Robert Branson Tuw
Robert Branson Tuw is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $239K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $17K. Net investment income was $15K.
Robert Branson Tuw at a glance
In short: Robert Branson Tuw gave $17K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Mississippi. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $16,688
- +11.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $8,344
- +11.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $8,344
- Total assets
- $239,464
- -0.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Mississippi (56% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Robert Branson Tuw funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Jackson State University ($9K). Together the top 2 received $17K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Robert Branson Tuw gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+19%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 114% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2020) to $17K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $17K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Jackson State University Jackson, MS | General Operating Support | $9,295 |
| Howard University Washington DC, DC | General Operating Support | $7,393 |
Ready to take the next step with Robert Branson Tuw?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $239,464 | $20,027 | $23,128 | $16,688 | 2 | $18,332 | $15,416 | $16,136 |
| 2024 | $240,863 | $12,995 | $20,841 | $15,000 | 2 | $16,569 | $8,513 | $15,729 |
| 2023 | $246,568 | $6,354 | $20,724 | $15,214 | 2 | $16,716 | $3,733 | $12,973 |
| 2022 | $261,213 | $11,053 | $20,311 | $14,000 | 2 | $15,471 | $6,703 | $13,873 |
| 2021 | $270,550 | $31,372 | $16,305 | $10,000 | 2 | $11,503 | $26,519 | $15,441 |
| 2020 | $255,446 | $18,439 | $16,081 | $10,000 | 2 | — | $14,339 | $13,343 |
| 2019 | $253,118 | $25,139 | $16,657 | $10,900 | 2 | — | $21,030 | $12,925 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert Branson Tuw reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Robert Branson Tuw's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$4K (2019) → $5K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Robert Branson Tuw
How much does Robert Branson Tuw give each year?
Robert Branson Tuw gave $17K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $15K across 2 grants.
How large is Robert Branson Tuw?
Robert Branson Tuw reported $239K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $18K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Robert Branson Tuw operate?
Robert Branson Tuw has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Mississippi.
What is Robert Branson Tuw's EIN?
Robert Branson Tuw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-6136111. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Robert Branson Tuw funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert Branson Tuw's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Pennsylvania Industrial Chemical
Saint Louis, MO
Pennsylvania Industrial Chemical funds scholarships at universities, primarily in Pennsylvania, with grants also reported in New Jersey, Mississippi, and Delaware. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,500 to $10,000, with a median of $4,500; the filing directs applicants to the listed scholarship site for requirements but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
10
Total Given
$62K
Kessel Edgar E Ta
Brooklyn, OH
The foundation funds scholarships, with 2025 grants ranging from $500 to $5,500 and a median of $1,000. Most funding went to recipients in Ohio, with additional grants in Illinois, West Virginia, Florida, and Washington, DC. It uses an application-only process, and scholarship recipients are selected by committee.
Assets
$428K
Grants
17
Total Given
$30K
Council of Graduate Schools
Washington, DC
The Council of Graduate Schools funds initiatives in graduate student success, financial education, international experiences, diversity and inclusion, and graduate education’s workforce impact, primarily through grants to colleges, universities, and university-affiliated organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $30,000, with a median of $7,000, and went to recipients in multiple U.S. states; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$18.1M
Grants
18
Total Given
$310K
The Masonic Foundation of the District
Washington, DC
The Masonic Foundation of the District primarily funds college scholarships for eligible high school graduates and also supports social justice, leadership development, and community development. Its 2026 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000, and went to recipients in D.C. and several other states. It accepts applications for its scholarships during an annual February 1–April 30 window; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
26
Total Given
$266K
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Robert Branson Tuw's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Robert Branson Tuw down — hundreds of funders to go?