to neighbors facing hunger. Gates Mills Land Conservancy says it preserves the natural, recreational, and scenic resources of Gates Mills.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 17 grants totaling $22,250. Grants ranged from $250 to $6,500, with a median grant of $1,000.
The largest reported grants included $6,500 to Chagrin Valley Hunter Jumper Classic and $4,000 to Old Bills Fun Run. Other 2025 grants included $1,500 to Jackson Hole Conservation; $1,000 each to Cleveland Animal Protective League, Cleveland Museum of Natural History, Greater Cleveland Food Bank, In Step With Horses, Conservation Land Foundation, Fieldstone Farm, and Ideastream Public Media; and $500 each to Earthjustice and Native Memory Project. Gates Mills Land Conservancy also received $500.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Holly K Mathews as President/Secretary and Heather L Mathews as Vice President.
Robert E Mathews Family Foundation is led by Holly K Mathews, President & Secretary on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Holly K Mathews
President & Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Heather L Mathews
Vice President
Vice President & Treasurer → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Robert E Mathews Family Foundation
How much does Robert E Mathews Family Foundation give each year?
Robert E Mathews Family Foundation gave $22K across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $12K across 12 grants.
What is Robert E Mathews Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Robert E Mathews Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,309, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Robert E Mathews Family Foundation give grants?
Robert E Mathews Family Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 64% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Wyoming (29%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (4 grants), Chagrin Falls, OH (3 grants) and Jackson, WY (2 grants).
Does Robert E Mathews Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on Robert E Mathews Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable Donation" (17 grants).
Who are Robert E Mathews Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Robert E Mathews Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Chagrin Valley Hunter Jumper Classic ($6,500), Old Bills Fun Run ($4,000) and Jackson Hole Conservation ($1,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Robert E Mathews Family Foundation?
Robert E Mathews Family Foundation reported $433K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $25K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $23K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Robert E Mathews Family Foundation fund?
The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations working in areas such as animal-assisted mental health, natural history and education, food assistance, land conservation, public media, and conservation. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Robert E Mathews Family Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Robert E Mathews Family Foundation's EIN?
Robert E Mathews Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1598059. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Robert E Mathews Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert E Mathews Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Robert E Mathews Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Robert E Mathews Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?