Robert Bradydecd
Robert Bradydecd is a private foundation based in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. In its 2025 filing, it reported 11 grants totaling $55,000, all to organizations in Oregon.
Robert Bradydecd at a glance
In short: Robert Bradydecd gave $55K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Oregon. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $55,000
- +1.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- -21.4% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,000
- +29.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $1,063,909
- +4.9% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 11, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Robert Bradydecd
- How to Apply
-
The 2024 filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It lists US Bank as the contact and says to see an attached footnote for application form and materials, deadlines, and award restrictions; those details are not available here.
- Contact
Application contact: Us Bank
Mailing address: PO Box 3168, Portland, OR 97208
Phone: (503) 275-5923
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Robert Bradydecd funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Oregon School Boards Assoc ($17K). Together the top 10 received $54K.
Grant Size Distribution
75 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 75 grants of 75 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars itemized for 2025 went to recipients in Oregon. The foundation is located in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Robert Bradydecd open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 11 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. How we count
- 91% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−13%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $51K (2021) to $63K (2022). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $55K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Oregon School Boards Assoc Salem, OR | General Operating | $17,000 |
| Assistance League of Eugene Eugene, OR | General Operating | $8,000 |
| Volunteers of America Portland, OR | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Assistance League of Greater Portland Beaverton, OR | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Friendly House Inc Portland, OR | General Operating | $4,000 |
| Archdiocese of Portland Portland, OR | General Operating | $3,000 |
| De La Salle North Catholic HS Portland, OR | General Operating | $3,000 |
| Smart Reading Portland, OR | General Operating | $3,000 |
| Community Transitional School Portland, OR | General Operating | $3,000 |
| Bradley Angle House Portland, OR | General Operating | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Robert Bradydecd?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,063,909 | $126,483 | $76,731 | $55,000 | 11 | $58,581 | $108,759 | $60,449 |
| 2024 | $1,014,160 | $46,609 | $74,544 | $54,000 | 14 | $57,496 | $28,699 | $57,103 |
| 2023 | $1,042,095 | $37,018 | $70,153 | $52,000 | 13 | $55,185 | $23,766 | $54,675 |
| 2022 | $1,075,230 | $110,835 | $86,654 | $63,000 | 16 | $66,866 | $90,784 | $64,859 |
| 2021 | $1,051,118 | $63,474 | $76,027 | $51,100 | 21 | — | $42,345 | $65,903 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Robert Bradydecd reported a distributable amount of $60K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission is stated in the available information. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of Oregon organizations. For example, Assistance League of Eugene describes its work as providing programs to enhance quality of life in its community; Friendly House describes itself as connecting people across ages and backgrounds through educational, recreational, and other services; and Community Transitional School describes itself as an alternative school for children in kindergarten through eighth grade who are at risk due to homelessness.
Other 2025 recipients include SMART Reading, which says it aims to spark joy and opportunity through shared books, and REACH Community Development, which says it develops and manages affordable homes and provides supportive programs in the Portland metropolitan and southwest Washington region.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 11 grants totaling $55,000. Grants ranged from $1,500 to $17,000, with a median of $3,000. The largest awards were $17,000 to Oregon School Boards Association, $8,000 to Assistance League of Eugene, and $5,000 each to Volunteers of America and Assistance League of Greater Portland. All itemized grants listed general operating as their purpose.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists US Bank N.A. as trustee.
Robert Bradydecd's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$14K (2023) → $19K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: US Bank NA (2021–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $19K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Robert Bradydecd
How much does Robert Bradydecd give each year?
Robert Bradydecd gave $55K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $54K across 14 grants.
What is Robert Bradydecd's typical grant size?
Robert Bradydecd's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $5,000, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Robert Bradydecd give grants?
Robert Bradydecd gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (8 grants).
Does Robert Bradydecd give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Robert Bradydecd's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (11 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Robert Bradydecd's largest grantees?
Robert Bradydecd's largest 2025 grantees include Oregon School Boards Assoc ($17,000), Assistance League of Eugene ($8,000) and Volunteers of America ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Robert Bradydecd?
Robert Bradydecd reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $59K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $60K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Robert Bradydecd fund?
No foundation mission is stated in the available information. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of Oregon organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Robert Bradydecd?
The 2024 filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Robert Bradydecd's EIN?
Robert Bradydecd's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-6019516. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Robert Bradydecd's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
The Jackson Foundation
Milwaukee, WI
The Jackson Foundation supports Oregon organizations, particularly in arts and culture, public media, and food access, though it has no stated formal list of funding areas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $21,000, with a median of $3,500; it accepts requests from eligible Oregon 501(c)(3) organizations, with applications available on request.
Assets
$12.2M
Grants
150
Total Given
$800K
Juan Young Trust
Lake Oswego, OR
The Juan Young Trust funded Oregon 501(c)(3) organizations supporting the health, education, or welfare of children under 21, including programs in education, nutrition, health, camps, libraries, and science learning. In 2023, grants ranged from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; the trust said it would accept no applications after 2023.
Assets
$108K
Grants
230
Total Given
$2.4M
Hoover Family Foundation
Indianapolis, IN
The Hoover Family Foundation funds direct-service nonprofit programs in social services, mental health, and enriched education that promote self-sufficiency and improve quality of life, mainly in the Indianapolis and Portland metropolitan areas. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,500, with a median of $8,000. Its guidelines invite applications and say giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
75
Total Given
$581K
The Robert D and Marcia H Randall
Portland, OR
The foundation funds education, youth development, and community programs that expand opportunity and strengthen social well-being, primarily in Oregon, with preference for Pacific Northwest applicants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $150,000, with a median of $10,000. It requires a pre-application and accepts requests from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; pre-application deadlines are June 15 and December 15.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
80
Total Given
$897K
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Robert Bradydecd funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/robert-bradydecd-morg_93b8847cb3ce4d0a90b14d561082fb93
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_936019516_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Robert Bradydecd funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/robert-bradydecd-morg_93b8847cb3ce4d0a90b14d561082fb93},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Robert Bradydecd's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Robert Bradydecd down — hundreds of funders to go?