Robert C White School Boy Rowing
Robert C White School Boy Rowing is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $694K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $34K. Net investment income was $32K.
Robert C White School Boy Rowing at a glance
In short: Robert C White School Boy Rowing gave $34K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $34,000
- -8.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,667
- -8.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $4,000
- Total assets
- $694,301
- -1.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (59% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Robert C White School Boy Rowing funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Philadelphia City Rowing ($15K). Together the top 6 received $34K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Robert C White School Boy Rowing gives
- Giving grew 29% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $26K (2022) to $39K (2021). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $34K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia City Rowing Plymouth Meeting, PA | General Operating | $15,000 |
| Radnor Girls Crew Club Wayne, PA | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Concord Rowing Club Wilmington, DE | General Operating | $4,000 |
| Doane Academy Burlington, NJ | General Operating | $4,000 |
| Wilmington Youth Rowing Association Wilmington, DE | General Operating | $4,000 |
| Charter School of Wilmington Wilmington, DE | General Operating | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Robert C White School Boy Rowing?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $694,301 | $42,531 | $50,470 | $34,000 | 6 | $39,456 | $32,304 | $41,234 |
| 2024 | $702,344 | $45,898 | $51,660 | $37,000 | 6 | $42,619 | $36,786 | $40,282 |
| 2023 | $706,210 | $20,586 | $48,991 | $35,000 | 7 | $40,403 | $16,972 | $36,821 |
| 2022 | $734,587 | $48,733 | $43,493 | $26,380 | 5 | $32,176 | $38,987 | $41,374 |
| 2021 | $729,204 | $84,597 | $55,232 | $38,500 | 6 | — | $74,217 | $41,761 |
| 2020 | $699,871 | $60,305 | $47,843 | $30,000 | 4 | — | $49,061 | $37,339 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert C White School Boy Rowing reported a distributable amount of $41K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Robert C White School Boy Rowing's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$15K (2020) → $11K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $11K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Robert C White School Boy Rowing
How much does Robert C White School Boy Rowing give each year?
Robert C White School Boy Rowing gave $34K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $37K across 6 grants.
What is Robert C White School Boy Rowing's typical grant size?
Robert C White School Boy Rowing's median grant in 2025 was $4,000, and its average grant was $5,667, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Robert C White School Boy Rowing give grants?
Robert C White School Boy Rowing gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Delaware (29%) and New Jersey (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Wilmington, DE (3 grants).
Does Robert C White School Boy Rowing give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Robert C White School Boy Rowing's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Robert C White School Boy Rowing's largest grantees?
Robert C White School Boy Rowing's largest 2025 grantees include Philadelphia City Rowing ($15,000), Radnor Girls Crew Club ($5,000) and Concord Rowing Club ($4,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Robert C White School Boy Rowing?
Robert C White School Boy Rowing reported $694K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $39K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $41K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Robert C White School Boy Rowing's EIN?
Robert C White School Boy Rowing's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6878917. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert C White School Boy Rowing's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Le Vine Family Foundation
Bryn Mawr, PA
The foundation supports a range of charitable work, including food access, education, homelessness services, history, science, conservation, and services for children with developmental challenges, primarily in Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $52,500, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
16
Total Given
$335K
The Patricia Kind Family Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Patricia Kind Family Foundation funds direct-service, capacity-building, and collaborative work addressing poverty and racial and economic injustice, especially through Philadelphia organizations with budgets of $1 million or less. Most grants are $10,000–$25,000 per year for three years, and eligible organizations must serve people only in Philadelphia County. It accepts online applications; 2026 applications are closed, and 2027 dates have not been set.
Assets
$22.7M
Grants
176
Total Given
$3.6M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
WH & Althea F Remmel Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation supports a range of charitable work, including basic needs, human services, and accessibility programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,009 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Pennsylvania, with some grants in other states. The filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.7M
Grants
37
Total Given
$450K
The Saramar Charitable Fund
Philadelphia, PA
The Saramar Charitable Fund supports organizations in areas including Jewish life and education, arts, food assistance, health, and community services, with most 2024 funding going to Pennsylvania organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $54 to $156,872. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; it says to contact Marjorie Honickman and lists no application deadline or required materials.
Assets
$6.6M
Grants
109
Total Given
$501K
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Robert C White School Boy Rowing's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Robert C White School Boy Rowing down — hundreds of funders to go?