Robert Branson Tuw

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 52-6136111

Robert Branson Tuw is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $239K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $17K. Net investment income was $15K.

Robert Branson Tuw at a glance

In short: Robert Branson Tuw gave $17K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Mississippi. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$16,688
+11.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$8,344
+11.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$8,344
Total assets
$239,464
-0.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Mississippi (56% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Robert Branson Tuw funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Jackson State University: $9KJackson State University$9KHoward University: $7KHoward University$7K

The largest 2025 recipient was Jackson State University ($9K). Together the top 2 received $17K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

JacksonWashington DC

How Robert Branson Tuw gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+19%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 114% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K2 grants2019 2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2020) to $17K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $17K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Jackson State University Jackson, MSGeneral Operating Support$9,295
Howard University Washington DC, DCGeneral Operating Support$7,393
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Robert Branson Tuw?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$239,464$20,027$23,128$16,6882$18,332$15,416$16,136
2024$240,863$12,995$20,841$15,0002$16,569$8,513$15,729
2023$246,568$6,354$20,724$15,2142$16,716$3,733$12,973
2022$261,213$11,053$20,311$14,0002$15,471$6,703$13,873
2021$270,550$31,372$16,305$10,0002$11,503$26,519$15,441
2020$255,446$18,439$16,081$10,0002—$14,339$13,343
2019$253,118$25,139$16,657$10,9002—$21,030$12,925

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert Branson Tuw reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Robert Branson Tuw's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2019) → $5K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $5KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$5K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Robert Branson Tuw

How much does Robert Branson Tuw give each year?

Robert Branson Tuw gave $17K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $15K across 2 grants.

How large is Robert Branson Tuw?

Robert Branson Tuw reported $239K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $18K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Robert Branson Tuw operate?

Robert Branson Tuw has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Mississippi.

What is Robert Branson Tuw's EIN?

Robert Branson Tuw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-6136111. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Robert Branson Tuw funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Robert Branson Tuw's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Pennsylvania Industrial Chemical

Saint Louis, MO

Pennsylvania Industrial Chemical funds scholarships at universities, primarily in Pennsylvania, with grants also reported in New Jersey, Mississippi, and Delaware. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,500 to $10,000, with a median of $4,500; the filing directs applicants to the listed scholarship site for requirements but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

10

Total Given

$62K

Kessel Edgar E Ta

Brooklyn, OH

The foundation funds scholarships, with 2025 grants ranging from $500 to $5,500 and a median of $1,000. Most funding went to recipients in Ohio, with additional grants in Illinois, West Virginia, Florida, and Washington, DC. It uses an application-only process, and scholarship recipients are selected by committee.

Assets

$428K

Grants

17

Total Given

$30K

Council of Graduate Schools

Washington, DC

The Council of Graduate Schools funds initiatives in graduate student success, financial education, international experiences, diversity and inclusion, and graduate education’s workforce impact, primarily through grants to colleges, universities, and university-affiliated organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $30,000, with a median of $7,000, and went to recipients in multiple U.S. states; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$18.1M

Grants

18

Total Given

$310K

The Masonic Foundation of the District

Washington, DC

The Masonic Foundation of the District primarily funds college scholarships for eligible high school graduates and also supports social justice, leadership development, and community development. Its 2026 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000, and went to recipients in D.C. and several other states. It accepts applications for its scholarships during an annual February 1–April 30 window; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

26

Total Given

$266K

Gannett Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

—

Grants

32

Total Given

$65K

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Robert Branson Tuw's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Robert Branson Tuw down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?