Robert C Neff YMCA Sinclair Ch

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 31-6584210

Robert C Neff YMCA Sinclair Ch is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $656K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $35K. Net investment income was $52K.

Key facts about Robert C Neff YMCA Sinclair Ch

In short: Robert C Neff YMCA Sinclair Ch gave $35K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
31-6584210
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$35,194
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$17,597
Median grant
$17,597
Total assets
$656,041
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$656K

+2.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$35K

+16.5% YoY

Grant Count

2

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$18K

+16.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert C Neff YMCA Sinclair Ch reported a distributable amount of $39K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Robert C Neff YMCA Sinclair Ch gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Robert C Neff YMCA Sinclair Ch?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Dayton

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $29K (2021) to $35K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $35K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Sinclair Community College Fnd: $18KSinclair Community College Fnd$18KY M C a Administration: $18KY M C a Administration$18K

The largest 2025 recipient was Sinclair Community College Fnd ($18K). Together the top 2 received $35K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Sinclair Community College Fnd Dayton, OHGeneral Support$17,597
Y M C a Administration Dayton, OHGeneral Support$17,597

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K$80K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$656,041$641,584$638,927
Revenue$58,030$39,784$18,340
Expenses$43,778$37,833$37,698
Qualifying Distributions$36,847$31,806$34,455
Net Investment Income$51,764$33,884$14,315
Distributable Amount$38,623$36,779$33,520

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 27, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 21, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Robert C Neff YMCA Sinclair Ch's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • PNC Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $6K (2020) → $7K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

PNC Bank N a — Trustee: $7KPNC Bank N aTrustee$7K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $7K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Robert C Neff YMCA Sinclair Ch

How much does Robert C Neff YMCA Sinclair Ch give each year?

Robert C Neff YMCA Sinclair Ch gave $35K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $30K across 2 grants.

How large is Robert C Neff YMCA Sinclair Ch?

Robert C Neff YMCA Sinclair Ch reported $656K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $37K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $39K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Robert C Neff YMCA Sinclair Ch operate?

Robert C Neff YMCA Sinclair Ch has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Robert C Neff YMCA Sinclair Ch's EIN?

Robert C Neff YMCA Sinclair Ch's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6584210. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Robert C Neff YMCA Sinclair Ch by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Robert C Neff YMCA Sinclair Ch's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania Cdfi Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and related organizations for technical assistance and loan capital supporting small businesses and community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $7.1 million, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

Anabaptist Foundation

Lewisburg, PA

The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$81.8M

Grants

582

Total Given

$42.2M

The Heinz Endowments

Pittsburgh, PA

The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

550

Total Given

$85.4M

The Annenberg Foundation

Conshohocken, PA

The Annenberg Foundation funds arts and culture, education, and environmental work, along with varied community initiatives, with grants across multiple states; in 2024, 58% of grant dollars went to California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged widely, and it does not accept unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

543

Total Given

$53.3M

The Presser Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Presser Foundation funds music education, performance, and presenting organizations, along with capital projects and support for music students and retired music teachers, in the Greater Philadelphia region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $185,720, with a median of $3,000. Eligible applicants may apply through its website; the Foundation says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

486

Total Given

$3.8M

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Robert C Neff YMCA Sinclair Ch down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?